Basic Inspection
- INSPECTION START
- Check service records for any recent repairs that may indicate a related malfunction, or a current need for scheduled maintenance.
- Open engine hood and check the following:
- Harness connectors for improper connections
- Wiring harness for improper connections, pinches and cut
- Vacuum hoses for splits, kinks and improper connections
- Hoses and ducts for leaks
- Air cleaner clogging
- Gasket
- Confirm that electrical or mechanical loads are not applied.
- Headlamp switch is OFF.
- Air conditioner switch is OFF.
- Rear window defogger switch is OFF.
- Steering wheel is in the straight-ahead position, etc.
- Start engine and warm it up until engine coolant temperature indicator points the middle of gauge.
Ensure engine stays below 1,000 RPM.
- Run engine at about 2,000 RPM for about 2 minutes under no-load.
- Make sure that no DTC is displayed with CONSULT-II or GST.
OK or NG
- OK (With CONSULT-II) : GO TO 2.
- OK (With GST) : GO TO 4.
- NG : Repair or replace components as necessary according to corresponding Diagnostic Procedure.
- CONNECT CONSULT-II TO THE VEHICLE
Connect "CONSULT-II" and CONSULT-II CONVERTER to the data link connector and select "ENGINE" from the menu. Refer to "INSPECTION PROCEDURE ".
: GO TO 3.
- CHECK FI CAM FUNCTION
With CONSULT-II
- Adjust accelerator wire. Refer to "ADJUSTING ACCELERATOR WIRE ".
- Warm up engine to 75°C (167°F).
- Stop engine and wait at least 5 seconds, then turn ignition switch ON.
- Select "COOLAN TEMP/S" in "DATA MONITOR" mode with CONSULT-II.
- When the engine coolant temp is 75 to 85°C (167 to 185°F), confirm the clearance is less than 0.05 mm (0.0020 in), between stopper and throttle drum as shown in the figure.
OK or NG
- OK : GO TO 5.
- NG :
- Replace throttle body assembly. Refer to "OUTER COMPONENT PARTS ".
- GO TO 5.
- CHECK FI CAM FUNCTION
With GST
- Adjust accelerator wire. Refer to "ADJUSTING ACCELERATOR WIRE ".
- Warm up engine to 75°C (167°F).
- Stop engine and wait at least 10 seconds, then turn ignition switch ON.
- Select "MODE 1" with GST.
- When the engine coolant temp is 75 to 85°C (167 to 185°F), confirm the clearance is less than 0.05 mm (0.0020 in), between stopper and throttle drum as shown in the figure.
OK or NG
- OK : GO TO 12.
- NG :
- Replace throttle body assembly. Refer to "OUTER COMPONENT PARTS ".
- GO TO 12.
- CHECK IGNITION TIMING
With CONSULT-II
- Warm up engine to normal operating temperature.
- Select "IGNITION TIMING ADJ" in "WORK SUPPORT" mode.
- Touch "START".
- Check ignition timing at idle using timing light.
Ignition timing 20°C+/-2° BTDC (in P or N position)
OK or NG
- OK : GO TO 6.
- NG :
- Adjust ignition timing by turning distributor. Refer to "IDLE SPEED/IGNITION TIMING/IDLE MIXTURE RATIO ADJUSTMENT ".
- GO TO 6.
- CHECK BASE IDLE SPEED
With CONSULT-II
- Select "IGNITION TIMING ADJ" in "WORK SUPPORT" mode and touch "START".
- Check idle speed.
750+/-50 RPM (in P or N position)
OK or NG
- OK : GO TO 7.
- NG :
- Adjust base idle speed by turning idle speed adjusting screw. Refer to "IDLE SPEED/IGNITION TIMING/IDLE MIXTURE RATIO ADJUSTMENT ".
- GO TO 7.
- CHECK CLOSED THROTTLE POSITION SWITCH IDLE POSITION (CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR IDLE POSITION)
With CONSULT-II
NOTE: Always check ignition timing and base idle speed before performing the following.- Warm up engine to normal operating temperature.
- Check FI cam. Refer to procedure 3.
- Stop engine.
- Turn ignition switch ON.
- Select "DATA MONITOR" mode with CONSULT-II.
- Select "CLSD THL/P SW" from the menu.
