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Home >> Nissan-Datsun >> 2004 >> Frontier Base, Automatic >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> Engine Control System - KA24DE >> DTC P0441: EVAP Control System >> Diagnostic Procedure
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Diagnostic Procedure

  1. CHECK EVAP CANISTER 
    1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
    2. Check EVAP canister for cracks.

    OK or NG 

    1. OK (With CONSULT-II) : GO TO 2.
    2. OK (Without CONSULT-II) : GO TO  3.
    3. NG : Replace EVAP canister.
  2. CHECK PURGE FLOW 

    With CONSULT-II 

    1. Disconnect vacuum hose connected to EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve at EVAP service port and install vacuum gauge.
    2. Start engine and let it idle.
      Fig 1: Disconnecting Vacuum Hose
      G00857141Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
    3. Select "PURG VOL CONT/V" in "ACTIVE TEST" mode with CONSULT-II.
    4. Rev engine up to 2,000 RPM.
    5. Touch "Qd" and "Qu" on CONSULT-II screen to adjust "PURG VOL CONT/V" opening.
    Fig 2: Specification Chart
    G00857142Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
    Fig 3: Scan Tool Display - Active Test
    G00857143Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.

    OK or NG 

    1. OK : GO TO  8.
    2. NG : GO TO  4.
  3. CHECK PURGE FLOW 

    Without CONSULT-II 

    1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
    2. Stop engine.
    3. Disconnect vacuum hose connected to EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve at EVAP service port and install vacuum gauge.
    4. Start engine and let it idle for at least 60 seconds.
    5. Check vacuum gauge indication when revving engine up to 2,000 RPM.

      Vacuum should exist. 

    6. Release the accelerator pedal fully and let idle.

      Vacuum should not exist. 

    OK or NG 

    1. OK : GO TO  8.
    2. NG : GO TO 4.
    Fig 4: Disconnecting Vacuum Hose
    G00857144Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
  4. CHECK EVAP PURGE LINE 

    Check EVAP purge line for improper connection or disconnection.

    Refer to EVAPORATIVE EMISSION LINE DRAWING .

    OK or NG 

    1. OK : GO TO 5.
    2. NG : Repair it.
  5. CHECK EVAP PURGE HOSE AND PURGE PORT 
    1. Disconnect purge hoses connected to EVAP service port and EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve B. 
    2. Blow air into each hose and EVAP purge port C. 
      Fig 5: Checking EVAP Purge Hose And Purge Port
      G00857145Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
    3. Check that air flows freely.

    OK or NG 

    1. OK (With CONSULT-II) : GO TO 6.
    2. OK (Without CONSULT-II) : GO TO  7.
    3. NG : Repair or clean hoses and/or purge port.
      Fig 6: Checking Air Flows
      G00857146Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
  6. CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE 

    With CONSULT-II 

    1. Start engine.
    2. Perform "PURG VOL CONT/V" in "ACTIVE TEST" mode with CONSULT-II. Check that engine speed varies according to the valve opening.

    OK or NG 

    1. OK : GO TO  8.
    2. NG : GO TO 7.
    Fig 7: Scan Tool Display - Active Test
    G00857147Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
  7. CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE 

    With CONSULT-II 

    Check air passage continuity of EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve under the following conditions.

    Fig 8: Checking EVAP Canister Purge Volume Control Solenoid Valve (With Consult-II)
    G00857148Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.

    Without CONSULT-II 

    Check air passage continuity of EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve under the following conditions.

    Fig 9: Checking EVAP Canister Purge Volume Control Solenoid Valve (Without Consult-II)
    G00857149Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.

    OK or NG 

    1. OK : GO TO 8.
    2. NG : Replace EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve.
  8. CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR HOSE 
    1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
    2. Check disconnection or improper connection of hose connected to EVAP control system pressure sensor.

    OK or NG 

    1. OK : GO TO 9.
    2. NG : Repair it.
  9. CHECK CONNECTOR 
    1. Disconnect EVAP control system pressure sensor harness connector.
    2. Check connectors for water.

