I35 & Maxima
- Turn ignition on. Backprobing at ECM, measure voltage between ground and ECM terminal No. 51 (White/Green wire). See Figure and Figure
. Turn rear window defogger On and Off. With rear window defogger on, battery voltage should exist. With rear window defogger off, zero volts should exist. If voltage is as specified, go to next step. If voltage is not as specified, go to step 3.
- Backprobing at ECM, measure voltage between ground and ECM terminal No. 52 (White/Green wire). Turn headlights On and Off. With headlights on, battery voltage should exist. With headlights off, zero volts should exist. If voltage is as specified, go to step 10. If voltage is not as specified, go to step 7.
- Check rear window defogger for correct operation. See appropriate REAR WINDOW DEFOGGERS article in ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT. If rear window defogger operates normally, go to next step. If rear window defogger does not operate normally, repair as necessary.
- Disconnect rear window defogger relay located in underhood relay box. Disconnect ECM 116-pin harness connector. For ECM location, see Figure. Connect positive DVOM lead to ECM harness connector terminal No. 51 (White/Green wire) and negative DVOM lead to rear window defogger relay harness connector terminals No. 5 and 7 (Green wires). See Figure and Figure
. Continuity should exist. Reverse DVOM leads and repeat test. Continuity should not exist. Also, check circuits for short to ground or short to voltage. If problem is found, go to next step. If no problem is found, go to step 6.
- Check following:
- Check for poor, loose, corroded or damaged terminal connections in in-line harness connectors B1 and M5. See WIRING DIAGRAMS
article.
- Check for poor, loose, corroded or damaged terminal connections in in-line harness connectors F68 and M161.
- Check for poor, loose, corroded or damaged terminal connections in diode M35.
- Check for open or short in Green/Red wire between ECM and rear window defogger relay.
If problem is found, repair as necessary. After repair, retest system.
- No problem is indicated at this time. Problem may be intermittent. See INTERMITTENTS
in TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES article.
- Start engine and check headlight high beam operation. See HEADLIGHT SYSTEMS article in ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT. If headlights operate normally, go to next step. If headlights do not operate normally, repair as necessary.
- Disconnect right headlamp relay located in underhood relay box. Disconnect ECM 116-pin harness connector. For ECM location, see Figure. Connect positive DVOM lead to ECM harness connector terminal No. 51 (White/Green wire) and negative DVOM lead to right headlamp relay harness connector terminal No. 5 (Orange/Black wire). See Figure and Figure
. Continuity should exist. Reverse DVOM leads and repeat test. Continuity should not exist. Also, check circuit for short to ground and short to voltage. If problem is found, go to next step. If no problem is found, go to step 10.
- Check following:
- Check for poor, loose, corroded or damaged terminal connections in in-line harness connectors E81 and M15. See WIRING DIAGRAMS
article.
- Check for poor, loose, corroded or damaged terminal connections in in-line harness connectors F68 and M161.
- Check for poor, loose, corroded or damaged terminal connections in diode E79.
- Check for open or short in circuits between ECM and right headlight relay.
If problem is found, repair as necessary. After repair, retest system.
- No problem is indicated at this time. Problem may be intermittent. See INTERMITTENTS
in TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES article.