Diagnostic Procedure
- CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
- Turn ignition switch OFF.
- Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body. Refer to "GROUND INSPECTION ".
OK or NG
- OK : GO TO 2.
- NG : Repair or replace ground connections.
- CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT-I
- Check voltage between ECM terminal 3 and ground under the following conditions with CONSULT-II or tester.ECM CONNECTOR TERMINALS VOLTAGE
Ignition switch Voltage OFF Approximately 0V ON Battery voltage (11 - 14V)
OK or NG
- OK : GO TO 10.
- NG : GO TO 3.
- Check voltage between ECM terminal 3 and ground under the following conditions with CONSULT-II or tester.
- CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT-II
- Turn ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect ECM harness connector.
- Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector E124.
- Check continuity between ECM terminal 3 and IPDM E/R terminal 42. Refer to Wiring Diagram .
Continuity should exist.
- Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
- OK : GO TO 5.
- NG : GO TO 4.
- DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
- Harness connectors E20, F32
- Harness for open or short between ECM and IPDM E/R
- : Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
- CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
- Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
- Check voltage between ECM terminal 104 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
Voltage: Battery voltage
OK or NG
- OK : GO TO 9.
- NG : GO TO 6.
- CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II
- Disconnect ECM harness connector.
- Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector E121.
- Check continuity between ECM terminal 104 and IPDM E/R terminal 47. Refer to Wiring Diagram .
Continuity should exist.
- Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
- OK : GO TO 8.
- NG : GO TO 7.
- DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
- Harness connectors E19, F33
- Harness for open or short between ECM and IPDM E/R
- : Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
- CHECK FUSE
- Disconnect 10A fuse.
- Check 10A fuse for blown.
OK or NG
- OK : GO TO 9.
- NG : Replace 10A fuse.
- CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT ".
OK or NG
- OK : Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to, "IPDM E/R (INTELLIGENT POWER DISTRIBUTION MODULE ".
- NG : Repair or replace harness or connectors.
- CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN OR SHORT
- Turn ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect electric throttle control actuator harness connector.
- Disconnect ECM harness connector.
- Check harness continuity between the following terminals. Refer to Wiring Diagram .
Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
- Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
- OK : GO TO 11.
- NG : Repair or replace.
- CHECK ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR VISUALLY
- Remove the intake air duct.
- Check if foreign matter is caught between the throttle valve and the housing.
OK or NG
- OK : GO TO 12.
- NG : Remove the foreign matter and clean the electric throttle control actuator inside.
- CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR
Refer to "COMPONENT INSPECTION ".
OK or NG
- OK : GO TO 13.
- NG : GO TO 14.
- CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT ".
OK or NG
- OK : GO TO 14.
- NG : Repair or replace harness or connectors.
- REPLACE ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
- Replace the electric throttle control actuator.
- Preform "THROTTLE VALVE CLOSED POSITION LEARNING ".
- Preform "IDLE AIR VOLUME LEARNING ".
- >> INSPECTION END