Diagnostic Procedure
- Check key interlock cable for damage. Repair as necessary. See KEY INTERLOCK CABLE
under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. If key interlock cable is okay, go to next step.
- Check Park/Neutral Position (PNP) switch and control cable adjustment. See appropriate SERVICING article. Adjust as necessary. If okay, go to next step.
- Turn ignition on, engine off. Measure voltage in circuit between ASCD brake switch harness connector terminal No. 1 and ground. If battery voltage exists, go to next step. If battery voltage does not exist, check the following items and repair as necessary:
- Check for open or short in circuit between ASCD brake switch harness connector terminal No. 1 and battery.
- Check for blown fuse No. 5 (7.5-amp).
- Inspect ignition switch. See appropriate STEERING COLUMN SWITCHES article in ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT.
- Turn ignition on, engine off. Measure voltage in circuit between A/T device harness connector terminal No. 2 and ground while applying and releasing brake pedal. No voltage should exist when brake pedal is depressed and battery voltage should exist when brake pedal is released. If voltage is as specified, go to next step. If voltage is not as specified, check the following items and repair as necessary:
- Check for open or short in circuit between A/T device harness connector terminal No. 2 and ASCD brake switch harness connector terminal No. 2.
- Check ASCD brake switch. See ASCD BRAKE SWITCH
under COMPONENT TESTS.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect A/T device harness connector. Check for continuity in circuit between A/T device harness connector terminal No. 1 and ground. If continuity exists, go to next step. If continuity does not exist, repair open in circuit between A/T device harness connector terminal No. 1 and ground.
- Check park position switch. See PARK POSITION SWITCH
under COMPONENT TESTS. Replace as necessary. If park position switch is okay, go to next step.
- Check shift lock solenoid. See SHIFT LOCK SOLENOID
under COMPONENT TESTS. Replace as necessary. If shift lock solenoid is okay, go to next step.
- Reconnect park position switch and shift lock solenoid harness connector. Turn ignition on. Check shift lock system operation. See SYSTEM OPERATION CHECK
under TROUBLE SHOOTING. If system is not functioning properly, recheck harness connections.