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Idle Air Control Valve-Fast Idle Control Device System Test: Quest

  1. Start engine and warm to normal operating temperature. Check idle speed. Idle speed should be 700-800 RPM with transmission in Park or Neutral. If idle speed is as specified, go to next step. If idle speed is not as specified, adjust idle speed. See THROTTLE POSITION SWITCH, IGNITION TIMING & IDLE SPEED in ON-VEHICLE ADJUSTMENTS article.
  2. Turn A/C and blower on, then recheck idle speed. Idle speed should be 800 RPM or more. If idle speed is as specified, go to next step. If idle speed is not as specified, verify that A/C compressor functions normally. If A/C compressor functions normally, turn A/C off and go to next step. If A/C compressor does not function normally, repair A/C system as necessary. See appropriate MANUAL or AUTOMATIC A/C-HEATER SYSTEMS article in AIR CONDITIONING & HEATING.
  3. Turn ignition off. Disconnect Idle Air Control Valve-Fast Idle Control Device (IACV-FICD) solenoid valve harness connector. For IACV-FICD location, see Fig 1. Start engine. Measure voltage between ground and IACV-FICD solenoid valve harness connector terminal No. 3 (Gray/Red wire). See Fig 2. If battery voltage does not exist, go to next step. If battery voltage exists, go to step  5.
  4. Check following:
    • Check for poor, loose, corroded or damaged terminal connections in in-line harness connectors E53 and F2. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
    • Check for poor, loose, corroded or damaged terminal connections in in-line harness connectors F12 and F201.
    • Check for open or short in Gray/Red wire between IACV-FICD solenoid valve and A/C relay.
    If problem is found, repair as necessary. After repair, retest system.
  5. Turn ignition off. Check continuity between ground and IACV-FICD solenoid valve harness connector terminal No. 4 (Black wire). Continuity should exist. Also, check circuit for short to voltage. If problem is found, go to next step. If no problem is found, go to step  7.
  6. Check following:
    • Check for poor, loose, corroded or damaged terminal connections in in-line harness connectors F12 and F201. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
    • Check for open or short in Gray/Red wire between IACV-FICD solenoid valve and body ground.
    If problem is found, repair as necessary. After repair, retest system.
  7. Check IACV-FICD solenoid valve. See IDLE AIR CONTROL VALVE-FAST IDLE CONTROL DEVICE SOLENOID VALVE . If problem is found, replace IACV-FICD solenoid valve. If IACV-FICD solenoid valve is okay, go to next step.
  8. No problem is indicated at this time. Problem may be intermittent. See INTERMITTENTS in TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES article.
Fig 1: Locating IACV-FICD Solenoid Valve Harness Connector (Quest)
G00051956Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
Fig 2: Identifying IACV-AAC Valve & IACV-FICD Harness Connector Terminals (Quest)
G00042093Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.