Diagnostic Procedure
- CHECK FOR EXHAUST GAS LEAK
- Start engine and run it at idle.
- Listen for an exhaust gas leak before three way catalyst (manifold).
OK or NG
- OK: GO TO 2.
- NG: Repair or replace.
- CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 CIRCUIT
- Turn ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 1 harness connector and ECM harness connector.
- Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 50 and HO2S1 terminal 2.
Refer to WIRING DIAGRAM .
Continuity should exist.
- Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 50 or HO2S1 terminal 2 and ground.
Refer to WIRING DIAGRAM .
Continuity should not exist.
- Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
- OK: GO TO 3.
- NG: Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
- CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
- Release fuel pressure to zero.
Refer to FUEL PRESSURE RELEASE .
- Install fuel pressure gauge and check fuel pressure.
At idling
When fuel pressure regulator valve vacuum hose is connected.
When fuel pressure regulator valve vacuum hose is disconnected.
Approximately 235 kPa (2.4 kg/cm 2 , 34 psi)
Approximately 294 kPa (3.0 kg/cm 2 , 43 psi)
OK or NG
- OK: GO TO 5.
- NG: GO TO 4.
- Release fuel pressure to zero.
- DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
- Fuel pump and circuit (Refer to FUEL PUMP CIRCUIT .)
- Fuel pressure regulator (Refer to
FUEL PRESSURE REGULATOR CHECK .)
- Repair or replace.
- CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
Refer to COMPONENT INSPECTION .
OK or NG
- OK: GO TO 6.
- NG: Check connectors for rusted terminals or loose connections in the mass air flow sensor circuit or engine grounds. Refer to DTC P0102. P0103 MAF SENSOR .
- CHECK FUNCTION OF INJECTORS
With CONSULT-II
- Install all parts removed.
- Start engine.
- Perform "POWER BALANCE" in "ACTIVE TEST" mode with CONSULT-II.
- Make sure that each circuit produces a momentary engine speed drop.
Without CONSULT-II
- Install all parts removed.
- Start engine.
- Listen to each injector operating sound.
Clicking noise should be heard.
OK or NG
- OK: GO TO 7.
- NG: Perform trouble diagnosis for injectors, INJECTOR CIRCUIT .
- REMOVE INJECTOR
- Confirm that the engine is cooled down and there are no fire hazards near the vehicle.
- Turn ignition switch OFF.
- Remove injector assembly.
Keep fuel hose and all injectors connected to injector gallery.
- GO TO 8.
- CHECK INJECTOR
Refer to COMPONENT INSPECTION .
OK or NG
- OK (Does not drip): GO TO 9.
- NG (Drips): Replace the injectors from which fuel is dripping. Always replace O-ring with new one.
- CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT .
- : INSPECTION END.