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Home >> Nissan-Datsun >> 2004 >> Frontier Base, Automatic >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> Engine Control System - KA24DE >> DTC P0455: EVAP Control System >> Diagnostic Procedure
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Diagnostic Procedure

  1. CHECK FUEL FILLER CAP DESIGN 
    1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
    2. Check for genuine NISSAN fuel filler cap design.
      Fig 1: Identifying Nissan Fuel Cap
      G00857256Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.

    OK or NG 

    1. OK : GO TO 2.
    2. NG : Replace with genuine NISSAN fuel filler cap.
  2. CHECK FUEL FILLER CAP INSTALLATION 

    Check that the cap is tightened properly by rotating the cap clockwise.

    OK or NG 

    1. OK : GO TO 3.
    2. NG :
      • Open fuel filler cap, then clean cap and fuel filler neck threads using air blower.
      • Retighten until ratcheting sound is heard.
  3. CHECK FUEL FILLER CAP FUNCTION 

    Check for air releasing sound while opening the fuel filler cap.

    OK or NG 

    1. OK : GO TO  6.
    2. NG : GO TO 4.
  4. CHECK FUEL TANK VACUUM RELIEF VALVE (BUILT INTO FUEL FILLER CAP) 
    1. Wipe clean valve housing.
      Fig 2: Identifying Fuel Filler Cap Design
      G00857253Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
    2. Check valve opening pressure and vacuum.

      Pressure : 16.0 - 20.0 kPa 

      (0.163 - 0.204 kg/cm 2 , 2.32 - 2.90 psi) 

      Vacuum : -6.0 to -3.5 kPa 

      (-0.061 to -0.036 kg/cm 2 , -0.87 to -0.51 psi) 

      Fig 3: Checking Fuel Cap Valve Opening Pressure And Vacuum (Tool Set Up)
      G00857254Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
      CAUTION: Use only a genuine fuel filler cap as a replacement. If an incorrect fuel filler cap is used, the MIL may come on.

    OK or NG 

    1. OK : GO TO 5.
    2. NG : Replace fuel filler cap with a genuine one.
  5. CHECK EVAP PURGE LINE 

    Check EVAP purge line (pipe, rubber tube, fuel tank and EVAP canister) for cracks or improper connection or disconnection.

    Refer to "EVAPORATIVE EMISSION LINE DRAWING ".

    OK or NG 

    1. OK : GO TO 6.
    2. NG : Repair or reconnect the hose.
  6. CLEAN EVAP PURGE LINE 

    Clean EVAP purge line (pipe and rubber tube) using air blower.

    : GO TO 7.

  7. CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE, O-RING AND CIRCUIT 

    Refer to "DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE ".

    OK or NG 

    1. OK : GO TO 8.
    2. NG : Repair or replace EVAP canister vent control valve and O-ring or harness/connector.
  8. INSTALL THE PRESSURE PUMP 

    To locate the EVAP leak, install EVAP service port adapter and pressure pump to EVAP service port securely.

    Fig 4: Installing Pressure Pump
    G00857257Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
    NOTE: Improper installation of the EVAP service port adapter to the EVAP service port may cause leaking.
    1. Model with CONSULT-II : GO TO 9.
    2. Models without CONSULT-II : GO TO  10.
    Fig 5: Installing EVAP Service Port Adapter
    G00857258Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
  9. CHECK FOR EVAP LEAK 

    With CONSULT-II 

    1. Turn ignition switch ON.
    2. Select "EVAP SYSTEM CLOSE" of "WORK SUPPORT" mode with CONSULT-II.
      Fig 6: Scan Tool Display
      G00857259Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
    3. Touch "START" and apply pressure into the EVAP line until the pressure indicator reaches the middle of the bar graph.
      NOTE:
      • Never use compressed air or a high pressure pump.
      • Do not exceed 4.12 kPa (0.042 kg/cm2 , 0.6 psi) of pressure in the system.
      Fig 7: Scan Tool Display
      G00857260Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
    4. Using EVAP leak detector, locate the EVAP leak. For the leak detector, refer to instruction manual for more details .

      Refer to "EVAPORATIVE EMISSION LINE DRAWING ".

    OK or NG 

    1. OK : GO TO  11.
    2. NG : Repair or replace.
    Fig 8: Identifying EVAP Leak Detector
    G00857261Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
  10. CHECK FOR EVAP LEAK 

    Without CONSULT-II 

    1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
    2. Apply 12 volts DC to EVAP canister vent control valve. The valve will close. (Continue to apply 12 volts until the end of test.)
    3. Apply 12 volts DC to vacuum cut valve bypass valve. The valve will open. (Continue to apply 12V until the end of test.)
    4. Pressurize the EVAP line using pressure pump with 1.3 to 2.7 kPa (10 to 20 mmHg, 0.39 to 0.79 inHg), then remove pump and EVAP service port adapter.
      NOTE:
      • Never use compressed air or a high pressure pump.
      • Do not exceed 4.12 kPa (0.042 kg/cm2 , 0.6 psi) of pressure in the system.
      Fig 9: Checking EVAP Leak
      G00857262Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
      Fig 10: Identifying EVAP Leak Detector
      G00857263Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
    5. Using EVAP leak detector, locate the EVAP leak. For the leak detector, refer to instruction manual for more details . Refer to "EVAPORATIVE EMISSION LINE DRAWING ".