      Water should not exist. 

    OK or NG 

    1. OK : GO TO 10.
    2. NG : Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor.
    Fig 10: Disconnecting EVAP Control System Pressure Sensor Harness Connector
    G00857150Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
  10. CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR AND CIRCUIT 

    Refer to "DTC Confirmation Procedure" for DTC P0452, DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE  and DTC P0453, DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE .

    OK or NG 

    1. OK (With CONSULT-II) : GO TO 11.
    2. OK (Without CONSULT-II) : GO TO  12.
    3. NG : Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor.
  11. CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE-I 
    1. Remove EVAP canister vent control valve from EVAP canister.
    2. Check portion of EVAP canister vent control valve for being rusted.

    OK or NG 

    1. OK : GO TO 12.
    2. NG : Replace EVAP canister vent control valve.
    Fig 11: Removing EVAP Canister Vent Control Valve From EVAP Canister
    G00857151Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
  12. CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE-II 

    With CONSULT-II 

    1. Reconnect harness connectors disconnected.
    2. Turn ignition switch "ON".
    3. Perform "VENT CONTROL/V" in "ACTIVE TEST" mode.
    4. Check air passage continuity and operation delay time.
    Fig 12: Checking EVAP Canister Vent Control Valve-II (With Consult-II)
    G00857152Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.

    Without CONSULT-II 

    Check air passage continuity and operation delay time under the following condition.

    Fig 13: Inspection Chart (Without Consult-II)
    G00857153Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
    Fig 14: Checking EVAP Canister Vent Control Valve-II (Without Consult-II)
    G00857154Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.

    Operation takes less than 1 second. 

    OK or NG 

    1. OK : GO TO  14.
    2. NG : GO TO 13.
  13. CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE-III 
    1. Clean the air passage (Portion to ) of EVAP canister vent control valve using an air blower.
    2. Perform Test No. 12 again.

    OK or NG 

    1. OK (With Consult-II) : GO TO 14.
    2. OK (Without Consult-II) : GO TO  15.
    3. NG : Replace EVAP canister vent control valve.
  14. CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SWITCH 

    With CONSULT-II 

    1. Install all removed parts.
    2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operation temperature.
    3. Turn ignition switch "OFF".
    4. Turn ignition switch "ON".
    5. Select "DATA MONITOR" mode with CONSULT-II.
    6. Check indication of "CLSD THL/P SW" under the following conditions.

      Measurement must be made with throttle position switch installed in vehicle.

    Fig 15: Throttle Valve Condition Chart
    G00857155Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.

    OK or NG 

    1. OK : GO TO  17.
    2. NG : GO TO  16.
  15. CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SWITCH 
    1. Install all removed parts.
    2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operation temperature.
    3. Turn ignition switch "OFF".
    4. Disconnect closed throttle position switch harness connector.
    5. Check continuity between closed throttle position switch terminals 5 and 6 under the following conditions.

      Resistance measurement must be made with throttle position switch installed in vehicle.

    Fig 16: Checking Throttle Position Switch
    G00857156Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.

    OK or NG 

    1. OK : GO TO  17.
    2. NG : GO TO 16.
  16. ADJUST THROTTLE POSITION SWITCH 

    Check the following items. Refer to Basic Inspection .

    Fig 17: Specification Chart
    G00857157Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.

    Is it possible to adjust closed throttle position switch? 

    Yes or No 

    1. YES : GO TO 17.
    2. NO : Replace throttle position switch.
  17. CHECK EVAP PURGE LINE 

    Inspect EVAP purge line (pipe and rubber tube). Check for evidence of leaks. Refer to , "EVAPORATIVE EMISSION LINE DRAWING ".

    OK or NG 

    1. OK : GO TO 18.
    2. NG : Replace it.
  18. CLEAN EVAP PURGE LINE 

    Clean EVAP purge line (pipe and rubber tube) using air blower.

    1. : GO TO 19.
  19. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT 

    Refer to , "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT ".

    : INSPECTION END.