- Read "CLSD THL/P SW" signal under the following conditions.
- Insert a 0.1 mm (0.004 in) and 0.3 mm (0.012 in) feeler gauge alternately between the throttle adjust screw (TAS) and throttle drum as shown in the figure and check the signal.
"CLSD THL/P SW" signal should remain "ON" while inserting 0.1 mm (0.004 in) feeler gauge.
"CLSD THL/P SW" signal should remain "OFF" while inserting 0.3 mm (0.012 in) feeler gauge.
Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
OK or NG
- OK : GO TO 11.
- NG : GO TO 8.
- ADJUSTMENT THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR IDLE POSITION-1
With CONSULT-II
NOTE:- Never adjust throttle adjust screw (TAS).
- Do not touch throttle drum when checking "CLSD THL/P SW" signal. Doing so may cause an incorrect adjustment.
- Warm engine up to normal operating temperature.
- Check FI cam. Refer to procedure 3.
- Stop engine.
- Loosen throttle position sensor fixing bolts.
- Turn ignition switch ON.
- Select "CLSD THL/P SW" in "DATA MONITOR" mode.
- Insert a 0.1 mm (0.004 in) feeler gauge between throttle adjust screw and throttle drum as shown in the figure.
- Open throttle valve and then close.
- Check "CLSD THL/P SW" signal.
"CLSD THL/P SW" signal should remain "OFF" when the throttle valve is closed.
If it is impossible to adjust closed throttle position switch, replace throttle position sensor.
OK or NG
- OK : GO TO 10.
- NG : GO TO 9.
- ADJUSTMENT THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR IDLE POSITION-2
With CONSULT-II
Turn throttle position sensor body counterclockwise until "CLSD THL/P SW" signal switches to "OFF".
: GO TO 10.
- ADJUSTMENT THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR IDLE POSITION-3
With CONSULT-II
- Temporarily tighten sensor body fixing bolts as follows.
- Gradually move the sensor body clockwise and stop it when "CLSD THL/P SW" signal switches from "OFF" to "ON" when tightening sensor body fixing bolts.
- Make sure two or three times that the signal is "ON" when the throttle valve is closed and "OFF" when it is opened.
- Remove 0.1 mm (0.004 in) feeler gauge then insert 0.3 mm (0.012 in) feeler gauge.
- Make sure two or three times that the signal remains "OFF" when the throttle valve is closed.
- Tighten throttle position sensor.
- Check "CLSD THL/P SW" signal again.
The signal remains "OFF" while closing throttle valve.
OK or NG
- OK :
- Remove 0.3 mm (0.012 in) feeler gauge.
- GO TO 11.
- NG : GO TO 8.
- OK :
- Temporarily tighten sensor body fixing bolts as follows.
- CHECK TARGET IDLE SPEED
With CONSULT-II
- Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
- Select "ENG SPEED" in "DATA MONITOR" mode.
- Check idle speed.
800+/-50 RPM (in P or N position)
OK or NG
- OK : INSPECTION END
- NG : Adjust idle speed. Refer to "IDLE SPEED/IGNITION TIMING/IDLE MIXTURE RATIO ADJUSTMENT ". Inspection end after adjust idle speed.
- CHECK IGNITION TIMING
Without CONSULT-II
- Warm up engine to normal operating temperature.
- Stop engine and disconnect throttle position sensor harness connector.
- Start engine.
- Rev engine (2,000 to 3,000 RPM) two or three times under no-load and then run engine at idle speed.
- Check ignition timing at idle using timing light.
Ignition timing: 20°+/-2° BTDC (in P or N position)
OK or NG
- OK : GO TO 13.
- NG :
- Adjust ignition timing by turning distributor. Refer to IDLE SPEED/IGNITION TIMING/IDLE MIXTURE RATIO ADJUSTMENT .
- GO TO 13.
- CHECK BASE IDLE SPEED
Without CONSULT-II
Make sure that engine speed falls to the following speed.
750+/-50 RPM (in P or N position)
OK or NG
- OK : GO TO 14.
- NG :
- Adjust base idle speed by turning idle speed adjusting screw. Refer to IDLE SPEED/IGNITION TIMING/IDLE MIXTURE RATIO ADJUSTMENT .
