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Home >> Nissan-Datsun >> 2002 >> Sentra SE-R, Standard >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Controls - Self-Diagnostics - 2.5 >> Diagnostic Tests >> DTC P0452: EVAP Control System Pressure Sensor Low Input >> Diagnostic Procedure
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Diagnostic Procedure

  1. Loosen and retighten engine ground bolts. See Figure and Figure . Disconnect EVAP-CSPS harness connector. If water exists in connector, repair or replace connector as necessary and retest system. If connector is okay, go to next step.
  2. Disconnect EVAP-CSPS harness connector. Check connector for water. If water exists, repair or replace harness connector as necessary. Perform DTC CONFIRMATION TEST  to verify repair. If water does not exist, go to next step.
  3. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and EVAP-CSPS harness connector terminal No. 1 (Red wire). If voltage is about 5 volts, go to next step. If voltage is not about 5 volts, check intermediate connectors in the circuit for damage and repair or replace as necessary. If intermediate connectors are OK, repair open or short in Red wire between ECM and EVAP-CSPS, then perform DTC CONFIRMATION TEST  to verify repair.
  4. Turn ignition off. Check continuity between ground and EVAP-CSPS harness connector terminal No. 3 (Blue wire). Continuity should exist. Also, check circuit for short to voltage. See 2.5L under ENGINE PERFORMANCE in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS in ELECTRICAL. If problem exists, check intermediate connectors in the circuit for damage and repair or replace as necessary. If intermediate connectors are OK, repair Blue or Brown wire in circuit as necessary and perform DTC CONFIRMATION TEST  to verify repair. If circuit is okay, go to next step.
  5. Disconnect ECM harness connector. See Figure. Check continuity between EVAP-CSPS harness connector terminal No. 2 (Purple wire) and ECM harness connector terminal No. 88 (Black/Red wire). See Figure. Continuity should exist. Also, check circuit for short to ground and short to voltage. If problem exists, check intermediate connectors in the circuit for damage and repair or replace as necessary. If intermediate connectors are OK, repair open or short circuit to ground or voltage as necessary and perform DTC CONFIRMATION TEST  to verify repair. If problem does not exist, go to next step.
  6. CAUTION: DO NOT use ECM ground terminals when measuring voltage.
    CAUTION: DO NOT apply more than 6 in. Hg of vacuum to EVAP-CSPS. Replace EVAP-CSPS if it has been dropped from a height of more than 20" (0.5 m) onto a hard surface such as concrete.
  7. Reconnect all harness connectors. Remove EVAP-CSPS with its harness connector connected. Remove hose from EVAP-CSPS. Turn ignition on. Using a hand vacuum pump, apply 5 in. Hg of vacuum to EVAP-CSPS. Measure voltage between ground and ECM terminal No. 88 (Black/Red wire) by backprobing. See Figure. Voltage should be 1.8-3.8 volts. Disconnect vacuum pump. Voltage should be 3.2-4.8 volts. If voltage is as specified, go to next step. If voltage is not as specified, replace EVAP-CSPS and perform DTC CONFIRMATION TEST  to verify repair.
  8. Connect all disconnected harness connectors. Disconnect connector M-14 from connector B-1. Connector M-14 is a Brown, 16-pin in-line harness connector located near left "A" pillar. Check continuity between ground and connector M-14 terminal No. 5. See Fig 1. Continuity should exist. Also, check circuit for short to voltage. See 2.5L under ENGINE PERFORMANCE in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS in ELECTRICAL. Repair circuit as necessary and perform DTC CONFIRMATION TEST  to verify repair. If circuit is okay, go to next step.
  9. No problem is indicated at this time. Problem may be intermittent. See INTERMITTENTS in TROUBLESHOOTING - NO CODES article.
Fig 1: Identifying Connector M-14 Terminals
G00042081Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.