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Home >> Nissan-Datsun >> 2004 >> Frontier Base, Automatic >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> Engine Control System - KA24DE >> DTC P0172: Fuel Injection System Function >> Diagnostic Procedure
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Diagnostic Procedure

  1. CHECK FOR EXHAUST GAS LEAK 
    1. Start engine and run it at idle.
    2. Listen for an exhaust gas leak before three way catalyst (manifold).
    Fig 1: Checking Exhaust Gas Leak
    G00854477Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.

    OK or NG 

    1. OK: GO TO 2.
    2. NG: Repair or replace.
  2. CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 CIRCUIT 
    1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
    2. Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 1 harness connector and ECM harness connector.
    3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 50 and HO2S1 terminal 2.

      Refer to WIRING DIAGRAM .

      Continuity should exist. 

    4. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 50 or HO2S1 terminal 2 and ground.

      Refer to WIRING DIAGRAM .

      Continuity should not exist. 

    5. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

    OK or NG 

    1. OK: GO TO 3.
    2. NG: Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
    Fig 2: Checking Heated Oxygen Sensor Circuit
    G00854478Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
  3. CHECK FUEL PRESSURE 
    1. Release fuel pressure to zero.

      Refer to FUEL PRESSURE RELEASE .

    2. Install fuel pressure gauge and check fuel pressure.

      At idling 

      When fuel pressure regulator valve vacuum hose is connected. 

      When fuel pressure regulator valve vacuum hose is disconnected. 

      Approximately 235 kPa (2.4 kg/cm 2 , 34 psi)

      Approximately 294 kPa (3.0 kg/cm 2 , 43 psi)

    OK or NG 

    1. OK: GO TO  5.
    2. NG: GO TO 4.
  4. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART 

    Check the following.

  5. CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR 

    Refer to COMPONENT INSPECTION .

    OK or NG 

    1. OK: GO TO 6.
    2. NG: Check connectors for rusted terminals or loose connections in the mass air flow sensor circuit or engine grounds. Refer to DTC P0102. P0103 MAF SENSOR .
  6. CHECK FUNCTION OF INJECTORS 

    With CONSULT-II 

    1. Install all parts removed.
    2. Start engine.
    3. Perform "POWER BALANCE" in "ACTIVE TEST" mode with CONSULT-II.
    4. Make sure that each circuit produces a momentary engine speed drop.
    Fig 3: Scan Tool Display - Active Test
    G00854479Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.

    Without CONSULT-II 

    1. Install all parts removed.
    2. Start engine.
    3. Listen to each injector operating sound.

      Clicking noise should be heard. 

    OK or NG 

    1. OK: GO TO 7.
    2. NG: Perform trouble diagnosis for injectors, INJECTOR CIRCUIT .
    Fig 4: Checking Clicking Noise
    G00854480Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
  7. REMOVE INJECTOR 
    1. Confirm that the engine is cooled down and there are no fire hazards near the vehicle.
    2. Turn ignition switch OFF.
    3. Remove injector assembly.

      Keep fuel hose and all injectors connected to injector gallery.

      1. GO TO 8.
  8. CHECK INJECTOR 

    Refer to COMPONENT INSPECTION .

    OK or NG 

    1. OK (Does not drip): GO TO 9.
    2. NG (Drips): Replace the injectors from which fuel is dripping. Always replace O-ring with new one.
  9. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT 

    Perform TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT .

    1. : INSPECTION END.