- GO TO 14.
- CHECK CLOSED THROTTLE POSITION SWITCH IDLE POSITION (CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR IDLE POSITION)
Without CONSULT-II
NOTE: Always check ignition timing and base idle speed before performing the following.- Warm up engine to normal operating temperature.
- Check FI cam. Refer to procedure 3.
- Stop engine.
- Disconnect closed throttle position switch harness connector.
- Connect the tester probe to closed throttle position switch terminals 5 and 6.
- Check harness continuity under the following conditions.
- Insert the 0.1 mm (0.004 in) and 0.3 mm (0.012 in) feeler gauge alternately between the throttle adjust screw (TAS) and throttle drum as shown in the figure.
"Continuity should exist" while inserting 0.1 mm (0.004 in) feeler gauge.
"Continuity should not exist" while inserting 0.3 mm (0.012 in) feeler gauge.
Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
OK or NG
- OK : GO TO 18.
- NG : GO TO 15.
- ADJUSTMENT THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR IDLE POSITION-1
Without CONSULT-II
NOTE:- Never adjust throttle adjust screw (TAS).
- Do not touch throttle drum when checking "continuity". Doing so may cause an incorrect adjustment.
- Warm engine up to normal operating temperature.
- Check FI cam. Refer to procedure 4 .
- Stop engine.
- Loosen throttle position sensor fixing bolts.
- Disconnect closed throttle position sensor harness connector.
- Insert 0.1 mm (0.004 in) feeler gauge between the throttle adjust screw and throttle drum as shown in the figure.
- Open throttle valve then close.
- Check continuity between closed throttle position switch terminal 5 and 6.
The continuity should not exist while closing the throttle position sensor body.
If it is impossible to adjust closed throttle position switch, replace throttle position sensor.
OK or NG
- OK : GO TO 17.
- NG : GO TO 16.
- ADJUSTMENT THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR IDLE POSITION-2
Without CONSULT-II
Turn throttle position sensor body counterclockwise until continuity does not exist.
: GO TO 17.
- ADJUSTMENT THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR IDLE POSITION-3
Without CONSULT-II
- Temporarily tighten sensor body fixing bolts as follows.
- Gradually move the sensor body clockwise and stop it when the continuity comes to exist, then tighten sensor body fixing bolts.
- Make sure two or three times that the continuity exists when the throttle valve is closed and continuity does not exist when it is opened.
- Remove 0.1 mm (0.004 in) feeler gauge then insert 0.3 mm (0.012 in) feeler gauge.
- Make sure two or three times that continuity does not exist when the throttle valve is closed.
- Tighten throttle position sensor.
- Check the continuity again.
Continuity does not exist while closing the throttle valve.
OK or NG
- OK : GO TO 18.
- NG : GO TO 15.
- Temporarily tighten sensor body fixing bolts as follows.
- REINSTALLATION
Without CONSULT-II
- Remove 0.3 mm (0.012 in) feeler gauge.
- Reconnect throttle position sensor harness connector and closed throttle position switch harness connector.
- Rev engine (2,000 to 3,000 RPM) two or three times under no-load and then run engine at idle speed.
: GO TO 19.
- RESET THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR IDLE POSITION MEMORY
Without CONSULT-II
NOTE: Always warm up engine to normal operating temperature. If engine is cool, the throttle position sensor idle position memory will not be reset correctly.- Start engine.
- Warm up engine to normal operating temperature.
- Stop engine. (Turn ignition switch OFF).
- Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 5 seconds.
- Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 5 seconds.
- Repeat steps 4 and 5 for 20 times.
: GO TO 20.
- CHECK TARGET IDLE SPEED
Without CONSULT-II
- Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
- Check idle speed.
800+/-50 RPM (in P or N position)
OK or NG
- OK : GO TO 21.
- NG :
- Adjust target idle speed. Refer to IDLE SPEED/IGNITION TIMING/IDLE MIXTURE RATIO ADJUSTMENT .
- GO TO 21.
- ERASE UNNECESSARY DTC
After this inspection, unnecessary DTC No. might be displayed.
Erase the stored memory in ECM and TCM.
Refer to HOW TO ERASE EMISSION-RELATED DIAGNOSTIC INFORMATION .
: INSPECTION END