LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Nissan-Datsun >> 2002 >> Sentra SE-R, Automatic >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Controls - System & Component Testing - 4 CYL & V6 >> Fuel System >> Fuel Delivery >> Fuel Pump Control System (Altima)
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

Fuel Pump Control System (Altima)

  1. Turn ignition on. Pinch fuel hose with fingers. Pulsation should be felt on fuel hose for 5 seconds after ignition is turned on. If pulsation is felt, system is okay. If pulsation is not felt, go to next step.
  2. Turn ignition off. Disconnect ECM 116-pin harness connector. For ECM location, see Figure. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and ECM harness connector terminal No. 29 (Black/Orange wire). See Figure. If battery voltage does not exist, go to next step. If battery volage exists, go to step  5.
  3. Turn ignition off. Disconnect Intelligent Power Distribution Module (IPDM) 12-pin harness connector E122. IPDM is located at right front corner of engine compartment. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and IPDM harness connector terminal No. 20 (Black/Orange wire). See Figure. If battery voltage exists, go to next step. If battery voltage does not exist, go to step  13.
  4. Check following:
    • Check for poor, loose, corroded or damaged terminal connections in in-line harness connectors E130 and E27. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
    • Check for poor, loose, corroded or damaged terminal connections in in-line harness connectors E19 and F33.
    • Check for open or short in circuits between IPDM and ECM.
    If problem is found, repair as necessary. After repair, retest system.
  5. Turn ignition off. Disconnect condenser 2-pin harness connector. Condenser is located under rear seat bottom. Measure voltage between ground and condenser + terminal. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. Turn ignition on. Battery voltage should exist for about one second after ignition is turned on. If voltage is not as specified, go to next step. If voltage is as specified, go to step  9.
  6. Turn ignition off. Check IPDM fuse No. 32 (15-amp). If fuse is okay, go to next step. If fuse is blown, replace fuse and retest system.
  7. Turn ignition off. Disconnect Intelligent Power Distribution Module (IPDM) 12-pin harness connector E122. IPDM is located at right front corner of engine compartment. Check continuity of Black/Yellow wire between IPDM harness connector terminal No. 23 and fuel condenser + terminal. See Figure. Continuity should exist. Also, check for open or short in circuits between IPDM and condenser If problem is found, go to next step. If no problem is found, go to step  13.
  8. Check following:
    • Check for poor, loose, corroded or damaged terminal connections in in-line harness connectors E130 and E27. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
    • Check for poor, loose, corroded or damaged terminal connections in in-line harness connectors E33 and B3.
    • Check for open or short in circuits between IPDM and condenser.
    If problem is found, repair as necessary. After repair, retest system.
  9. Check continuity in Black wire between ground and condenser - terminal. Continuity should exist. If no problem is found, go to next step. If problem is found, replace condenser. After repair, retest system.
  10. Check condenser. See FUEL SYSTEM CONDENSER . If no problem is found, go to next step. If problem is found, replace condenser. After repair, retest system.
  11. Turn ignition off. Access fuel level sensor unit harness connector by removing access cover located under rear seat. Disconnect fuel level sensor unit 5-pin harness connector. Check continuity in Black/Yellow wire between in-line harness connector B3 terminal No. 4 and fuel level sensor unit harness + connector. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. Check continuity in Black wire between ground and fuel level sensor unit harness - connector. Also, check circuits for short to ground or short to voltage. If no problem is found, go to next step. If problem is found, repair or replace as necessary. After repair, retest system.
  12. Check fuel pump. See FUEL PUMP . If no problem is found, go to next step. If problem is found, repair or replace as necessary. After repair, retest system.
  13. No problem is indicated at this time. Problem may be intermittent. See INTERMITTENTS in TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES article. If problem is found, repair or replace as necessary. If no problem is found, replace IPDM.