Diagnostic Procedure
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2005 Nissan Xterra. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- INSPECTION START
Turn ignition switch to START.
Is any cylinder ignited?
Yes or No
- CHECK OVERALL FUNCTION
With CONSULT-II
- Start engine.
- Perform "POWER BALANCE" in "ACTIVE TEST" mode with CONSULT-II.
- Make sure that each circuit produces a momentary engine speed drop.
OK or NG
- OK: INSPECTION END
- NG: GO TO 7.
- CHECK FUNCTION OF INJECTOR-I
Without CONSULT-II
- Stop engine.
- Disconnect harness connector F44, F101.
- Turn ignition switch ON.
- Check voltage between harness connector F44 terminal 3 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
Voltage: Battery voltage
- Turn ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect ECM harness connector.
- Check harness continuity between harness connector F44 and ECM as follows.
Refer to WIRING DIAGRAM .
Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
ON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC LOGICCylinder Harness connector F44 terminal ECM terminal 1 2 23 3 1 22 5 4 21 Continuity should exist .
- Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
- OK: GO TO 5.
- NG: GO TO 4.
- DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
- Harness connectors E2, F32
- IPDM E/R harness connector E119
- 15A fuse
- Harness for open or short between harness connector F44 and fuse
- Harness for open or short between harness connector F44 and ECM
- >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
- CHECK FUNCTION OF INJECTOR-II
Provide battery voltage between harness connector F101 as follows and then interrupt it. Listen to each injector operating sound.
ON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC LOGICCylinder Harness connector F101 terminal (+) (-) 1 3 2 3 3 1 5 3 4 Operating sound should exist .
OK or NG
- OK: GO TO 6.
- NG: GO TO 7.
- CHECK FUNCTION OF INJECTOR-III
- Reconnect all harness connector disconnected.
- Start engine.
- Listen to injectors No. 2, No. 4, No. 6 operating sound.
Clicking noise should exist .
OK or NG
- OK: INSPECTION END
- NG: GO TO 7.
- CHECK INJECTOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
- Turn ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect injector harness connector.
- Turn ignition switch ON.
- Check voltage between injector terminal 1 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
Voltage: Battery voltage
OK or NG
- OK: GO TO 9.
- NG: GO TO 8.
- DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
- Harness connectors E2, F32
- Harness connectors F44, F101
- IPDM E/R harness connector E119
- 15A fuse
- Harness for open or short between injector and fuse
- >> Repair harness or connectors.
- CHECK INJECTOR OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
- Turn ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect ECM harness connector.
- Check harness continuity between injector terminal 2 and ECM terminals 21, 22, 23, 40, 41, 42. Refer to WIRING DIAGRAM .
Continuity should exist .
- Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
- OK: GO TO 11.
- NG: GO TO 10.
- DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
- Harness connectors F101, F44
- Harness for open or short between injector and ECM
- >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
- CHECK INJECTOR
Refer to "COMPONENT INSPECTION ".
OK or NG
- OK: GO TO 12.
- NG: Replace injector.
- CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT ".
- >> INSPECTION END