Diagnostic Procedure
- CHECK RUBBER TUBE CONNECTED TO THE SENSOR
Check rubber tube connected to the sensor for clogging, vent, kink, disconnection or improper connection.
OK or NG
- OK : GO TO 2.
- NG : Reconnect, repair or replace.
- RETIGHTEN GROUND SCREWS
- Turn ignition switch OFF.
- Loosen and retighten engine ground screws.
- : GO TO 3.
- CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR
- Disconnect EVAP control system pressure sensor harness connector.
- Check sensor harness connector for water.
Water should not exist.
OK or NG
- OK : GO TO 4.
- NG : Repair or replace harness connector.
- CHECK POWER SUPPLY
- Turn ignition switch ON.
- Check voltage between EVAP control system pressure sensor terminal 3 and engine ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
Voltage : Approximately 5V
OK or NG
- OK : GO TO 6.
- NG : GO TO 5.
- DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
- Harness connectors C1, M67
- Harness connectors M59, F27
- Harness for open or short between EVAP control system pressure sensor and ECM
- : Repair harness or connectors.
- CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT
- Turn ignition switch OFF.
- Check harness continuity between EVAP control system pressure sensor terminal 1 and engine ground. Refer to WIRING DIAGRAM .
Continuity should exist.
- Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
- OK : GO TO 8.
- NG : GO TO 7.
- DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
- Harness connectors C1, M67
- Harness connectors M81, F36
- Harness for open or short between EVAP control system pressure sensor and ECM
- : Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
- CHECK INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
- Disconnect ECM harness connector.
- Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 62 and EVAP control system pressure sensor terminal 2.
Refer to WIRING DIAGRAM .
Continuity should exist.
- Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
- DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
- Harness connectors C1, M67
- Harness connectors M59, F27
- Harness for open or short between EVAP control system pressure sensor and ECM
- : Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
- CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
With CONSULT-II
- Start engine.
- Perform "PURG VOL CONT/V" in "ACTIVE TEST" mode with CONSULT-II. Check that engine speed varies according to the valve opening.
OK or NG
- OK : GO TO 12.
- NG : GO TO 11.
- CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
With CONSULT-II
Check air passage continuity of EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve under the following conditions.
Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
Without CONSULT-II
Check air passage continuity of EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve under the following conditions.
Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
OK or NG
- OK : GO TO 12.
- NG : Replace EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve.
- CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR HOSE
- Turn ignition switch OFF.
- Check disconnection or improper connection of hose connected to EVAP control system pressure sensor.
OK or NG
- OK : GO TO 13.
- NG : Repair it.
- CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE-I
- Remove EVAP canister vent control valve from EVAP canister.
- Check portion B of EVAP canister vent control valve for being rusted.
OK or NG
- OK : GO TO 14.
- NG : Replace EVAP canister vent control valve.
- CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE-II
With CONSULT-II
- Reconnect harness connectors disconnected.
- Turn ignition switch ON.
- Perform "VENT CONTROL/V" in "ACTIVE TEST" mode.
- Check air passage continuity and operation delay time.
Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
Without CONSULT-II
Check air passage continuity and operation delay time under the following condition.
Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
Operation takes less than 1 second.
OK or NG
- OK : GO TO 16.
- NG : GO TO 15.
- CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE-III
- Clean the air passage (Portion A to B ) of EVAP canister vent control valve using an air blower.
- Perform Test No. 13 again.
OK or NG
- OK : GO TO 16.
- NG : Replace EVAP canister vent control valve.
- CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
- Remove EVAP control system pressure sensor with its harness connector connected.
- Remove hose from EVAP control system pressure sensor.
- Use pump to apply vacuum and pressure to EVAP control system pressure sensor as shown in figure.CAUTION:
- Always calibrate the vacuum pump gauge when using it.
- Do not apply below -93.3 kPa (-700 mmHg, -27.56 inHg) or over 101.3 kPa (760 mmHg, 29.56 inHg) of pressure.
- Check output voltage between ECM terminal 62 and engine ground.
Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
CAUTION: Discard any EVAP control system pressure sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
OK or NG
- OK : GO TO 17.
- NG : Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor.
- CHECK RUBBER TUBE FOR CLOGGING
Check obstructed water separator and rubber tube to EVAP canister vent control valve and clean the rubber tube using air blower.
Check water separator.
- Check visually for insect nests in the water separator air inlet.
- Check visually for cracks or flaws in the appearance.
- Check visually for cracks or flaws in the hose.
- Check that A and C are not clogged by blowing air into B with A , and then C plugged.
- In case of NG in items 2 - 4, replace the parts.
- Do not disassemble water separator.
OK or NG
- OK : GO TO 18.
- NG : Clean, repair or replace rubber tube and/or water separator.
- CHECK IF EVAP CANISTER SATURATED WITH WATER
- Remove EVAP canister with EVAP canister vent control valve attached.
- Check if water will drain from the EVAP canister.
Yes or No
- Yes : GO TO 19.
- No : GO TO 21.
- CHECK EVAP CANISTER
Weigh the EVAP canister with EVAP canister vent control valve attached.
The weight should be less than 1.8 kg (4.0 lb).
OK or NG
- OK : GO TO 21.
- NG : GO TO 20.
- DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
- Visually check the EVAP canister for damage.
- Check hose connection between EVAP canister and water separator for clogging and poor connection.
- : Repair hose or replace EVAP canister or water separator.
- CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT ".
: INSPECTION END.