Frontier & Xterra
- If CONSULT-II is available, go to next step. If CONSULT-II is not available, go to step 3.
- Using CONSULT-II in DATA MONITOR mode, observe PW/ST SIGNAL in specified conditions. See CHECKING POWER STEERING SWITCH FUNCTION (FRONTIER & XTERRA) table. If PW/ST SIGNAL is as specified, go to step 6. If signal is not as specified, go to step 4.CHECKING POWER STEERING SWITCH FUNCTION (FRONTIER & XTERRA)
Condition PW/ST Signal Steering In Neutral Position OFF Steering Wheel Turned ON - Start engine. Backprobing at ECM, measure voltage between ground and ECM terminal No. 39 (Gray/Red wire). See Figure and Figure . When steering wheel is being turned quickly, voltage should be about zero volts. When steering wheel is not being turned quickly, voltage should be about 5 volts. If voltage is as specified, go to step 6. If voltage is not as specified, go to next step.
- Disconnect ECM 124-pin harness connector. For ECM location, see Figure. Check continuity of Gray/Red wire between power steering pressure switch harness connector terminal No. 1 and ECM harness connector terminal No. 39. See Figure. Continuity should exist. Also, check for open or short in Gray/Red wire between power steering pressure switch and ECM. If problem is found, repair as necessary. After repair, retest system. If no problem is found, go to next step.
- Check power steering pressure switch. See POWER STEERING PRESSURE SWITCH . If problem is found, repair as necessary. After repair, retest system.
- No problem is indicated at this time. Problem may be intermittent. See INTERMITTENTS in TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES article.