Inspection Procedure
- INSPECTION START
- Visually check the following:
- Air cleaner clogging
- Hoses and duct for leaks
- EGR valve operation
- Electrical connectors
- Gasket (intake manifold, cylinder head, exhaust system)
- Throttle valve and throttle position sensor operation
- Start engine and warm it up until engine coolant temperature indicator points to the middle of gauge. Ensure engine speed stays below 1,000 RPM.
- Open engine hood and run engine at about 2,000 RPM for about 2 minutes under no-load.
- Make sure that no DTC is displayed with CONSULT-II or GST.
OK or NG
- Visually check the following:
- CHECK IGNITION TIMING
With CONSULT-II
- Run engine at about 2,000 RPM for about 2 minutes under no-load.
- Rev engine two or three times under no-load, then run engine at idle speed for about 1 minute.
- Select "IGNITION TIMING ADJ" in WORK SUPPORT mode.
- Touch "START".
- Rev engine (2,000 to 3,000 RPM) two or three times under no-load, then run engine at idle speed.
- Check ignition timing with a timing light.
M/T : 20°+/-C2° BTDC
A/T : 20°+/-C2° BTDC (in P or N position)
OK or NG
- CHECK IGNITION TIMING
Without CONSULT-II
- Run engine at about 2,000 RPM for about 2 minutes under no-load.
- Rev engine two or three times under no-load, then run engine at idle speed for about 1 minute.
- Stop engine and disconnect throttle position sensor harness connector.
- Start engine and rev it (2,000 to 3,000 RPM) two or three times under no-load, then run engine at idle speed.
- Check ignition timing with a timing light.
M/T : 20°+/-2° BTDC
A/T : 20°+/-2° BTDC (in P or N position)
OK or NG
- OK : GO TO 5.
- NG : GO TO 4.
- ADJUST IGNITION TIMING
With CONSULT-II
- Adjust ignition timing to the specified value by turning distributor after loosening bolts which secure distributor.
Without CONSULT-II
- CHECK BASE IDLE SPEED
With CONSULT-II
- Read idle speed in "IGNITION TIMING ADJ" in "WORK SUPPORT" mode.
M/T: 750+/-50 RPM
A/T: 750+/-50 RPM (in P or N position)
Without CONSULT-II
- Read idle speed in "IGNITION TIMING ADJ" in "WORK SUPPORT" mode.
- ADJUST BASE IDLE SPEED
- Rev engine (2,000 to 3,000 RPM) two or three times under no-load, then run engine at idle speed.
- Adjust idle speed by turning idle speed adjusting screw.
M/T : 750+/-50 RPM
A/T : 750+/-50 RPM (in P or N position)
With CONSULT-II : GO TO 7.
Without CONSULT-II : GO TO 8.
- CHECK TARGET IDLE SPEED
With CONSULT-II
- CHECK TARGET IDLE SPEED
Without CONSULT-II
- Stop engine and connect throttle position sensor harness connector.
- Start engine.
- Rev engine (2,000 to 3,000 RPM) two or three times under no load, then run engine at idle speed.
- Check target idle speed.
M/T : 800+/-50 RPM
A/T : 800+/-50 RPM (in P or N position)
OK or NG
- OK : GO TO 10.
- NG : GO TO 9.
- DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
- Check IACV-AAC valve and replace if necessary. Refer to DTC P0506 ISC SYSTEM , DTC P0507 ISC SYSTEM .
- Check IACV-AAC valve harness and repair if necessary. Refer to DTC P0505 ISC SYSTEM .
- Check ECM function by substituting another known-good ECM. (ECM may be the cause of an incident, but this is rare a case.)
: GO TO 10.
- CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 SIGNAL
With CONSULT-II
- See "HO2S1 MNTR (B1)" in "DATA MONITOR" mode.
- Run engine at about 2,000 RPM for about 2 minutes under no-load.
- Maintain engine at 2,000 RPM under no-load (engine is warmed up to normal operating temperature) and check that the monitor fluctuates between "LEAN" and "RICH" more than 5 times during 10 seconds.
1 time: RICH --> LEAN --> RICH
2 times: RICH --> LEAN --> RICH --> LEAN --> RICH
Without CONSULT-II
- Run engine at about 2,000 RPM for about 2 minutes under no-load.
- Set voltmeter probe between ECM terminal 50 and ground.
- Make sure that the voltage fluctuates between 0 - 0.3V and 0.6 - 1.0V more than 5 times during 10 seconds at 2,000 RPM.
