Diagnostic Procedure (2.4L Models)
- Check exhaust system for leaks. If problem is found, repair as necessary. If problem is not found, Warm engine to normal operating temperature. Disconnect vacuum hose from EGR valve. Check for vacuum at disconnected hose. Vacuum should not exist at idle. If using CONSULT-II, go to next step. If not using CONSULT-II, go to step 3 .
- Select EGRC SOLENOID VALVE in ACTIVE TEST mode with CONSULT-II. Turn EGRC solenoid valve OFF. Check for vacuum at disconnected hose while increasing engine speed from 2000 to 4000 RPM. Vacuum should exist. If operation is as specified, go to step 4 . If operation is not as specified, go to step 5 .
- Disconnect EGRC solenoid valve harness connector. See Fig 1 . Check for vacuum while increasing engine speed from 2000 to 4000 RPM. Vacuum should exist. If vacuum is as specified, go to next step. If vacuum is not as specified, go to step 5 .
- Turn ignition off. Remove EGR valve. Using a hand vacuum pump, apply vacuum to EGR valve. EGR valve should open. Check EGR valve for sticking. If EGR valve is okay, go to step 12 . If EGR valve is not okay, clean or replace EGR valve as necessary.
- Inspect EGR valve vacuum hose for clogging, cracks or improper connection. If problem is found, repair as necessary. If problem is not found, go to next step (with CONSULT-II) or step 7 (with GST).
- Turn ignition on. Turn EGRC solenoid valve ON and OFF in ACTIVE TEST mode with CONSULT-II, and listen for operating sound. If operating sound is heard, go to step 9 . If operating sound is not heard, go to step 8 .
- Listen for operating sound while disconnecting and reconnecting EGRC solenoid valve harness connector. If operating sound is heard, go to step 9 . If operating sound is not heard, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Check the following:
- Check fuse No. 13 (10-amp) located in fuse block under left side of instrument panel. See Figure .
- Check for poor connection at fuse block connector E49, terminal 3R (White/Green wire). See Figure .
- Check for poor connection at Super Multiple Junction (SMJ) connector M65, terminal 18B (White/Green wire). See Figure . SMJ connector M65 is located under right side of instrument panel. See Figure .
- Check for poor connection at White, 16-pin connector M59, terminal No. 6 (White/Green wire). See Figure . Connector M59 is located behind right side of instrument panel.
- Check for open or short between EGRC solenoid valve and fuse.
- Check for open or short between EGRC solenoid valve and ECM.
Repair as necessary. If no problem is found, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Remove EGRC solenoid valve. See Fig 1 . Using jumper wires, apply battery voltage between EGRC solenoid valve terminals. See Fig 2 . Air should not flow between ports "A" and "B". Air should flow between ports "A" and "C". Remove jumper wires. Air should flow between ports "A" and "B". Air should not flow between ports "A" and "C". EGRC solenoid valve should switch in one second or less. If operation is as specified, go to next step. If operation is not as specified, replace EGRC solenoid valve.
- Remove EGRC-BPT valve. Plug one vacuum port and apply vacuum to other vacuum port, located on top of valve. Vacuum should not hold. Apply about 3.94 in. H2 O (1.0 kg/cm2 ) of vacuum to backpressure port. Vacuum should hold. If operation is as specified, go to next step. If operation is not as specified, replace EGRC-BPT valve.
- Remove EGR temperature sensor located near EGR valve. Place sensor in heated water. Measure resistance between EGR temperature sensor terminals, with water at specified temperatures. See EGR TEMPERATURE SENSOR RESISTANCE table. If resistance is as specified, go to next step. If resistance is not as specified, replace EGR temperature sensor.
- No problem is indicated at this time. Problem may be intermittent. See INTERMITTENTS in TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES article.
NOTE:
Disconnecting EGRC solenoid valve will cause DTC P1400 to set. Disregard 1st trip DTC.
EGR TEMPERATURE SENSOR RESISTANCE
| Temperature - °F (°C) | K/Ohms |
|---|---|
| 32 (0) | 620-1050 |
| 122 (50) | 65-94 |
| 212 (100) | 11-15 |