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Home >> Nissan-Datsun >> 2004 >> Frontier Base, Standard >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> Engine Control System - KA24DE >> DTC P0453: EVAP Control System Pressure Sensor >> Diagnostic Procedure
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Diagnostic Procedure

  1. CHECK RUBBER TUBE CONNECTED TO THE SENSOR 

    Check rubber tube connected to the sensor for clogging, vent, kink, disconnection or improper connection.

    OK or NG 

    1. OK : GO TO 2.
    2. NG : Reconnect, repair or replace.
  2. RETIGHTEN GROUND SCREWS 
    1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
    2. Loosen and retighten engine ground screws.
    1. : GO TO 3.
    Fig 1: Tightening Engine Ground Screws
    G00857234Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
  3. CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR 
    1. Disconnect EVAP control system pressure sensor harness connector.
    2. Check sensor harness connector for water.

      Water should not exist. 

    OK or NG 

    1. OK : GO TO 4.
    2. NG : Repair or replace harness connector.
    Fig 2: Checking Sensor Harness Connector For Water
    G00857235Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
  4. CHECK POWER SUPPLY 
    1. Turn ignition switch ON.
    2. Check voltage between EVAP control system pressure sensor terminal 3 and engine ground with CONSULT-II or tester.

      Voltage : Approximately 5V 

    OK or NG 

    1. OK : GO TO  6.
    2. NG : GO TO 5.
    Fig 3: Checking Voltage Between EVAP Control System
    G00857236Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
  5. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART 

    Check the following.

    • Harness connectors C1, M67
    • Harness connectors M59, F27
    • Harness for open or short between EVAP control system pressure sensor and ECM
      1. : Repair harness or connectors.
  6. CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT 
    1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
    2. Check harness continuity between EVAP control system pressure sensor terminal 1 and engine ground. Refer to WIRING DIAGRAM .

      Continuity should exist. 

    3. Also check harness for short to power.

    OK or NG 

    1. OK : GO TO  8.
    2. NG : GO TO 7.
  7. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART 

    Check the following.

    • Harness connectors C1, M67
    • Harness connectors M81, F36
    • Harness for open or short between EVAP control system pressure sensor and ECM
      1. : Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
  8. CHECK INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT 
    1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
    2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 62 and EVAP control system pressure sensor terminal 2.

      Refer to WIRING DIAGRAM .

      Continuity should exist. 

    3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

    OK or NG 

    1. OK (With CONSULT-II) : GO TO  10.
    2. OK (Without CONSULT-II) : GO TO  11.
    3. NG : GO TO 9.
  9. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART 

    Check the following.

    • Harness connectors C1, M67
    • Harness connectors M59, F27
    • Harness for open or short between EVAP control system pressure sensor and ECM
      1. : Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
  10. CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE 

    With CONSULT-II 

    1. Start engine.
    2. Perform "PURG VOL CONT/V" in "ACTIVE TEST" mode with CONSULT-II. Check that engine speed varies according to the valve opening.

    OK or NG 

    1. OK : GO TO  12.
    2. NG : GO TO 11.
    Fig 4: Scan Tool Display - Active Test
    G00857237Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
  11. CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE 

    With CONSULT-II 

    Check air passage continuity of EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve under the following conditions.

    Fig 5: Checking EVAP Canister Purge Volume Control Solenoid Valve (With Consult-II)
    G00857238Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.

    Without CONSULT-II 

    Check air passage continuity of EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve under the following conditions.

    Fig 6: Checking EVAP Canister Purge Volume Control Solenoid Valve (Without Consult-II)
    G00857239Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.

    OK or NG 

    1. OK : GO TO 12.
    2. NG : Replace EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve.
  12. CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR HOSE 
    1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
    2. Check disconnection or improper connection of hose connected to EVAP control system pressure sensor.

    OK or NG 

    1. OK : GO TO 13.
    2. NG : Repair it.
  13. CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE-I 
    1. Remove EVAP canister vent control valve from EVAP canister.
    2. Check portion of EVAP canister vent control valve for being rusted.

