Diagnostic Procedure
- CHECK SWIRL CONTROL VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
- Turn ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect swirl control valve harness connector.
- Turn ignition switch ON.
- Check voltage between swirl control valve terminals 2, 5 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
- Voltage: Battery voltage
OK or NG
- OK: GO TO 3.
- NG: GO TO 2.
- DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
- Harness for open or short between swirl control valve and ECM relay
- Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
- Harness for open or short between swirl control valve and ECM relay
- CHECK SWIRL CONTROL VALVE OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
- Turn ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect ECM harness connector.
- Check harness continuity between ECM terminals and swirl control valve terminals as follows.
Refer to WIRING DIAGRAM .
Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
- Continuity should exist.
- Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
- OK: GO TO 4.
- NG: Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
- CHECK SWIRL CONTROL VALVE
Check resistance between swirl control valve terminal 2 and terminals 1, 3, terminal 5 and terminals 4, 6.
- Resistance: 20.5 - 23.5Ω [At 20°C (68°F)]
OK or NG
- OK: GO TO 5.
- NG: Replace intake manifold assembly.
- CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT .
- INSPECTION END