Pathfinder & QX4
- If engine does not start, go to step 5). With engine running, listen for clicking sound at each injector. If clicking sound is present at each injector, system is functioning properly. If clicking sound is not present, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect injector harness connector(s). Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and injector harness connector White/Red wire(s). Battery voltage should be present. If battery voltage is present, go to next step. If battery voltage is not present, check for open or short in White/Red wire between ECCS relay and injector(s) harness connector. Repair or replace as necessary. See WIRING DIAGRAMS
article.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM harness connector. Check continuity between specified PCM harness connector terminal and appropriate injector harness connector terminal. See INJECTOR CIRCUIT IDENTIFICATION (PATHFINDER & QX4) . If continuity exists in each circuit, go to next step. If continuity does not exist in any circuit, repair open or short in appropriate wire between PCM and injector harness connectors.
- Check fuel injector(s). See FUEL INJECTOR . If fuel injectors are okay, check PCM harness connector terminals for damage or corrosion. Repair or replace as necessary.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect 8-pin injector sub-harness connector, located on driver's side of oil filler cap. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and injector sub-harness connector terminal No. 1 (White/Red wire). See Figure. Battery voltage should be present. If battery voltage is not present, go to next step. If battery voltage is present, turn ignition off, reconnect injector sub-harness connector and go to step 2).
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect ECCS relay (located in relay/fuse box next to battery; relay closest to fender). Measure voltage between ground and ECCS relay harness connector terminals No. 1 and No. 5. See Figure. Battery voltage should be present. If battery voltage is present, go to next step. If battery voltage is not present, check fuses and open or short in appropriate wire between ECCS relay harness connector and battery. Repair or replace as necessary. See WIRING DIAGRAMS
article.
- Check continuity between ECCS relay harness connector terminal No. 3 and injector sub-harness connector terminal No. 1 (White/Red wire). Continuity should exist. If continuity exists, go to next step. If continuity does not exist, repair open or short in White/Red wire between ECCS relay and injector sub-harness connectors.
- Ensure ignition is turned off. Disconnect PCM connector. Check continuity between PCM harness connector terminal No. 4 and ECCS relay harness connector terminal No. 2 (Blue/Black wire). See Figure & Figure
. Continuity should exist. If continuity exists, go to next step. If continuity does not exist, repair open or short in Blue/Black wire between PCM and ECCS relay harness connectors.
- Check ECCS relay. See RELAYS under RELAYS & SOLENOIDS. If relay is not okay, replace ECCS relay. If relay is okay, intermittent or PCM fault exists. Check PCM power and ground circuits. See POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) under COMPUTERIZED ENGINE CONTROLS.
INJECTOR CIRCUIT IDENTIFICATION (PATHFINDER & QX4)
| Application |
PCM Terminal No. |
Wire Color |
| Injector No. 1 |
102 |
White |
| Injector No. 2 |
109 |
Yellow |
| Injector No. 3 |
104 |
Yellow/Red |
| Injector No. 4 |
111 |
White/Blue |
| Injector No. 5 |
106 |
White/Green |
| Injector No. 6 |
113 |
White/Black |