    OK or NG 

    1. OK : GO TO 14.
    2. NG : Replace EVAP canister vent control valve.
    Fig 7: Removing EVAP Canister Vent Control Valve From EVAP Canister
    G00857240Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
  14. CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE-II 

    With CONSULT-II 

    1. Reconnect harness connectors disconnected.
    2. Turn ignition switch ON.
    3. Perform "VENT CONTROL/V" in "ACTIVE TEST" mode.
    4. Check air passage continuity and operation delay time.
    Fig 8: Checking EVAP Canister Vent Control Valve-II (With Consult-II)
    G00857241Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.

    Without CONSULT-II 

    Check air passage continuity and operation delay time under the following condition.

    Fig 9: Condition Chart
    G00857242Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
    Fig 10: Checking EVAP Canister Vent Control Valve-II (Without Consult-II)
    G00857243Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.

    Operation takes less than 1 second. 

    OK or NG 

    1. OK : GO TO  16.
    2. NG : GO TO 15.
  15. CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE-III 
    1. Clean the air passage (Portion to ) of EVAP canister vent control valve using an air blower.
    2. Perform Test No. 13 again.

    OK or NG 

    1. OK : GO TO 16.
    2. NG : Replace EVAP canister vent control valve.
  16. CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR 
    1. Remove EVAP control system pressure sensor with its harness connector connected.
      Fig 11: Removing EVAP Control System Pressure Sensor
      G00857244Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
    2. Remove hose from EVAP control system pressure sensor.
    3. Use pump to apply vacuum and pressure to EVAP control system pressure sensor as shown in figure.
      CAUTION:
      • Always calibrate the vacuum pump gauge when using it.
      • Do not apply below -93.3 kPa (-700 mmHg, -27.56 inHg) or over 101.3 kPa (760 mmHg, 29.56 inHg) of pressure.
    4. Check output voltage between ECM terminal 62 and engine ground.
      Fig 12: Voltage Chart
      G00857245Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
      Fig 13: Checking Output Voltage Between ECM Terminal And Engine Ground
      G00857246Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
      CAUTION: Discard any EVAP control system pressure sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.

    OK or NG 

    1. OK : GO TO 17.
    2. NG : Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor.
  17. CHECK RUBBER TUBE FOR CLOGGING 

    Check obstructed water separator and rubber tube to EVAP canister vent control valve and clean the rubber tube using air blower.

    Check water separator.

    1. Check visually for insect nests in the water separator air inlet.
    2. Check visually for cracks or flaws in the appearance.
    3. Check visually for cracks or flaws in the hose.
    4. Check that and are not clogged by blowing air into with , and then plugged.
    5. In case of NG in items 2 - 4, replace the parts.
    • Do not disassemble water separator. 

    OK or NG 

    1. OK : GO TO 18.
    2. NG : Clean, repair or replace rubber tube and/or water separator.
    Fig 14: Checking Rubber Tube For Clogging
    G00857247Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
  18. CHECK IF EVAP CANISTER SATURATED WITH WATER 
    1. Remove EVAP canister with EVAP canister vent control valve attached.
    2. Check if water will drain from the EVAP canister.

    Yes or No 

    1. Yes : GO TO 19.
    2. No : GO TO  21.
    Fig 15: Identifying EVAP Canister
    G00857248Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
  19. CHECK EVAP CANISTER 

    Weigh the EVAP canister with EVAP canister vent control valve attached.

    The weight should be less than 1.8 kg (4.0 lb). 

    OK or NG 

    1. OK : GO TO  21.
    2. NG : GO TO 20.
  20. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART 

    Check the following.

    1. Visually check the EVAP canister for damage.
    2. Check hose connection between EVAP canister and water separator for clogging and poor connection.
      1. : Repair hose or replace EVAP canister or water separator.
  21. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT 

    Perform "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT ".

    : INSPECTION END.