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Home >> Nissan-Datsun >> 2004 >> Frontier Base, Standard >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> Engine Control System - KA24DE >> DTC P1706: PNP Switch >> Diagnostic Procedure For A/T Models
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Diagnostic Procedure For A/T Models

  1. CHECK PNP SWITCH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I 
    1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
    2. Disconnect park/neutral position (PNP) relay.
      Fig 1: Identifying Park/Neutral Position (PNP) Relay
      G00857663Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
    3. Turn ignition switch ON.
    4. Shift selector lever to P or N position.
    5. Check voltage between PNP relay terminal 2 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
      Fig 2: Checking Voltage PNP Relay Terminal And Ground With Consult-II
      G00857664Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.

      Voltage : Battery voltage 

    OK or NG 

    1. OK: GO TO  6.
    2. NG: GO TO 2.
  2. CHECK PNP SWITCH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II 
    1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
    2. Disconnect park/neutral position (PNP) switch harness connector.
    3. Check harness continuity between park/neutral position (PNP) switch terminal 2 and park/neutral position (PNP) relay terminal 2.

      Refer to WIRING DIAGRAM .

      Continuity should exist. 

    4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

    OK or NG 

    1. OK: GO TO 3.
    2. NG: Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
  3. CHECK PNP SWITCH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-III 
    1. Turn ignition switch ON.
    2. Check voltage between park/neutral position (PNP) switch terminal 1 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
      Fig 3: Checking Voltage Between Park/Neutral Position (PNP) Switch Terminal And Ground
      G00857665Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.

      Voltage : Battery voltage 

    OK or NG 

    1. OK: GO TO  5.
    2. NG: GO TO 4.
  4. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART 

    Check the following.

    • Fuse block (J/B) connector E49
    • 10A fuse
    • Harness for open or short between park/neutral position (PNP) switch and fuse

      Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.

  5. CHECK PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION (PNP) SWITCH 

    Refer to "PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION (PNP) SWITCH ".

    OK or NG 

    1. OK: GO TO  10.
    2. NG: Replace park/neutral position (PNP) switch.
  6. CHECK PNP RELAY GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT 
    1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
    2. Check harness continuity between relay terminals 1, 6 and body ground.

      Refer to WIRING DIAGRAM .

      Continuity should exist. 

    3. Also check harness for and short to power.

    OK or NG 

    1. OK: GO TO 7.
    2. NG: Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
  7. CHECK PNP RELAY INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT 
    1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
    2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 22 and relay terminal 7.

      Refer to WIRING DIAGRAM .

      Continuity should exist. 

    3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

    OK or NG 

    1. OK: GO TO  9.
    2. NG: GO TO 8.
  8. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART 

    Check the following.

    • Harness connectors F36, M81
    • Harness connectors M65, E43
    • Harness for open or short between ECM and park/neutral position (PNP) relay

      Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

  9. CHECK PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION (PNP) RELAY 
    1. Apply 12V direct current between park/neutral position (PNP) relay terminals 1 and 2.
      Fig 4: Identifying Park/Neutral Position (PNP) Relay Terminals
      G00857666Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
    2. Check continuity between park/neutral position (PNP) relay terminals 3 and 5, 6 and 7.

      12V (1 and 2) applied : Continuity should exist. 

      No voltage applied : Continuity should not exist. 

    OK or NG 

    1. OK: GO TO 10.
    2. NG: Replace park/neutral position (PNP) relay.
  10. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT 

    Refer to "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT ".

    INSPECTION END