Diagnostic Procedure
- CHECK POWER SUPPLY
- Stop engine.
- Disconnect IACV-AAC valve harness connector.
- Turn ignition switch ON.
- Check voltage between terminal 2 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
Voltage : Battery voltage
OK or NG
- OK : GO TO 3.
- NG : GO TO 2.
- DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
- Harness connectors M59, F27
- Fuse block (J/B) connector M27
- 10A fuse
- Harness for open or short between IACV-AAC valve and fuse
- : Repair harness or connectors.
- CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
- Turn ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect ECM harness connector.
- Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 101 and terminal 1. Refer to WIRING DIAGRAM .
Continuity should exist.
- Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
- OK : GO TO 4.
- NG : Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
- CHECK IACV-AAC VALVE
Disconnect IACV-AAC valve harness connector.
- Check IACV-AAC valve resistance.
Resistance : Approximately 10 Ω [at 25°C (77°F)]
- Check plunger for seizing or sticking.
- Check for broken spring.
OK or NG
- OK : GO TO 5.
- NG : Replace IACV-AAC valve.
- Check IACV-AAC valve resistance.
- CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT ".
: INSPECTION END.