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Home >> Nissan-Datsun >> 2002 >> Sentra SE-R, Standard >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Controls - Self-Diagnostics - 2.5 >> Diagnostic Tests >> DTC P1122: Electronic Throttle Control Performance Problem >> Diagnostic Procedure
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Diagnostic Procedure

  1. Turn ignition off. Loosen and retighten engine ground bolts. See Figure and Figure . Loosen and retighten HO2S to 30-37 ft. lbs. (40-50 N.m). Go to next step.
  2. Turn ignition off. Disconnect ECM harness connector. See Figure and Figure . Check continuity between ground and ECM harness connector terminal No. 115 (Black wire). Continuity should exist. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and rear HO2S harness connector terminal No. 115 (Black wire). Voltage should be less than 0.5 volt. If circuit checks are not as specified, repair open or short circuit to voltage in Black wire between ground and ECM harness connector terminal No. 115. Perform DTC CONFIRMATION TEST  to verify repair. If circuit checks are as specified, go to next step.
  3. Reconnect all harness connectors. Measure voltage under the following conditions between ground and ECM connector terminal No. 113 (Red wire) by backprobing. With ignition off, voltage should be 0 volt and with ignition on, voltage should be battery voltage. If voltage is as specified, go to step  8. If voltage is not as specified, go to next step.
  4. Turn ignition off. Remove throttle control motor relay (located behind glove box). Turn ignition on and measure voltage between ground and throttle control motor relay harness connector terminals No. 2 and 5 (White/Red wires). If battery voltage exists go to next step. If battery voltage does not exist, check fuse and fusible link box (left front engine compartment) 15-amp fuse No. 41 and replace if necessary. If fuse is OK, check intermediate connector in circuit for damage and repair or replace as necessary. If intermediate connector is OK, repair open or short circuit in White/Red wire(s) and perform DTC CONFIRMATION TEST  to verify repairs.
  5. Turn ignition off. Disconnect ECM harness connector. Check continuity between ECM connector terminal No. 113 (Red wire) and throttle control motor relay harness connector terminals No. 3. Then, check continuity between ECM connector terminal No. 112 (Orange wire) and throttle control motor relay harness connector terminals No. 1. Continuity should exist. Check continuity between ground and ECM connector terminals No. 112 and 113 individually. Continuity should not exist. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and ECM connector terminals No. 112 and 113 individually. Voltage should be less than 0.5 volt. If checks are not as specified, repair open or short to ground or voltage in circuit between ECM and throttle control motor relay. Then, perform DTC CONFIRMATION TEST  to verify repair. If problem does not exist, go to next step.
  6. Check the throttle control motor relay. See Fig 3. With a fused jumper wire connect relay terminal No. 1 to battery positive. Using another jumper wire, connect terminal No. 2 to battery negative. In this condition continuity should exist between terminals No. 3 and 5. With voltage removed from terminals No. 1 and 2, continuity should not exist. If relay does not check as specified, replace relay and perform DTC CONFIRMATION TEST  to verify repair. If relay is OK, go to next step.
  7. Check for intermittent condition. See INTERMITTENTS in TROUBLESHOOTING - NO CODES article. Perform DTC CONFIRMATION TEST  to verify repair.
  8. Turn ignition off. Disconnect 6-pin throttle control actuator harness connector. See Fig 1 and Fig 2 . Disconnect ECM harness connector. Check continuity between the following terminals. See THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR TO ECM TERMINAL DESIGNATIONS  for terminal selections. Also check the harness wires for shorts to ground and voltage. If problem exists, repair or replace as necessary and perform DTC CONFIRMATION TEST  to verify repair. If problem does not exist, go to next step.
    THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR TO ECM TERMINAL DESIGNATIONS

    Electric Throttle Control Actuator Terminal No. ECM Terminal No. & Wire Color Continuity Result
    3 114 (Blue Wire) Should Not Exist
    116 (Pink Wire) Should Exist
    6 114 (Blue Wire) Should Exist
    116 (Pink Wire) Should Not Exist
  9. Remove the air intake duct. Inspect throttle valve for foreign matter caught between throttle valve and throttle body. If throttle valve is contaminated, clean with solvent and perform DTC CONFIRMATION TEST  to verify repair. If throttle bore is clean, go to next step.
  10. Disconnect 6-pin throttle control actuator harness connector. Measure resistance between throttle control actuator terminals No. 3 and 6 (component side). Resistance should be between 1-15 ohms @ 77°F (25°C). If resistance is as specified, go to next step. If resistance is not as specified, go to step  12.
  11. Check for intermittent condition. See INTERMITTENTS in TROUBLESHOOTING - NO CODES article. If problem exists, repair harness or connectors as necessary and perform DTC CONFIRMATION TEST  to verify repair. If problem does not exist, go to next step.
  12. Replace electric throttle control actuator. Perform the following:
Fig 1: Locating Electric Throttle Control Actuator
G00103863Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
Fig 2: Identifying Electric Throttle Control Actuator Connector & Terminals
G00015007Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
Fig 3: Identifying Throttle Control Motor Relay & Terminals
G00199756Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.