Diagnostic Procedure
- CHECK EVAP CANISTER
- Turn ignition switch OFF.
- Check EVAP canister for cracks.
OK or NG
- OK (With CONSULT-II) : GO TO 2.
- OK (Without CONSULT-II) : GO TO 3.
- NG : Replace EVAP canister.
- CHECK PURGE FLOW
With CONSULT-II
- Disconnect vacuum hose connected to EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve at EVAP service port and install vacuum gauge.
- Start engine and let it idle.
- Select "PURG VOL CONT/V" in "ACTIVE TEST" mode with CONSULT-II.
- Rev engine up to 2,000 RPM.
- Touch "Qd" and "Qu" on CONSULT-II screen to adjust "PURG VOL CONT/V" opening.
OK or NG
- CHECK PURGE FLOW
Without CONSULT-II
- Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
- Stop engine.
- Disconnect vacuum hose connected to EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve at EVAP service port and install vacuum gauge.
- Start engine and let it idle for at least 60 seconds.
- Check vacuum gauge indication when revving engine up to 2,000 RPM.
Vacuum should exist.
- Release the accelerator pedal fully and let idle.
Vacuum should not exist.
OK or NG
- OK : GO TO 8.
- NG : GO TO 4.
- CHECK EVAP PURGE LINE
Check EVAP purge line for improper connection or disconnection.
Refer to EVAPORATIVE EMISSION LINE DRAWING .
OK or NG
- OK : GO TO 5.
- NG : Repair it.
- CHECK EVAP PURGE HOSE AND PURGE PORT
- Disconnect purge hoses connected to EVAP service port A and EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve B.
- Blow air into each hose and EVAP purge port C.
- Check that air flows freely.
OK or NG
- OK (With CONSULT-II) : GO TO 6.
- OK (Without CONSULT-II) : GO TO 7.
- NG : Repair or clean hoses and/or purge port.
- CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
With CONSULT-II
- Start engine.
- Perform "PURG VOL CONT/V" in "ACTIVE TEST" mode with CONSULT-II. Check that engine speed varies according to the valve opening.
OK or NG
- OK : GO TO 8.
- NG : GO TO 7.
- CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
With CONSULT-II
Check air passage continuity of EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve under the following conditions.
Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
Without CONSULT-II
Check air passage continuity of EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve under the following conditions.
Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
OK or NG
- OK : GO TO 8.
- NG : Replace EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve.
- CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR HOSE
- Turn ignition switch OFF.
- Check disconnection or improper connection of hose connected to EVAP control system pressure sensor.
OK or NG
- OK : GO TO 9.
- NG : Repair it.
- CHECK CONNECTOR
- Disconnect EVAP control system pressure sensor harness connector.
- Check connectors for water.
Water should not exist.
OK or NG
- OK : GO TO 10.
- NG : Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor.
- CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR AND CIRCUIT
Refer to "DTC Confirmation Procedure" for DTC P0452, DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE and DTC P0453, DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE .
OK or NG
- OK (With CONSULT-II) : GO TO 11.
- OK (Without CONSULT-II) : GO TO 12.
- NG : Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor.
- CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE-I
- Remove EVAP canister vent control valve from EVAP canister.
- Check portion B of EVAP canister vent control valve for being rusted.
OK or NG
- OK : GO TO 12.
- NG : Replace EVAP canister vent control valve.
- CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE-II
With CONSULT-II
- Reconnect harness connectors disconnected.
- Turn ignition switch "ON".
- Perform "VENT CONTROL/V" in "ACTIVE TEST" mode.
- Check air passage continuity and operation delay time.
Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
Without CONSULT-II
Check air passage continuity and operation delay time under the following condition.
Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
Operation takes less than 1 second.
OK or NG
- OK : GO TO 14.
- NG : GO TO 13.
- CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE-III
- Clean the air passage (Portion A to B ) of EVAP canister vent control valve using an air blower.
- Perform Test No. 12 again.
OK or NG
- OK (With Consult-II) : GO TO 14.
- OK (Without Consult-II) : GO TO 15.
- NG : Replace EVAP canister vent control valve.
- CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SWITCH
With CONSULT-II
- Install all removed parts.
- Start engine and warm it up to normal operation temperature.
- Turn ignition switch "OFF".
- Turn ignition switch "ON".
- Select "DATA MONITOR" mode with CONSULT-II.
- Check indication of "CLSD THL/P SW" under the following conditions.
Measurement must be made with throttle position switch installed in vehicle.
OK or NG
- CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SWITCH
- Install all removed parts.
- Start engine and warm it up to normal operation temperature.
- Turn ignition switch "OFF".
- Disconnect closed throttle position switch harness connector.
- Check continuity between closed throttle position switch terminals 5 and 6 under the following conditions.
Resistance measurement must be made with throttle position switch installed in vehicle.
OK or NG
- OK : GO TO 17.
- NG : GO TO 16.
- ADJUST THROTTLE POSITION SWITCH
Check the following items. Refer to Basic Inspection .
Is it possible to adjust closed throttle position switch?
Yes or No
- YES : GO TO 17.
- NO : Replace throttle position switch.
- CHECK EVAP PURGE LINE
Inspect EVAP purge line (pipe and rubber tube). Check for evidence of leaks. Refer to , "EVAPORATIVE EMISSION LINE DRAWING ".
OK or NG
- OK : GO TO 18.
- NG : Replace it.
- CLEAN EVAP PURGE LINE
Clean EVAP purge line (pipe and rubber tube) using air blower.
- : GO TO 19.
- CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to , "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT ".
: INSPECTION END.