LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Nissan-Datsun >> 2001 >> Sentra CA >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Controls - System & Component Testing >> Fuel System >> Fuel Control >> Fuel Injector Circuits (I30 & Maxima)
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

Fuel Injector Circuits (I30 & Maxima)

  1. Start engine. With engine idling, listen to each fuel injector. If every injector clicks, system is okay. If any injector does not click, go to next step.
  2. Turn ignition off. For injectors on left bank, disconnect inoperative injector harness connector. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and injector harness connector terminal No. 1 (Red wire). For injectors on right bank, disconnect right bank injector sub-harness connector. See Fig 1. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and right bank injector sub-harness connector terminal No. 5 (Red wire). See Fig 2. If battery voltage exists, go to next step. If battery voltage does not exist, repair open or short circuit. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
  3. Turn ignition off. Disconnect ECM harness connector. Check continuity of specified wire between ECM harness connector and appropriate injector harness connector (on left bank), or right bank injector sub-harness connector (on right bank). See FUEL INJECTOR CIRCUIT IDENTIFICATION (I30 & MAXIMA)  table. See Figure and Fig 2 . Also, check circuit for short to ground and short to voltage. Repair circuit as necessary. If all circuits are okay, go to next step.
  4. If inoperative injector is on left bank, go to next step. If inoperative injector is on right bank, remove intake manifold collector. Check continuity of appropriate wire between right bank injector sub-harness connector and inoperative injector harness connector. See FUEL INJECTOR CIRCUIT IDENTIFICATION (I30 & MAXIMA)  table. Also, check circuit for short to ground and short to voltage. Repair circuit as necessary. If all circuits are okay, go to next step.
  5. Check fuel injector. See FUEL INJECTOR . Replace, if necessary. If injector is okay, no problem is indicated at this time. Problem may be intermittent. See INTERMITTENTS in TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES article.
Fig 1: Locating Right Bank Injector Sub-Harness Connector (I30 & Maxima)
G00051942Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
Fig 2: Identifying Injector Sub-Harness Connector Terminals (I30, Maxima, Pathfinder & QX4)
G96I11500Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
FUEL INJECTOR CIRCUIT IDENTIFICATION (I30 & MAXIMA)

Injector No. ECM Terminal No. (1) Wire Color
1 (2) 101 Red/Black
2 103 Red/White
3 (3) 105 Red/Yellow
4 107 Red/Blue
5 (4) 102 Blue/White
6 104 Purple/Red
(1) See Figure.
(2) Injector sub-harness connector terminal No. 6.
(3) Injector sub-harness connector terminal No. 2.
(4) Injector sub-harness connector terminal No. 1.