LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Nissan-Datsun >> 2002 >> Sentra SE-R Spec V >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different car >> Section 1437 (Engine Control System) >> DTC P0452: EVAP Control System Pressure Sensor >> Diagnostic Procedure
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

Diagnostic Procedure

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2005 Nissan 350Z. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS 
    1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
    2. Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body. Refer to "GROUND INSPECTION ".
      Fig 1: Loosen & Retighten Three Ground Screws On The Body
      G02401678Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.

    OK or NG

    • OK: GO TO 2.
    • NG: Repair or replace ground connections.
  2. CHECK CONNECTOR 
    1. Disconnect EVAP control system pressure sensor harness connector.
      Fig 2: Disconnecting EVAP Control System Pressure Sensor Harness Connector
      G02401679Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
    2. Check sensor harness connector for water.
      • Water should not exist. 

    OK or NG

    • OK: GO TO 3.
    • NG: Repair or replace harness connector.
  3. CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT 
    1. Turn ignition switch ON.
    2. Check voltage between EVAP control system pressure sensor terminal 3 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
      • Voltage: Approximately 5V 

    OK or NG

    • OK: GO TO  5.
    • NG: GO TO 4.
    Fig 3: EVAP Control System Pressure Sensor Terminal 3 & Ground Voltage Test
    G02401680Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
  4. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART 

    Check the following.

    • Harness connectors T2, B44 (Coupe models)
    • Harness connectors T22, B60 (Roadster models)
    • Harness connectors B1, M12
    • Harness connectors M72, F102
    • Harness for open or short between EVAP control system pressure sensor and ECM
      • : Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
  5. CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT 
    1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
    2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
    3. Check harness continuity between EVAP control system pressure sensor terminal 1 and ECM terminal 67. Refer to WIRING DIAGRAM .
      • Continuity should exist. 
    4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

      OK or NG

      • OK: GO TO  7.
      • NG: GO TO 6.
  6. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART 

    Check the following.

    • Harness connectors T2, B44 (Coupe models)
    • Harness connectors T22, B60 (Roadster models)
    • Harness connectors B1, M12
    • Harness connectors M72, F102
    • Harness for open or short between EVAP control system pressure sensor and ECM
      • : Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
  7. CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT 
    1. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 32 and EVAP control system pressure sensor terminal 2. Refer to WIRING DIAGRAM .
      • Continuity should exist. 
    2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

    OK or NG

    • OK: GO TO  9.
    • NG: GO TO 8.
  8. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART 

    Check the following.

    • Harness connectors T2, B44 (Coupe models)
    • Harness connectors T22, B60 (Roadster models)
    • Harness connectors B1, M12
    • Harness connectors M72, F102
    • Harness for open or short between EVAP control system pressure sensor and ECM
      • : Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
  9. CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR 

    Refer to "COMPONENT INSPECTION ".

    OK or NG

    • OK: GO TO 10.
    • NG: Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor.
  10. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT 

    Refer to "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT ".

    • : INSPECTION END