Fuel Pump Control System (Quest)
- Check inertia fuel shutoff switch located behind left kick panel. See Figure. If switch has been triggered, push reset button. If switch has not been triggered, go to next step.
- Turn ignition on. Pinch fuel hose with fingers. Pulsation should be felt on fuel hose for 5 seconds after ignition is turned on. If pulsation is felt, go to step 12. If pulsation is not felt, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Remove fuel pump relay. See Fig 1. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and fuel pump relay harness connector terminals No. 1 and 3 (Black/Red wires). See Figure. If battery voltage does not exist, go to next step. If battery voltage exists, go to step 5.
- Check following:
- Check for poor, loose, corroded or damaged terminal connections in in-line harness connectors M1 and E101. See WIRING DIAGRAMS
article.
- Check for poor, loose, corroded or damaged terminal connections in joint connector-4.
- Check fuse block fuse No. 29 (10-amp).
- Check for open or short in circuits between fuse and fuel pump relay.
If problem is found, repair as necessary. After repair, retest system.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect fuel pump harness connector located behind fuel tank. Check continuity in Light Green/Red wire between fuel pump harness connector terminal No. 2 and fuel pump relay harness connector terminal No. 5. See Figure and Figure
. Check continuity in Black/White wire between ground and fuel pump harness connector terminal No. 3. Continuity should exist. Also, check circuit for short to voltage. If problem is found, go to next step. If no problem is found, go to step 7.
- Check following:
- Check for poor, loose, corroded or damaged terminal connections in in-line harness connectors M1 and E101. See WIRING DIAGRAMS
article.
- Check for poor, loose, corroded or damaged terminal connections in in-line harness connectors M124 and B201.
- Check for open or short in circuits between body ground and fuel pump.
- Check for open or short in circuits between fuel pump and fuel pump relay.
- Check inertia fuel shut-off switch. See INERTIA FUEL SHUTOFF SWITCH .
If problem is found, repair as necessary. After repair, retest system.
- Disconnect ECM 124-pin harness connector. For ECM location, see Figure. Check continuity of Blue/Red wire between ECM harness connector terminal No. 11 and fuel pump relay harness connector terminal No. 2. See Figure and Figure
. Continuity should exist. Also, check circuit for short to ground and short to voltage. If problem is found, go to next step. In no problem is found and CONSULT-II is available, go to step 9. In no problem is found and CONSULT-II is not available, go to step 10.
- Check following:
- Check for poor, loose, corroded or damaged terminal connections in in-line harness connectors E53 and F2. See WIRING DIAGRAMS
article.
- Check for open or short in circuits between ECM and fuel pump relay.
If problem is found, repair as necessary. After repair, retest system.
- Connect fuel pump relay and any disconnected harness connectors. Turn ignition on. Using CONSULT-II in ACTIVE TEST mode, turn fuel pump On and Off. Fuel pump relays should click audibly. If fuel pump relay clicks as specified, go to next step. If fuel pump relay does not click as specified, replace relay.
- Working with fuel pump relay, apply battery voltage and ground to fuel pump relay terminals No. 1 and 2. See Figure. When battery voltage is applied, continuity should exist between terminals No. 3 and 5. When battery voltage is removed, continuity should not exist. If relay tests okay, go to next step. Replace relay, if test values are not as specified.
- Check fuel pump. See FUEL PUMP . If problem is found, replace, if necessary. If fuel pump is okay, go to next step.
- No problem is indicated at this time. Problem may be intermittent. See INTERMITTENTS
in TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES article,
Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.