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Fuel Pump Control System (I35 & Maxima)

  1. Turn ignition on. Pinch fuel hose with fingers. Pulsation should be felt on fuel hose for one second after ignition is turned on. If pulsation is felt, system is okay. If pulsation is not felt, go to next step.
  2. Turn ignition off. Disconnect fuel pump relay harness connector. Fuel pump relay is located behind left kick panel. See Fig 1. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and fuel pump relay harness connector terminals No. 1 (Black/Red wire) and No. 5 (Black/White wire). See Figure. If battery voltage does not exist at both terminals, go to next step. If battery voltage exists at both terminals, go to step  4.
  3. Check following:
    • Check for poor, loose, corroded or damaged terminal connections in fuse block harness connector B5. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
    • Check fuse block fuse No. 17 (10-amp).
    • Check fuse block fuse No. 29 (15-amp).
    • Check for open or short in circuits between fuse and fuel pump relay.
  4. Turn ignition off. Access fuel level sensor unit harness connector by removing cover under rear seat. Disconnect fuel system condenser 2-pin harness connector. Condenser is located under rear seat near fuel pump access. Check continuity in Black/Yellow wire between fuel pump relay harness connector terminal No. 3 and condenser harness connector terminal No. 1. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. Check continuity in Black wire between ground and condenser harness connector terminal No. 2. Continuity should exist at both measurements. Also, check circuits for short to ground or short to voltage. If problem is found, go to next step. If no problem is found, go to step  6.
  5. Check following:
    • Check for open or short in circuits between fuel pump relay and condenser. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
    • Check for open or short in circuits between condenser and body ground.
    If problem is found, repair as necessary. After repair, retest system.
  6. Check condenser. See FUEL SYSTEM CONDENSER . If no problem is found, go to next step. If problem is found, replace condenser. After repair, retest system.
  7. Turn ignition off. Disconnect fuel pump harness connector located under access cover, under rear seat. Check continuity between ground and fuel pump harness connector terminal No. 3 (Black wire). See Fig 2. Continuity should exist. Also, check circuit for short to voltage. If problem is found, go to next step. If no problem is found, go to step  9.
  8. Check following:
    • Check for open or short in Black/Yellow wire between fuel pump relay and fuel pump. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
    • Check for open or short in Black wire between body ground and fuel pump.
    If problem is found, repair as necessary. After repair, retest system.
  9. Turn ignition off. Disconnect ECM 116-pin harness connector. See Figure. Check continuity of Black/Pink wire between ECM harness connector terminal No. 28 and fuel pump relay harness connector terminal No. 2. See Figure and Figure . Also, check circuit for short to ground and short to voltage. If problem is found, go to next step. If no problem is found, go to step  11.
  10. Check following:
    • Check for poor, loose, corroded or damaged terminal connections in in-line harness connectors B3 and M6. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
    • Check for poor, loose, corroded or damaged terminal connections in in-line harness connectors F49 and M81.
    • Check for open or short in Black/Pink wire between ECM and fuel pump relay.
    If problem is found, repair as necessary. After repair, retest system.
  11. Connect fuel pump relay and any disconnected harness connectors. Turn ignition on. Using CONSULT-II in ACTIVE TEST mode, turn fuel pump On and Off. Fuel pump relays should click audibly. If fuel pump relay clicks as specified, go to next step. If fuel pump relay does not click as specified, replace relay. If CONSULT-II is not available, perform following test. Working with fuel pump relay, apply battery voltage and ground to terminals No. 1 and 2. See Figure. When battery voltage is applied, continuity should exist between terminals No. 3 and 5. When battery voltage is removed, continuity should not exist. If relay tests okay, go to next step. Replace relay, if test values are not as specified.
  12. Check fuel pump. See FUEL PUMP . Replace, if necessary. If fuel pump is okay, go to next step.
  13. No problem is indicated at this time. Problem may be intermittent. See INTERMITTENTS in TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES article,
Fig 1: Locating Fuel Pump Relay (I35 & Maxima)
G00051965Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
Fig 2: Identifying Fuel Pump Assembly Harness Connector Terminals (I35, Maxima & Sentra)
G99A52795Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.