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Key Warning Chime Does Not Operate

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2006 Nissan Titan. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. CHECK FUSE 

    Check if the key switch fuse [No. 19, located in the fuse block (J/B)] is blown. Refer to "WIRING DIAGRAM - CHIME - ".

    Is the fuse blown? 

    YES: Replace the fuse. Be sure to repair the cause of malfunction before installing new fuse.

    NO: GO TO 2.

  2. CHECK WARNING CHIME OPERATION 

    With key removed from the ignition and the front door LH open, turn the lighting switch to 1st or 2nd position.

    Does warning chime sound? 

    YES: GO TO 3.

    NO: Go to "ALL WARNING CHIMES DO NOT OPERATE " or "KEY WARNING CHIME AND LIGHT WARNING CHIME DO NOT OPERATE (SEAT BELT WARNING CHIME DOES OPERATE) ".

  3. CHECK BCM INPUT SIGNAL 

    With CONSULT-II 

    With "DATA MONITOR" of "BUZZER", confirm "KEY ON SW" changes when the key is inserted/removed from the ignition key cylinder.

    When key is inserted in ignition key cylinder: KEY ON SW ON 

    When key is removed from ignition key cylinder: KEY ON SW OFF 

    Fig 1: CONSULT-II Display - DATA MONITOR
    G04188820Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.

    Without CONSULT-II 

    Check voltage between BCM harness connector M18 terminal 37 and ground.

    Fig 2: Checking Voltage Between BCM Harness Connector M18 Terminal 37 And Ground
    G04188821Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.

    When key is inserted in ignition key cylinder: Approx. 12V 

    When key is removed from ignition key cylinder: Approx. 0V 

    OK or NG 

    OK: Replace the BCM. Refer to "BCM ".

    NG: GO TO 4.

  4. CHECK KEY SWITCH 
    1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
    2. Disconnect key switch and key lock solenoid connector (floor shift) or key switch connector (column shift).
    3. Check continuity between key switch and key lock solenoid (floor shift) or key switch (column shift) terminals 3 and 4.
      Fig 3: Checking Continuity Between Key Switch And Key Lock Solenoid Or Key Switch Terminals 3 & 4
      G04188822Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.

      When key is inserted in ignition key cylinder: Continuity should exist. 

      When key is removed from ignition key cylinder: Continuity should not exist. 

    OK or NG 

    OK: GO TO 5.

    NG: Replace the key switch and key lock solenoid (floor shift) or key switch (column shift).

  5. CHECK KEY SWITCH CIRCUIT 
    1. Disconnect BCM connector M18.
    2. Check continuity between BCM harness connector M18 terminal 37 and key switch and key lock solenoid harness connector M27 (floor shift) or key switch harness connector M80 (column shift) terminal 4.

      Continuity should exist. 

    3. Check continuity between BCM harness connector M18 terminal 37 and ground.

      Continuity should not exist. 

      Fig 4: Checking Continuity Between BCM Harness Connector M18 Terminal 37, Key Switch & Key Lock Solenoid Harness Connector M27 Or Key Switch Harness Connector M80 Terminal 4 And Ground
      G04188823Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.

    OK or NG 

    OK: GO TO 6.

    NG: Repair harness or connector.

  6. CHECK KEY SWITCH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT 

    Check voltage between key switch and key lock solenoid harness connector M27 (floor shift) or key switch harness connector M80 (column shift) terminal 3 and ground.

    Fig 5: Checking Voltage Between Key Switch And Key Lock Solenoid Harness Connector M27 Or Key Switch Harness Connector M80 Terminal 3 And Ground
    G04188824Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.

    Battery voltage should exist. 

    OK or NG 

    OK: Replace the BCM. Refer to "BCM ".

    NG: Check harness for open or short between fuse and key switch and key lock solenoid connector (floor shift) or key switch connector (column shift).