Diagnostic Procedure
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect fuel pump assembly harness connector located behind access cover, under rear seat. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and fuel pump assembly harness connector terminal No. 4 (Green/Orange wire). See Fig 1. If voltage is about 5 volts, go to next step. If voltage is not about 5 volts, repair open or short in Green/Orange wire between ECM and fuel pump assembly, then retest system.
- Turn ignition off. Check continuity between ground and fuel pump assembly harness connector terminal No. 5 (Black wire). Continuity should exist. Also, check circuit for short to voltage. Repair circuit as necessary and retest system. If circuit is okay, go to next step.
- Remove fuel pump assembly from fuel tank. Measure resistance between fuel pump assembly connector terminals No. 4 and 5 (component side). Resistance should be 2300-2700 ohms at 68°F (20°C) and 790-900 ohms at 122°F (50°C). Resistance should decrease as temperature increases. See Figure. If resistance is not as specified, replace FTT sensor and retest system. If resistance is as specified, go to next step.
- No problem is indicated at this time. Problem may be intermittent. See INTERMITTENTS
in TROUBLESHOOTING - NO CODES article.
Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.