    OK or NG 

    1. OK : GO TO  12.
    2. NG : Repair or replace.
  11. CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OPERATION 

    With CONSULT-II 

    1. Disconnect vacuum hose to EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve at EVAP service port.
    2. Start engine.
    3. Perform "PURG VOL CONT/V" in "ACTIVE TEST" mode.
    4. Touch "Qu" on CONSULT-II screen to increase "PURG VOL CONT/V" opening to 100.0%.
    5. Check vacuum hose for vacuum when revving engine up to 2,000 RPM.
    Fig 11: Scan Tool Display - Active Test
    G00857264Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.

    OK or NG 

    1. OK : GO TO  14.
    2. NG : GO TO  13.
  12. CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OPERATION 

    Without CONSULT-II 

    1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
    2. Stop engine.
    3. Disconnect vacuum hose to EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve at EVAP service port.
    4. Start engine and let it idle for at least 80 seconds.
    5. Check vacuum hose for vacuum when revving engine up to 2,000 RPM.

      Vacuum should exist. 

    OK or NG 

    1. OK : GO TO  14.
    2. NG : GO TO 13.
  13. CHECK VACUUM HOSE 

    Check vacuum hoses for clogging or disconnection. Refer to "VACUUM HOSE DRAWING ".

    OK or NG 

    1. OK (With CONSULT-II) : GO TO 14.
    2. OK (Without CONSULT-II) : GO TO  15.
    3. NG : Repair or reconnect the hose.
  14. CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE 

    With CONSULT-II 

    1. Start engine.
    2. Perform "PURG VOL CONT/V" in "ACTIVE TEST" mode with CONSULT-II. Check that engine speed varies according to the valve opening.
      Fig 12: Scan Tool Display - Active Test
      G00857265Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.

    OK or NG 

    1. OK : GO TO  16.
    2. NG : GO TO 15.
  15. CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE 

    With CONSULT-II 

    Check air passage continuity of EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve under the following conditions.

    Fig 13: Checking EVAP Canister Purge Volume Control Solenoid Valve (With Consult-II)
    G00857266Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.

    Without CONSULT-II 

    Check air passage continuity of EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve under the following conditions.

    Fig 14: Checking EVAP Canister Purge Volume Control Solenoid Valve (Without Consult-II)
    G00857267Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.

    OK or NG 

    1. OK : GO TO 16.
    2. NG : Replace EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve.
  16. CHECK FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE SENSOR 

    Check resistance by heating with hot water or heat gun as shown in the figure.

    Fig 15: Checking Resistance By Heating With Hot Water
    G00857268Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
    Fig 16: Temperature Resistance Chart
    G00857269Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
    Fig 17: Identifying Fuel Tank Temperature Sensor
    G00857270Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.

    OK or NG 

    1. OK : GO TO 17.
    2. NG : Replace fuel tank temperature sensor, refer to "FUEL LEVEL SENSOR UNIT AND FUEL PUMP ASSEMBLY ".
  17. CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR 
    1. Remove EVAP control system pressure sensor with its harness connector connected.
      Fig 18: Removing EVAP Control System Pressure Sensor
      G00857271Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
    2. Remove hose from EVAP control system pressure sensor.
    3. Use pump to apply vacuum and pressure to EVAP control system pressure sensor as shown in figure.
      CAUTION:
      • Always calibrate the vacuum pump gauge when using it.
      • Do not apply below -93.3 kPa (-700 mmHg, -27.56 inHg) or over 101.3 kPa (760 mmHg, 29.56 inHg) of pressure.
    4. Check output voltage between ECM terminal 62 and engine ground.
      Fig 19: Voltage Chart
      G00857272Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
      Fig 20: Checking Output Voltage Between ECM Terminal And Engine Ground
      G00857273Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
      CAUTION: Discard any EVAP control system pressure sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.

    OK or NG 

    1. OK : GO TO 18.
    2. NG : Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor.
  18. CHECK FUEL LEVEL SENSOR 
    1. Remove fuel level sensor assembly.

      Refer to "FUEL LEVEL SENSOR UNIT AND FUEL PUMP ASSEMBLY ".

    2. Refer to "FUEL LEVEL SENSOR UNIT CHECK ".

    OK or NG 

    1. OK : GO TO 19.
    2. NG : Replace fuel level sensor.
  19. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT 

    Refer to "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUE ".

    : INSPECTION END.