Altima 2.5L & Sentra 2.5L
- If CONSULT-II is available, go to next step. If CONSULT-II is not available, go to step 4.
- On CONSULT-II, from ACTIVE TEST mode, select VIAS SOL VALVE. Using CONSULT-II, turn Variable Induction Air Control System (VIAS) On and Off while observing power valve actuator rod. If rod moves as specified, testing is complete. If rod does not move, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect vacuum hose to VIAS power valve. Start engine and allow to idle. Check vacuum while using CONSULT-II to turn VIAS On and Off. When VIAS is On vacuum should exist at hose. When VIAS is Off vacuum should not exist. If vacuum exists as specified, repair or replace VIAS power valve actuator. If vacuum does not exist, go to step 6.
- Start engine and warm to normal operating temperature. While quickly increasing engine speed to 5000 RPM, check if power valve actuator rod moves. See Fig 1. If rod moves, testing is complete. If rod does not move, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect vacuum hose to VIAS power valve. Disconnect VIAS control solenoid valve 2-pin harness connector. Start engine and allow to idle. Using 2 jumper wires, jumper VIAS control solenoid valve pin No. 1 to battery voltage and pin No. 2 to ground. When voltage is applied to solenoid, vacuum should exist at hose. When voltage is removed, vacuum should not exist. If vacuum exists as specified, repair or replace VIAS power valve actuator. If vacuum does not exist, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Check for cracks, clogging, poor or disconnected vacuum hoses and tubes between intake manifold and power valve actuator. If no problem is found, go to next step. If problem is found, repair or replace hoses as necessary.
- Check vacuum tank. Disconnect vacuum hoses from vacuum storage tank. Storage tank is located on intake manifold. Using hand-held vacuum pump, apply vacuum to one port of storage tank and verify that vacuum exists at other port. If no problem is found, go to next step. If problem is found, replace vacuum storage tank.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect VIAS control solenoid valve 2-pin harness connector. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and VIAS control solenoid valve harness connector terminal No. 1 (Red/Yellow wire on Altima; Green/White wire on Sentra). If battery voltage does not exist, go to next step. If battery voltage exists, go to step 10.
- On Sentra, Check the following:
- Check for poor, loose, corroded or damaged terminal connections at in-line harness connectors E9 and F47. See ENGINE PERFORMANCE in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article in ELECTRICAL.
- Check for poor, loose, corroded or damaged terminal connections in fuse block harness connector E103.
- Check fuse block fuse No. 20 (10-amp).
- Check for continuity in Green/White wire between fuse block fuse No. 20 and VIAS control solenoid valve.
On Altima, Check the following:
- Check for poor, loose, corroded or damaged terminal connections at in-line harness connectors E130 and E27. See ENGINE PERFORMANCE in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article in ELECTRICAL.
- Check for poor, loose, corroded or damaged terminal connections at in-line harness connectors E20 and F32.
- Check for poor, loose, corroded or damaged terminal connections at Intelligent Power Distribution Module (IPDM) harness connector E124.
- Check fuse block fuse No. 44 (10-amp).
- Check for continuity in Red/Yellow wire between fuse block fuse No. 44 and VIAS control solenoid valve.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect ECM 116-pin harness connector. For ECM location, see Fig 2 or Fig 3 . Check continuity in Yellow/Green wire between VIAS control solenoid valve harness connector terminal No. 2 and ECM harness connector terminal No. 25. See Fig 5. Also, check circuit for short to ground and short to voltage. If problem is found, repair as necessary. After repair, retest system.
- Check VIAS control solenoid valve. See VIAS CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE . If no problem is found, go to next step. If problem is found, replace VIAS control solenoid valve.
- No problem is indicated at this time. Problem may be intermittent. See INTERMITTENTS in TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES article.