Description for Work Flow
DESCRIPTION FOR WORK FLOW
| STEP | DESCRIPTION |
|---|---|
| STEP I | Get detailed information about the conditions and the environment when the incident/symptom occurred using the "DIAGNOSTIC WORKSHEET " . |
| STEP II | Before confirming the concern, check and write down (print out using CONSULT-II or GST) the (1st trip) DTC and the (1st trip) freeze frame data, then erase the DTC and the data. (Refer to TEST VALUE AND TEST LIMIT (GST ONLY - NOT APPLICABLE TO CONSULT-II) .) The (1st trip) DTC and the (1st trip) freeze frame data can be used when duplicating the incident at STEP III & IV. |
| STEP II | If the incident cannot be verified, perform "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT ". |
| STEP II | Study the relationship between the cause, specified by (1st trip) DTC, and the symptom described by the customer. (The Symptom Matrix Chart will be useful. See SYMPTOM MATRIX CHART .) |
| STEP II | Also check related service bulletins for information. |
| STEP III | Try to confirm the symptom and under what conditions the incident occurs. |
| STEP III | The "DIAGNOSTIC WORK SHEET" and the freeze frame data are useful to verify the incident. Connect CONSULT-II to the vehicle in DATA MONITOR (AUTO TRIG) mode and check real time diagnosis results. |
| STEP III | If the incident cannot be verified, perform "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT ". |
| STEP III | If the malfunction code is detected, skip STEP IV and perform STEP V. |
| STEP IV | Try to detect the (1st trip) DTC by driving in (or performing) the DTC Confirmation Procedure. Check and read the (1st trip) DTC and (1st trip) freeze frame data by using CONSULT-II or GST. |
| STEP IV | During the (1st trip) DTC verification, be sure to connect CONSULT-II to the vehicle in DATA MONITOR (AUTO TRIG) mode and check real time diagnosis results. |
| STEP IV | If the incident cannot be verified, perform "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT ". |
| STEP IV | In case the DTC Confirmation Procedure is not available, perform the Overall Function Check instead. The (1st trip) DTC cannot be displayed by this check, however, this simplified check is an effective alternative. |
| STEP IV | The NG result of the Overall Function Check is the same as the (1st trip) DTC detection. |
| STEP V | Take the appropriate action based on the results of STEP I through IV. |
| STEP V | If the malfunction code is indicated, proceed to TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR DTC PXXXX. |
| STEP V | If the normal code is indicated, proceed to the BASIC INSPECTION. (Refer to BASIC INSPECTION .) If CONSULT-II is available, perform "DATA MONITOR (SPEC)" mode with CONSULT-II and proceed to the TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUE. (Refer to TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUE .) (If malfunction is detected, proceed to REPAIR/REPLACE.) Then perform inspections according to the Symptom Matrix Chart. (Refer to SYMPTOM MATRIX CHART .) |
| STEP VI | Identify where to begin diagnosis based on the relationship study between symptom and possible causes. Inspect the system for mechanical binding, loose connectors or wiring damage using (tracing) Harness Layouts. |
| STEP VI | Gently shake the related connectors, components or wiring harness with CONSULT-II set in "DATA MONITOR (AUTO TRIG)" mode. |
| STEP VI | Check the voltage of the related ECM terminals or monitor the output data from the related sensors with CONSULT-II. Refer to "ECM TERMINALS AND REFERENCE VALUE ", CONSULT-II REFERENCE VALUE IN DATA MONITOR . |
| STEP VI | The Diagnostic Procedure in EC section contains a description based on open circuit inspection. A short circuit inspection is also required for the circuit check in the Diagnostic Procedure. For details, refer to Circuit Inspection in "HOW TO PERFORM EFFICIENT DIAGNOSIS FOR AN ELECTRICAL INCIDENT ". |
| STEP VI | Repair or replace the malfunction parts. |
| STEP VI | If malfunctioning part cannot be detected, perform "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT ". |
| STEP VII | Once you have repaired the circuit or replaced a component, you need to run the engine in the same conditions and circumstances which resulted in the customer's initial complaint. |
| STEP VII | Perform the DTC Confirmation Procedure and confirm the normal code [DTC No. P0000] is detected. If the incident is still detected in the final check, perform STEP VI by using a method different from the previous one. |
| STEP VII | Before returning the vehicle to the customer, be sure to erase the unnecessary (already fixed) (1st trip) DTC in ECM and TCM (Transmission control module). (Refer to and "HOW TO ERASE DTC ".) |