Diagnostic Procedure
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2004 Nissan Titan. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- CHECK ENGINE START
Turn ignition switch OFF, and restart engine.
Is engine running?
Yes or No
- Yes (With CONSULT-II): GO TO 2.
- Yes (Without CONSULT-II): GO TO 3.
- No: GO TO 4.
- CHECK OVERALL FUNCTION
With CONSULT-II
- Perform "POWER BALANCE" in "ACTIVE TEST" mode with CONSULT-II.
- Make sure that each circuit produces a momentary engine speed drop.
OK or NG
- OK : INSPECTION END
- NG: GO TO 10.
- CHECK OVERALL FUNCTION
Without CONSULT-II
- Let engine idle.
- Read the voltage signal between ECM terminals 46, 60, 61, 62, 65, 79, 80, 81 and ground with an oscilloscope.
- Verify that the oscilloscope screen shows the signal wave as shown below.NOTE: The pulse cycle changes depending on rpm at idle.
OK or NG
- OK : INSPECTION END
- NG: GO TO 10.
- CHECK IGNITION COIL POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
- Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds and then turn ON.
- Check voltage between ECM terminals 119, 120 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
- Voltage: Battery voltage
OK or NG
- OK: GO TO 5.
- NG: GO TO POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT .
- CHECK IGNITION COIL POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II
- Turn ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect condenser harness connector.
- Turn ignition switch ON.
- Check voltage between condenser terminal 1 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
- Voltage: Battery voltage
OK or NG
- OK: GO TO 8.
- NG: GO TO 6.
- CHECK IGNITION COIL POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-III
- Turn ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect IPDM E/R connector E119.
- Check harness continuity between IPDM E/R terminal 4 and condenser terminal 1.
Refer to WIRING DIAGRAM .
- Continuity should exist.
- Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
- OK: GO to POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT .
- NG: GO TO 7.
- DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
- Harness connectors E2, F32
- Harness for open or short between ignition coil and IPDM E/R
- : Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
- CHECK CONDENSER GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
- Turn ignition switch OFF.
- Check harness continuity between condenser terminal 2 and engine ground.
Refer to WIRING DIAGRAM .
- Continuity should exist.
- Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
- OK: GO TO 9.
- NG: Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
- CHECK CONDENSER
Refer to COMPONENT INSPECTION .
OK or NG
- OK: GO TO 10.
- NG: Replace condenser.
- CHECK IGNITION COIL POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-IV
- Turn ignition switch OFF.
- Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
- Disconnect ignition coil harness connector.
- Turn ignition switch ON.
- Check voltage between ignition coil terminal 3 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
- Voltage: Battery voltage
OK or NG
- OK: GO TO 12.
- NG: GO TO 11.
- DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
- Harness connectors E2, F32
- Harness for open or short between ignition coil and harness connector F32
- : Repair or replace harness or connectors.
- CHECK IGNITION COIL GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
- Turn ignition switch OFF.
- Check harness continuity between ignition coil terminal 2 and engine ground.
Refer to WIRING DIAGRAM .
- Continuity should exist.
- Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
- OK: GO TO 13.
- NG: Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
- CHECK IGNITION COIL OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
- Disconnect ECM harness connector.
- Check harness continuity between ECM terminals 46, 60, 61, 62, 65, 79, 80, 81 and ignition coil terminal 1.
Refer to WIRING DIAGRAM .
- Continuity should exist.
- Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
- OK: GO TO 14.
- NG: Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
- CHECK IGNITION COIL WITH POWER TRANSISTOR
Refer to COMPONENT INSPECTION .
OK or NG
- OK: GO TO 15.
- NG: Replace ignition coil with power transistor.
- CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT .
- INSPECTION END