Diagnostic Procedure
- Loosen and retighten engine ground bolts. See Figure and Figure . Disconnect EVAP-CSPS harness connector. If water exists in connector, repair or replace connector as necessary and retest system. If connector is okay, go to next step.
- Disconnect EVAP-CSPS harness connector. Check connector for water. If water exists, repair or replace harness connector as necessary. Perform DTC CONFIRMATION TEST to verify repair. If water does not exist, go to next step.
- Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and EVAP-CSPS harness connector terminal No. 1 (Red wire). If voltage is about 5 volts, go to next step. If voltage is not about 5 volts, check intermediate connectors in the circuit for damage and repair or replace as necessary. If intermediate connectors are OK, repair open or short in Red wire between ECM and EVAP-CSPS, then perform DTC CONFIRMATION TEST to verify repair.
- Turn ignition off. Check continuity between ground and EVAP-CSPS harness connector terminal No. 3 (Blue wire). Continuity should exist. Also, check circuit for short to voltage. See 2.5L under ENGINE PERFORMANCE in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS in ELECTRICAL. If problem exists, check intermediate connectors in the circuit for damage and repair or replace as necessary. If intermediate connectors are OK, repair Blue or Brown wire in circuit as necessary and perform DTC CONFIRMATION TEST to verify repair. If circuit is okay, go to next step.
- Disconnect ECM harness connector. See Figure. Check continuity between EVAP-CSPS harness connector terminal No. 2 (Purple wire) and ECM harness connector terminal No. 88 (Black/Red wire). See Figure. Continuity should exist. Also, check circuit for short to ground and short to voltage. If problem exists, check intermediate connectors in the circuit for damage and repair or replace as necessary. If intermediate connectors are OK, repair open or short circuit to ground or voltage as necessary and perform DTC CONFIRMATION TEST to verify repair. If problem does not exist, go to next step.
- Check rubber hose connected to EVAP-CVCV for blockage. Repair or replace hose as necessary and perform DTC CONFIRMATION TEST to verify repair. If hose is okay, go to next step.
- Remove EVAP-CVCV. Check for rust in port "B". See Figure. If rust exists, replace EVAP-CVCV and perform DTC CONFIRMATION TEST to verify repair. If rust does not exist, go to next step.
- Using fused jumper wires, apply battery voltage between EVAP-CVCV terminals (component side). See Figure. Air applied to port "A" should not flow from port "B". Remove jumper wires. Air applied to port "A" should now flow from port "B". If EVAP-CVCV operates as specified, go to step 10. If EVAP-CVCV does not operate as specified, go to next step.
- Clean EVAP-CVCV ports with compressed air. Repeat step 8. If EVAP-CVCV still does not operate as specified, replace EVAP-CVCV and perform DTC CONFIRMATION TEST to verify repair. If EVAP-CVCV operates as specified, test is complete.
- Reconnect all harness connectors. Remove EVAP-CSPS with its harness connector connected. Remove hose from EVAP-CSPS. Turn ignition on. Using a hand vacuum pump, apply 5 in. Hg of vacuum to EVAP-CSPS. Measure voltage between ground and ECM terminal No. 88 (Black/Red wire) by backprobing. See Figure. Voltage should be 1.8-3.8 volts. Disconnect vacuum pump. Voltage should be 3.2-4.8 volts. If voltage is as specified, go to next step. If voltage is not as specified, replace EVAP-CSPS and perform DTC CONFIRMATION TEST to verify repair.
- Check vacuum hose connected to EVAP-CVCV for blockage. Repair or replace hose as necessary and perform DTC CONFIRMATION TEST to verify repair. If hose is okay, go to next step.
- Remove water separator located on charcoal canister. Inspect water separator for cracks or blockage. With water separator port "A" plugged, blow air into port "B". See Figure. Air should flow out of port "C". With port "C" plugged, blow air into port "B". Air should flow out of port "A". If operation is as specified, go to next step. If operation is not as specified, replace water separator and perform DTC CONFIRMATION TEST to verify repair.
- Remove EVAP canister with EVAP-CVCV attached. Turn EVAP canister so EVAP-CVCV is pointing down. If water drains out, go to next step. If water does not drain out, go to step 15.
- Weigh EVAP canister with EVAP-CVCV attached. If weight is less than 4 lbs. (1.8 kg), go to next step. If weight is 4 lbs. (1.8 kg) or more, check EVAP canister for damage. Also, check hose between EVAP canister and water separator for clogging or poor connection. Repair hose or replace EVAP canister as necessary and perform DTC CONFIRMATION TEST to verify repair.
- No problem is indicated at this time. Problem may be intermittent. See INTERMITTENTS in TROUBLESHOOTING - NO CODES article.
CAUTION:
DO NOT use ECM ground terminals when measuring voltage.
CAUTION:
DO NOT apply more than 6 in. Hg of vacuum to EVAP-CSPS. Replace EVAP-CSPS if it has been dropped from a height of more than 20" (0.5 m) onto a hard surface such as concrete.
CAUTION:
DO NOT disassemble water separator.