1 time: 0-0.3V --> 0.6 - 1.0V --> 0-0.3V
2 times: 0-0.3V --> 0.6 - 1.0V --> 0 - 0.3V --> 0.6 - 1.0V --> 0 - 0.3V
OK or NG
- OK : INSPECTION END
- NG : GO TO 11.
- CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 HARNESS
- Stop engine and disconnect battery ground cable.
- Disconnect ECM harness connector.
- Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 1 harness connector.
- Check for continuity between terminal 50 of ECM harness connector and heated oxygen sensor 1 terminal 2. Refer to WIRING DIAGRAM .
Continuity should exist
- Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
- PREPARATION FOR IDLE SPEED ADJUSTING
With CONSULT-II
- Select "IGNITION TIMING ADJ" in "WORK SUPPORT" mode.
- Touch "START".
Without CONSULT-II
- Stop engine and disconnect throttle position sensor harness connector.
- Start engine.
: GO TO 6.
- CHECK CO%
With CONSULT-II
- Reconnect ECM harness connector and heated oxygen sensor 1 harness connector.
- Start engine warm it up until engine control temperature indicator points the middle of gauge.
- Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds and then turn ON.
- Select "ENG COOLANT TEMP" in "ACTIVE TEST" mode.
- Set "COOLANT TEMP" to 5°C (41°F) by touching "Qu" and "Qd" and "UP", "DOWN".
- Start engine and rev it (2,000 to 3,000 RPM) two or three times under no load, then run engine at idle speed.
- Check CO%.
Idle CO : 0.7 - 9.1% and engine runs smoothly.
OK or NG
- CHECK CO%
Without CONSULT-II
- Reconnect ECM harness connector and heated oxygen sensor 1 harness connector.
- Start engine and warm it up until engine coolant temperature indicator points to the middle of gauge.
- Turn ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect engine coolant temperature sensor harness connector.
- Connect a resistor (4.4k Ω) between terminals of engine coolant temperature sensor harness connector.
- Start engine and rev it (2,000 to 3,000 RPM) two or three times under no load, then run engine at idle speed.
- Check CO%.
Idle CO: 0.7-9.1% and engine runs smoothly.
- After checking CO%, turn ignition switch OFF, disconnect the resistor from the terminals of engine coolant temperature sensor harness connector, and then connect engine coolant temperature sensor harness connector to engine coolant temperature sensor.
OK or NG
- OK : GO TO 15.
- NG : GO TO 16.
- CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 SIGNAL
With CONSULT-II
- Stop engine.
- Replace heated oxygen sensor 1.
- Restart engine and warm it up until engine coolant temperature indicator points the middle gauge.
- See "HO2S1 MNTR (B1)" in "DATA MONITOR" mode.
- Maintain engine at 2,000 RPM under no-load (engine is warmed up to normal operating temperature). Check that the monitor fluctuates between "LEAN" and "RICH" more than 5 times during 10 seconds.
1 time: RICH --> LEAN --> RICH
2 times: RICH --> LEAN --> RICH --> LEAN --> RICH
Without CONSULT-II
- Stop engine.
- Replace heated oxygen sensor 1.
- Restart engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
- Run engine at approx. 2,000 RPM for approx. 2 minutes under no-load.
- Set voltmeter probe between ECM terminal 50 and ground.
- Make sure that voltage fluctuates between 0 - 0.3V and 0.6 - 1.0V more than 5 times during 10 seconds at 2,000 RPM.
1 time: 0 - 0.3V --> 0.6 - 1.0V --> 0 - 0.3V
2 times: 0 - 0.3V --> 0.6 - 1.0V --> 0- 0.3V --> 0.6 - 1.0V --> 0 - 0.3V
OK or NG
- OK : GO TO 12.
- NG : GO TO 16.
- DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
- Stop engine.
- Connect heated oxygen sensor 1 harness connector.
- Check the following:
- Check fuel pressure regulator and repair or replace if necessary. Refer to FUEL PRESSURE REGULATOR CHECK .
- Check mass air flow sensor and its circuit and repair or replace if necessary. Refer to DTC P0101 MAF SENSOR , DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR .
- Check injector and its circuit and repair or replace if necessary. Refer to INJECTOR CIRCUIT .
- Check engine coolant temperature sensor and its circuit and repair or replace if necessary. Refer to DTC P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR , DTC P0125 ECT SENSOR .
- Check ECM function by substituting another known-good ECM. (ECM may be the cause of an incident, but this is rare a case.)
: GO TO 12.
- If a vehicle contains a part which is operating outside of design specifications with no MIL illumination, the part shall not be replaced prior to emission testing unless it is determined that the part has been tampered with or abused in such a way that the diagnostic system cannot reasonably be expected to detect the resulting malfunction.