Diagnostic Procedure
- Check vacuum hoses for clogging, cracks or improper connection. See VACUUM DIAGRAMS
article. If problem is found, repair as necessary. If problem is not found, go to next step.
- Turn ignition on. Turn EGRC solenoid valve ON and OFF in ACTIVE TEST mode with CONSULT-II, and listen for operating sound. Or without CONSULT-II, listen for operating sound while disconnecting and reconnecting EGRC solenoid valve harness connector. In all cases, if operating sound is heard, go to step 4
. If operating sound is not heard, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Check the following:
- Check fuse No. 13 (10-amp) located in fuse block under left side of instrument panel. See Figure
.
- Check for poor connection at fuse block connector E49, terminal 3R (White/Green wire). See Figure
.
- Check for poor connection at Super Multiple Junction (SMJ) connector M65, terminal 18B (White/Green wire). See Figure
. SMJ connector M65 is located under right side of instrument panel. See Figure
.
- Check for poor connection at White, 16-pin connector M59, terminal No. 6 (White/Green wire). See Figure
. Connector M59 is located behind right side of instrument panel.
- Check for open or short between EGRC solenoid valve and fuse.
- Check for open or short between EGRC solenoid valve and ECM.
Repair as necessary.
- Turn ignition off. Remove EGRC solenoid valve. See Figure
. Using jumper wires, apply battery voltage between EGRC solenoid valve terminals. See Figure
. Air should flow between ports "A" and "B". Air should not flow between ports "A" and "C". Remove jumper wires. Air should not flow between ports "A" and "B". Air should flow between ports "A" and "C". EGRC solenoid valve should switch in one second or less. If operation is as specified, go to next step. If operation is not as specified, replace EGRC solenoid valve.
- Using a hand vacuum pump, apply vacuum to EGR valve. EGR valve should lift. Also, check EGR valve for sticking. If problem is found, replace EGR valve. If problem is not found, go to next step.
- Remove EGRC-BPT valve. Plug one vacuum port and apply vacuum to other vacuum port. Vacuum should not hold. Apply about 3.94 in. H2
O (1.0 kg/cm2
) of pressure to backpressure port. Vacuum should hold. If operation is as specified, go to next step. If operation is not as specified, replace EGRC-BPT valve.
- Remove EGR temperature sensor located near EGR valve. Place sensor in heated water. Measure resistance between EGR temperature sensor terminals, with water at specified temperatures. See EGR TEMPERATURE SENSOR RESISTANCE
table under DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE under DTC P0400: EGR FUNCTION (2.4L). If resistance is as specified, go to next step. If resistance is not as specified, replace EGR temperature sensor.
- No problem is indicated at this time. Problem may be intermittent. See INTERMITTENTS
in TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES
article.