Diagnostic Procedure
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2005 Nissan 350Z. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- CHECK OVERALL FUNCTION
- Turn ignition switch ON.
- Pinch fuel feed hose with two fingers.
- Fuel pressure pulsation should be felt on the fuel feed hose for 1 second after ignition switch is turned ON.
OK or NG
- OK: INSPECTION END
- NG: GO TO 2.
- CHECK FUEL PUMP POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
- Turn ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect ECM harness connector.
- Turn ignition switch ON.
- Check voltage between ECM terminal 113 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
- Voltage: Battery voltage
OK or NG
- OK: GO TO 4.
- NG: GO TO 3.
- CHECK FUEL PUMP POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
Check voltage between IPDM E/R terminal 40 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
- Voltage: Battery voltage
OK or NG
- OK: GO TO 4.
- NG: GO TO 15.
- DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
- Harness connectors E108, M15
- Harness connectors M72, F102
- Harness for open or short between IPDM E/R and ECM
- : Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
- CHECK CONDENSER POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
- Turn ignition switch OFF.
- Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
- Disconnect condenser harness connector.
- Turn ignition switch ON.
- Check voltage between condenser terminal 1 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
- Voltage: Battery voltage should exist for 1 second after ignition switch is turned ON.
- Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
- OK: GO TO 9.
- NG: GO TO 6.
- CHECK 15A FUSE
- Turn ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect 15A fuse.
- Check 15A fuse.
OK or NG
- OK: GO TO 7.
- NG: Replace fuse.
- CHECK CONDENSER POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II
- Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector E8.
- Check harness continuity between IPDM E/R terminal 39 and condenser terminal 1. Refer to WIRING DIAGRAM .
- Continuity should exist.
- Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
- OK: GO TO 15.
- NG: GO TO 8.
- DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
- Harness connectors E107, B3
- Harness for open or short between IPDM E/R and condenser
- : Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
- CHECK CONDENSER GROUND CIRCUIT
- Turn ignition switch OFF.
- Check harness continuity between condenser terminal 2 and ground. Refer to WIRING DIAGRAM .
- Continuity should exist.
- Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
- OK: GO TO 11.
- NG: GO TO 10
- DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
- Harness connectors B43, T1 (Coupe models)
- Harness connectors B39, D102 (Coupe models)
- Harness connectors B61, T23 (Roadster models)
- Harness for open or short between condenser and ground
- : Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
- CHECK CONDENSER
Refer to "COMPONENT INSPECTION ".
OK or NG
- OK: GO TO 12.
- NG: Replace condenser.
- CHECK FUEL PUMP POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
- Disconnect "fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump" harness connector.
- Disconnect harness connectors E107, B3.
- Check harness continuity between the following;
"fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump" terminal 1 and harness connector B3 terminal 4,
"fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump" terminal 3 and ground. Refer to WIRING DIAGRAM .
- Continuity should exist.
- Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
- OK: GO TO 14.
- NG: GO TO 13.
- DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
- Harness connector B3
- Harness connectors B43, T1 (Coupe models)
- Harness connectors B39, D102 (Coupe models)
- Harness connectors B61, T23 (Roadster models)
- Harness for open or short between "fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump" and harness connector B3
- Harness for open or short between "fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump" and ground
- : Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
- CHECK FUEL PUMP
Refer to "COMPONENT INSPECTION ".
OK or NG
- OK: GO TO 15.
- NG: Replace fuel pump.
- CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT ".
OK or NG
- OK: Replace IPDM E/R.
- NG: Repair or replace harness or connectors.