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Home >> Nissan-Datsun >> 2004 >> Frontier Base, Automatic >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> Engine Control System - KA24DE >> DTC P0442: EVAP Control System >> Diagnostic Procedure
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Diagnostic Procedure

  1. CHECK FUEL FILLER CAP DESIGN 
    1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
    2. Check for genuine NISSAN fuel filler cap design.

    OK or NG 

    1. OK : GO TO 2.
    2. NG : Replace with genuine NISSAN fuel filler cap.
    Fig 1: Identifying Fuel Filler Cap Design
    G00857164Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
  2. CHECK FUEL FILLER CAP INSTALLATION 

    Check that the cap is tightened properly rotating the cap clockwise.

    OK or NG 

    1. OK : GO TO 3.
    2. NG
      • : Open fuel filler cap, then clean cap and fuel filler neck threads using air blower.
      • Retighten until ratcheting sound is heard.
  3. CHECK FUEL FILLER CAP FUNCTION 

    Check for air releasing sound while opening the fuel filler cap.

    OK or NG 

    1. OK : GO TO  5.
    2. NG : GO TO 4.
  4. CHECK FUEL TANK VACUUM RELIEF VALVE (BUILT INTO FUEL FILLER CAP) 
    1. Wipe clean valve housing.
      Fig 2: Identifying Fuel Tank Vacuum Relief Valve
      G00857165Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
    2. Check valve opening pressure and vacuum.

      Pressure : 16.0 - 20.0 kPa 

      (0.163 - 0.204 kg/cm 2 , 2.32 - 2.90 psi) 

      Vacuum : -6.0 to -3.5 kPa 

      (-0.061 to -0.036 kg/cm 2 , -0.87 to -0.51 psi) 

      CAUTION: Use only a genuine NISSAN fuel filler cap as a replacement.
      If an incorrect fuel filler cap is used, the MIL may come on.

    OK or NG 

    1. OK : GO TO 5.
    2. NG : Replace fuel filler cap with a genuine one.
  5. INSTALL PRESSURE PUMP 
    1. Install the EVAP service port adapter and the pressure pump securely to EVAP service port.
      Fig 3: Checking Valve Opening Pressure And Vacuum
      G00857166Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
      NOTE:
      • Improper installation of service port may cause leaking.
    1. Models with CONSULT-II : GO TO 6.
    2. Models without CONSULT-II : GO TO  7.
    Fig 4: Installing Pressure Pump
    G00857167Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
    Fig 5: Installing EVAP Service Port Adapter And Pressure Pump
    G00857168Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
  6. CHECK FOR EVAP LEAK 

    With CONSULT-II 

    1. Turn ignition switch ON.
    2. Select "EVAP SYSTEM CLOSE" of "WORK SUPPORT" mode with CONSULT-II.
      Fig 6: Scan Tool Display
      G00857169Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
    3. Touch "START" and apply pressure into the EVAP line until the pressure indicator reaches the middle of bar graph.
      NOTE:
      • Never use compressed air or a high pressure pump.
      • Do not exceed 4.12 kPa (0.042 kg/cm2 , 0.6 psi) of pressure in the system.
      Fig 7: Scan Tool Display
      G00857170Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
    4. Using EVAP leak detector, locate the leak portion. For the leak detector, refer to instruction manual for more details. Refer to , "EVAPORATIVE EMISSION LINE DRAWING "

    OK or NG 

    1. OK : GO TO  8.
    2. NG : Repair or replace.
    Fig 8: Identifying EVAP Leak Detector
    G00857171Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
  7. CHECK FOR EVAP LEAK 

    Without CONSULT-II 

    1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
    2. Apply 12 volts DC to EVAP canister vent control valve. The valve will close. (Continue to apply 12 volts until the end of test.)
    3. Apply 12 volts DC to vacuum cut valve bypass valve. The valve will open. (Continue to apply 12 volts until the end of test.) Shown in the above figure.
    4. Pressurize the EVAP line using pressure pump with 1.3 to 2.7 kPa (10 to 20 mmHg, 0.39 to 0.79 inHg).
      NOTE:
      • Never use compressed air or a high pressure pump.
      • Do not exceed 4.12 kPa (0.042 kg/cm2 , 0.6 psi) of pressure in the system.
    5. Using EVAP leak detector, locate the leak. For the leak detector, refer to instruction manual for more details . Refer to "EVAPORATIVE EMISSION LINE DRAWING ".

