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Pathfinder & QX4

  1. Turn ignition on. Backprobing at ECM, measure voltage between ground and ECM terminal No. 52 (Purple wire). See Figure and Figure . With rear window defogger on, battery voltage should exist. With rear window defogger off, zero volts should exist. If voltage is as specified, go to next step. If voltage is not as specified, go to step  3.
  2. Backprobing at ECM, measure voltage between ground and ECM terminal No. 52 (Purple wire). With headlights on, battery voltage should exist. With headlights off, zero volts should exist. If voltage is as specified, go to step  10. If voltage is not as specified, go to step  7.
  3. Start engine. Check rear window defogger for correct operation. See appropriate REAR WINDOW DEFOGGERS article in ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT. If rear window defogger operates normally, go to next step. If rear window defogger does not operate normally, repair as necessary.
  4. Turn ignition off. Disconnect ECM 116-pin harness connector. For ECM location, see Figure. Disconnect rear window defogger relay located in underhood fuse and relay box, located on left side of engine compartment. Connect positive DVOM lead to ECM harness connector terminal No. 52 (Purple wire) and negative DVOM lead to rear window defogger relay harness connector terminal No. 7 (Black/Red wire). See Figure. Continuity should exist. Reverse test leads and repeat test. Continuity should not exist. Also, check circuit for short to ground or short to voltage. If problem is found, go to next step. If no problem is found, go to step  6.
  5. Check following:
    • Check for poor, loose, corroded or damaged terminal connections in in-line harness connectors E1 and M1. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
    • Check for poor, loose, corroded or damaged terminal connections in in-line harness connectors M33 and F22.
    • Check for poor, loose, corroded or damaged terminal connections in diode M37.
    • Check for open or short in circuits between ECM and rear window defogger relay.
    If problem is found, repair as necessary. After repair, retest system.
  6. No problem is indicated at this time. Problem may be intermittent. See INTERMITTENTS in TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES article.
  7. Start engine and check headlight high beam operation. See HEADLIGHT SYSTEMS article in ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT. If headlights operate normally, go to next step. If headlights do not operate normally, repair as necessary.
  8. Disconnect ECM 116-pin harness connector. For ECM location, see Figure. Disconnect left headlamp relay located in underhood relay box, on left side of engine compartment. Connect positive DVOM lead to ECM harness connector terminal No. 52 (Purple wire) and negative DVOM lead to left headlamp relay harness connector terminal No. 5 (Red/White wire). See Figure and Figure . Continuity should exist. Reverse DVOM leads and repeat test. Continuity should not exist. Also, check circuits for short to ground or short to voltage. If problem is found, go to next step. If no problem is found, go to step  10.
  9. Check following:
    • Check for poor, loose, corroded or damaged terminal connections in in-line harness connectors E1 and M1. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
    • Check for poor, loose, corroded or damaged terminal connections in in-line harness connectors M33 and F22.
    • Check for poor, loose, corroded or damaged terminal connections in diode E121.
    • Check for open or short in circuits between ECM and left headlamp relay.
    If problem is found, repair as necessary. After repair, retest system.
  10. No problem is indicated at this time. Problem may be intermittent. See INTERMITTENTS in TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES article.