Diagnostic Procedure
- RETIGHTEN GROUND SCREWS
- Turn ignition switch OFF.
- Loosen and retighten engine ground screws.
- : GO TO 2.
- RETIGHTEN HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1
Loosen and retighten corresponding heated oxygen sensor 1.
Tightening torque : 40 - 60 N.m
(4.1 - 6.1 kg-m, 30 - 44 ft-lb)
- : GO TO 3.
- CHECK FOR EXHAUST GAS LEAK
- Start engine and run it at idle.
- Listen for an exhaust gas leak before three way catalyst.
OK or NG
- OK : GO TO 4.
- NG : Repair or replace.
- CHECK FOR INTAKE AIR LEAK
Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.
OK or NG
- OK : GO TO 5.
- NG : Repair or replace.
- CLEAR THE SELF-LEARNING DATA
With CONSULT-II
- Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
- Select "SELF-LEARNING CONT" in "WORK SUPPORT" mode with CONSULT-II.
- Clear the self-learning control coefficient by touching "CLEAR".
- Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0171 or P0172 detected?
Is it difficult to start engine?
Without CONSULT-II
- Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
- Turn ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector, and restart and run engine for at least 5 seconds at idle speed.
- Stop engine and reconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector.
- Make sure DTC P0102 is displayed.
- Erase the DTC memory. Refer to HOW TO ERASE EMISSION-RELATED DIAGNOSTIC INFORMATION .
- Make sure DTC P0000 is displayed.
- Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0171 or P0172 detected?
Is it difficult to start engine?
Yes or No
- Yes : Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0171 or P0172. Refer to DTC P0171 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION or DTC P0172 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION .
- No : GO TO 6.
- CHECK HO2S1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
- Turn ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 1 harness connector.
- Disconnect ECM harness connector.
- Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 50 and HO2S1 terminal 2.
Refer to WIRING DIAGRAM .
Continuity should exist.
- Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 50 or HO2S1 terminal 2 and ground.
Refer to WIRING DIAGRAM .
Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
Continuity should not exist.
- Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
- OK : GO TO 7.
- NG : Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
- CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 HEATER
Check resistance between HO2S1 terminals 3 and 1.
Resistance : 3.3 - 4.0Ω [at 25° C (77° F)]
Check continuity between HO2S1 terminals 2 and 1, 3 and 2.
Continuity should not exist.
CAUTION:- Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
- Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread Cleaner tool J-43897-18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.
OK or NG
- OK : GO TO 8.
- NG : Replace heated oxygen sensor 1.
- CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
Refer to COMPONENT INSPECTION .
OK or NG
- OK : GO TO 9.
- NG : Replace mass air flow sensor.
- CHECK PCV VALVE
Refer to COMPONENT INSPECTION .
OK or NG
- OK : GO TO 10.
- NG : Replace PCV valve.
- CHECK FRONT HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR
Refer to COMPONENT INSPECTION .
OK or NG
- OK : GO TO 11.
- NG : Replace heated oxygen sensor 1.
- CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT .
- : INSPECTION END.