    OK or NG 

    1. OK : GO TO 8.
    2. NG : Repair or replace.
    Fig 9: Checking Evap Leak (Without Consult-II)
    G00857172Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
    Fig 10: Identifying EVAP Leak Detector
    G00857173Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
  8. CHECK WATER SEPARATOR 
    1. Check visually for insect nests in the water separator air inlet.
    2. Check visually for cracks or flaws in the appearance.
    3. Check visually for cracks or flaws in the hose.
    4. Check that and are not clogged by blowing air into with , and then plugged.
    5. In case of NG in items 2 - 4, replace the parts.
    Fig 11: Checking Water Separator
    G00857174Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
    • Do not disassemble water separator. 

    OK or NG 

    1. OK : GO TO 9.
    2. NG : Replace water separator.
  9. CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE, O-RING AND CIRCUIT 

    Refer to , "DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE ".

    OK or NG 

    1. OK : GO TO 10.
    2. NG : Repair or replace EVAP canister vent control valve and O-ring or harness/connectors.
  10. CHECK IF EVAP CANISTER IS SATURATED WITH WATER 
    1. Remove EVAP canister with EVAP canister vent control valve attached.
    2. Check if water will drain from the EVAP canister.

    Yes or No 

    1. Yes : GO TO 11.
    2. No (With CONSULT-II) : GO TO  13.
    3. No (Without CONSULT-II) : GO TO  14.
    Fig 12: Identifying EVAP Canister
    G00857175Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
  11. CHECK EVAP CANISTER 

    Weigh the EVAP canister with EVAP canister vent control valve attached.

    The weight should be less than 1.8 kg (4.0 lb). 

    OK or NG 

    1. OK (With CONSULT-II) : GO TO  13.
    2. OK (Without CONSULT-II) : GO TO  14.
    3. NG : GO TO 12
  12. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART 

    Check the following.

    1. Visually check the EVAP canister for damage.
    2. Check hose connection between EVAP canister and water separator for clogging and poor connection.

    : Repair hose or replace EVAP canister.

  13. CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE 

    With CONSULT-II 

    1. Disconnect vacuum hose to EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve at EVAP service port.
    2. Start engine.
    3. Perform "PURG VOL CONT/V" in "ACTIVE TEST" mode.
    4. Touch "Qu" on CONSULT-II screen to increase "PURG VOL CONT/V" opening to 100.0%.
    5. Check vacuum hose for vacuum.
    Fig 13: Scan Tool Display - Active Test
    G00857176Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.

    OK or NG 

    1. OK : GO TO  17.
    2. NG : GO TO  15.
  14. CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE 

    Without CONSULT-II 

    1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
    2. Stop engine.
    3. Disconnect vacuum hose to EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve at EVAP service port.
    4. Start engine and let it idle for at least 60 seconds.
    5. Check vacuum hose for vacuum when revving engine up to 2,000 RPM.

      Vacuum should exist. 

    OK or NG 

    1. OK : GO TO  17.
    2. NG : GO TO 15.
  15. CHECK VACUUM HOSE 

    Check vacuum hoses for clogging or disconnection. Refer to "VACUUM HOSE DRAWING ".

    OK or NG 

    1. OK (With CONSULT-II) : GO TO 16.
    2. OK (Without CONSULT-II) : GO TO  17.
  16. CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE 

    With CONSULT-II 

    1. Start engine.
    2. Perform "PURG VOL CONT/V" in "ACTIVE TEST" mode with CONSULT-II. Check that engine speed varies according to the valve opening.

    OK or NG 

    1. OK : GO TO  18.
    2. NG : GO TO 17.
    Fig 14: Scan Tool Display - Active Test
    G00857177Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
  17. CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE 

    With CONSULT-II 

    Check air passage continuity of EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve under the following conditions.

