Diagnostic Procedure
- CHECK EXHAUST GAS LEAK
- Start engine and run it at idle.
- Listen for an exhaust gas leak before three way catalyst (manifold).
OK or NG
- OK: GO TO 2.
- NG: Repair or replace.
- CHECK FOR INTAKE AIR LEAK AND PCV HOSE
- Listen for an intake air leak between the mass air flow sensor and the intake manifold.
- Check PCV hose connection.
OK or NG
- OK: GO TO 3.
- NG: Repair or replace.
- CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 CIRCUIT
- Turn ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 1 harness connector and ECM harness connector.
- Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 50 and HO2S1 terminal 2.
Refer to WIRING DIAGRAM .
Continuity should exist.
- Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 50 or HO2S1 terminal 2 and ground.
Refer to WIRING DIAGRAM .
Continuity should not exist.
- Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
OK or NG
- OK: GO TO 4.
- NG: Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
- CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
- Release fuel pressure to zero.
Refer to FUEL PRESSURE RELEASE .
- Install fuel pressure gauge and check fuel pressure.
At idling
When fuel pressure regulator valve vacuum hose is connected. 235 kPa (2.4 kg/cm 2 , 34 psi)
When fuel pressure regulator valve vacuum hose is disconnected. 294 kPa (3.0 kg/cm 2 , 43 psi)
OK or NG
- OK: GO TO 6.
- NG: GO TO 5.
- Release fuel pressure to zero.
- DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
- Fuel pump and circuit (Refer to FUEL PUMP CIRCUIT .)
- Fuel pressure regulator (Refer to FUEL PRESSURE REGULATOR CHECK .)
- Fuel lines (Refer to "CHANGING FUEL FILTER ".)
- Fuel filter for clogging
- Repair or replace.
- CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
Refer to COMPONENT INSPECTION .
OK or NG
- OK: GO TO 7.
- NG: Check connectors for rusted terminals or loose connections in the mass air flow sensor circuit or engine grounds. Refer to DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR .
- CHECK FUNCTION OF INJECTORS
With CONSULT-II
- Install all parts removed.
- Start engine.
- Perform "POWER BALANCE" in "ACTIVE TEST" mode with CONSULT-II.
- Make sure that each circuit produces a momentary engine speed drop.
Without CONSULT-II
- Install all parts removed.
- Start engine.
- Listen to each injector operating sound.
Clicking noise should be heard.
OK or NG
- OK: GO TO 8.
- NG: Perform trouble diagnosis for injector, refer to INJECTOR CIRCUIT .
- REMOVE INJECTOR
- Confirm that the engine is cooled down and there are no fire hazards near the vehicle.
- Turn ignition switch OFF.
- Remove injector with fuel tube assembly.
Keep fuel hose and all injectors connected to injector gallery. The injector harness connectors should remain connected.
- GO TO 9.
- CHECK INJECTOR
Refer to COMPONENT INSPECTION .
OK or NG
- OK: GO TO 10.
- NG: Replace injectors from which fuel does not spray out. Always replace O-ring with new one.
- CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT .
- : INSPECTION END.