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Diagnosis Procedure

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2011 Nissan Xterra. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. CHECK OVERALL FUNCTION

    With CONSULT-III 

    1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
    2. Perform "VIAS SOL VALVE" in "ACTIVE TEST" mode with CONSULT-III.
    3. Turn VIAS control solenoid valve "ON" and "OFF", and make sure that power valve actuator rod moves.
      Fig 1: Checking Overall Function (With Consult-III)
      G07152861Courtesy of NISSAN NORTH AMERICA, INC.

    Without CONSULT-III 

    1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
    2. Rev engine up to between 2, 200 and 3, 300 rpm and make sure that power valve actuator rod moves.
      Fig 2: Checking Overall Function (Without Consult-III)
      G07152862Courtesy of NISSAN NORTH AMERICA, INC.

      OK or NG 

      OK: INSPECTION END 

      NG (With CONSULT-III): GO TO 2.

      NG (Without CONSULT-III): GO TO  3.

  2. CHECK VACUUM EXISTENCE

    With CONSULT-III 

    1. Stop engine and disconnect vacuum hose connected to power valve actuator.
    2. Start engine and let it idle.
    3. Perform "VIAS SOL VALVE" in "ACTIVE TEST" mode with CONSULT-III.
    4. Turn VIAS control solenoid valve "ON" and "OFF", and check vacuum existence under the following conditions.
      VIAS SOL VALVE REFERENCE CHART

      VIAS SOL VALVE Vacuum
      ON Should exist.
      OFF Should not exist.

      OK or NG 

      OK: Repair or replace power valve actuator.

      NG: GO TO  4.

  3. CHECK VACUUM EXISTENCE

    Without CONSULT-III 

    1. Stop engine and disconnect vacuum hose connected to power valve actuator.
    2. Disconnect VIAS control solenoid valve harness connector.
    3. Start engine and let it idle.
    4. Apply 12V of direct current between VIAS control solenoid valve terminals 1 and 2.
    5. Check vacuum existence under the following conditions.
      VACUUM EXISTENCE REFERENCE CHART

      Condition Vacuum
      12V direct current supply Should exist.
      No supply Should not exist.
      Fig 3: Applying 12V Of Direct Current Between VIAS Control Solenoid Valve Terminals
      G07152863Courtesy of NISSAN NORTH AMERICA, INC.

      OK or NG 

      OK: Repair or replace power valve actuator.

      NG: GO TO 4.

  4. CHECK VACUUM HOSE
    1. Stop engine.
    2. Check hoses and tubes between intake manifold and power valve actuator for cracks, clogging, improper connection or disconnection. Refer to "VACUUM HOSE DRAWING ".
      Fig 4: Checking Hoses And Tubes
      G07152864Courtesy of NISSAN NORTH AMERICA, INC.

      OK or NG 

      OK: GO TO 5.

      NG: Repair hoses or tubes.

  5. CHECK VACUUM TANK

    Refer to "COMPONENT INSPECTION ".

    OK or NG 

    OK: GO TO 6.

    NG: Replace vacuum tank. Refer to "EXPLODED VIEW ".

  6. CHECK VIAS CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
    1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
    2. Disconnect VIAS control solenoid valve harness connector.
      Fig 5: Identifying Power Valve Actuator And VIAS Control Solenoid Valve Harness Connector
      G07152865Courtesy of NISSAN NORTH AMERICA, INC.
    3. Turn ignition switch ON.
    4. Check voltage between terminal 1 and ground with CONSULT-III or tester.

      Voltage: Battery voltage 

      Fig 6: Checking Voltage Between Terminal 1 And Ground
      G07152866Courtesy of NISSAN NORTH AMERICA, INC.

      OK or NG 

      OK: GO TO  8.

      NG: GO TO 7.

  7. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

    Check the following.

    • Harness connectors E2, F32
    • Harness for open or short between VIAS control solenoid valve and IPDM E/R
    • Harness for open or short between VIAS control solenoid valve and ECM

      Repair harness or connectors.

  8. CHECK VIAS CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
    1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
    2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
    3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 29 and VIAS control solenoid valve terminal 2.

      Refer to WIRING DIAGRAM .

      Continuity should exist. 

    4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

      OK or NG 

      OK: GO TO 9.

      NG: Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

  9. CHECK VIAS CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE

    Refer to "COMPONENT INSPECTION ".

    OK or NG 

    OK: GO TO 10.

    NG: Replace VIAS control solenoid valve. Refer to "EXPLODED VIEW ".

  10. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

    Refer to "INTERMITTENT INCIDENT ".

    INSPECTION END