    Fig 15: Checking EVAP Canister Purge Volume Control Solenoid Valve (With Consult-II)
    G00857178Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.

    Without CONSULT-II 

    Check air passage continuity of EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve under the following conditions.

    Fig 16: Checking EVAP Canister Purge Volume Control Solenoid Valve (Without Consult-II)
    G00857179Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.

    OK or NG 

    1. OK : GO TO 18.
    2. NG : Replace EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve.
  18. CHECK FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE SENSOR 

    Check resistance by heating with hot water or heat gun as shown in the figure.

    Fig 17: Checking Fuel Tank Temperature Sensor
    G00857180Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
    Fig 18: Temperature Resistance Chart
    G00857181Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
    Fig 19: Checking Fuel Tank Temperature Sensor Connector
    G00857182Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.

    OK or NG 

    1. OK : GO TO 19.
    2. NG : Replace fuel tank temperature sensor.
  19. CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR 
    1. Remove EVAP control system pressure sensor with its harness connector connected.
      Fig 20: Checking EVAP Control System Pressure Sensor
      G00857183Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
    2. Remove hose from EVAP control system pressure sensor.
    3. Use pump to apply vacuum and pressure to EVAP control system pressure sensor as shown in figure.
      CAUTION:
      • Always calibrate the vacuum pump gauge when using it.
      • Do not apply below -93.3 kPa (-700 mmHg, -27.56 inHg) or over 101.3 kPa (760 mmHg, 29.56 inHg) of pressure.
    4. Check output voltage between ECM terminal 62 and engine ground.
      Fig 21: Voltage Chart
      G00857184Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
      Fig 22: Checking Output Voltage Between ECM Terminal And Engine Ground
      G00857185Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
      CAUTION: Discard any EVAP control system pressure sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.

    OK or NG 

    1. OK : GO TO 20.
    2. NG : Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor.
  20. CHECK EVAP PURGE LINE 

    Check EVAP purge line (pipe, rubber tube, fuel tank and EVAP canister) for cracks or improper connection. Refer to , "EVAPORATIVE EMISSION LINE DRAWING ".

    OK or NG 

    1. OK : GO TO 21.
    2. NG : Repair or reconnect the hose.
  21. CLEAN EVAP PURGE LINE 

    Clean EVAP purge line (pipe and rubber tube) using air blower.

    : GO TO 22.

  22. CHECK REFUELING EVAP VAPOR LINE 

    Check refueling EVAP vapor line between EVAP canister and fuel tank for clogging, kink, looseness and improper connection. For location, refer to , "ON BOARD REFUELING VAPOR RECOVERY (ORVR) ".

    OK or NG 

    1. OK : GO TO 23.
    2. NG : Repair or replace hoses and tubes.
  23. CHECK SIGNAL LINE AND RECIRCULATION LINE 

    Check signal line and recirculation line between filler neck tube and fuel tank for clogging, kink, cracks, looseness and improper connection.

    OK or NG 

    1. OK : GO TO 24.
    2. NG : Repair or replace hoses, tubes or filler neck tube.
  24. CHECK REFUELING CONTROL VALVE 
    1. Remove fuel filler cap.
    2. Check air continuity between hose ends A and B.

      Blow air into the hose end B. Air should flow freely into the fuel tank.

    3. Blow air into hose end A and check there is no leakage.
    4. Apply pressure to both hose ends A and B [20 kPa (150 mmHg, 5.91 inHg)] using a pressure pump and a suitable 3-way connector. Check that there is no leakage.
    Fig 23: Checking Refueling Control Valve
    G00857186Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.

    OK or NG 

    1. OK : GO TO 25.
    2. NG : Replace refueling control valve with fuel tank.
  25. CHECK FUEL LEVEL SENSOR 
    1. Remove fuel level sensor assembly. Refer to "FUEL LEVEL SENSOR UNIT AND FUEL PUMP ASSEMBLY ".

    OK or NG 

    1. OK : GO TO 26.
    2. NG : Replace fuel level sensor.
  26. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT 

    Perform , "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT ".

    :INSPECTION END.  Refer to "FUEL LEVEL SENSOR UNIT CHECK ".