Inspection 13 Brake Fluid Level Sensor System
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2005 Nissan 350Z. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
- SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULT CHECK
- Check the brake reservoir tank fluid level. If the level is low, add brake fluid.
- Erase the self-diagnosis results and check the self-diagnosis results.
Self-diagnosis results
Brake fluid level switch
Is the above displayed in the self-diagnosis display items?
- YES : GO TO 2.
- NO : Inspection End
- CONNECTOR INSPECTION
- Disconnect the brake fluid level sensor connector and VDC/TCS/ABS control unit connector and check the terminal for deformation, disconnection, looseness, and so on. If there is any non-standard condition, repair or replace the terminal.
- Securely reconnect the connectors and Re-conduct self-diagnosis.
OK or NG
- OK : The connector terminal contact is loose, damaged, open or shorted.
- NG : GO TO 3.
- CHECK THE HARNESS BETWEEN THE BRAKE FLUID LEVEL SENSOR AND THE VDC/TCS/ABS CONTROL UNIT
- Turn ignition switch OFF and disconnect the brake fluid level sensor connector, VDC/TCS/ABS control unit, connectors.
- Check the continuity between the brake fluid level sensor connector E44 and the VDC/TCS/ABS control unit connector E118.Fig 1: Checking Continuity Between Brake Fluid Level Sensor Connector E44 Terminal 1 & VDC/TCS/ABS Control Unit Connector E118 Terminal 40
Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
CONTINUITY REFERENCE DATA - BRAKE FLUID LEVEL SENSOR CONNECTOR E44 & VDC/TCS/ABS CONTROL UNIT CONNECTORVDC/TCS/ABS control unit (Harness connector E118) Brake fluid level switch (Harness connector E44) Continuity 40 (W) 1 (W) Continuity should exist. 40 (W) Ground Continuity should not exist. Ground 2 (B) continuity should exist.
OK or NG
- OK : Connect the connectors and conduct a VDC/TCS/ABS control unit self-diagnosis.
- NG : If the open or short in harness, repair or replace the harness.