Diagnostic Procedure
- RETIGHTEN GROUND SCREWS
- Turn ignition switch OFF.
- Loosen and retighten engine ground screws.
- GO TO 2.
- RETIGHTEN HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1
Loosen and retighten heated oxygen sensor 1.
Tightening torque: 40 - 60 N.m (4.1 - 6.1 kg-m, 30 - 44 ft-lb)
- GO TO 3.
- CHECK FOR EXHAUST GAS LEAK
- Start engine and run it at idle.
- Listen for an exhaust gas leak before three way catalyst (Manifold).
OK or NG
- OK: GO TO 4.
- NG: Repair or replace.
- CHECK FOR INTAKE AIR LEAK
Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.
OK or NG
- OK: GO TO 5.
- NG: Repair or replace.
- CLEAR THE SELF-LEARNING DATA
With CONSULT-II
- Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
- Select "SELF-LEARNING CONT" in "WORK SUPPORT" mode with CONSULT-II.
- Clear the self-learning control coefficient by touching "CLEAR".
- Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0171 or P0172 detected?
Is it difficult to start engine?
Without CONSULT-II
- Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
- Turn ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector, and restart and run engine for at least 5 seconds at idle speed.
- Stop engine and reconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector.
- Make sure DTC P0102 is displayed.
- Erase the DTC memory. Refer to "HOW TO ERASE EMISSION-RELATED DIAGNOSTIC INFORMATION ".
- Make sure DTC P0000 is displayed.
- Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0171 or P0172 detected?
Is it difficult to start engine?
Yes or No
- Yes: perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0171 or DTC P0172 (Refer to DTC P0171 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION or DTC P0172 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION .).
- No: GO TO 6.
- CHECK HO2S1 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
- Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 1 harness connector.
- Disconnect ECM harness connector.
- Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 78 and HO2S1 terminal 4.
Refer to WIRING DIAGRAM .
Continuity should exist.
- Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
- OK: GO TO 7.
- NG: Repair open circuit or short to ground short to power in harness or connectors.
- CHECK HO2S1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
- Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 35 and HO2S1 terminal 1. Refer to WIRING DIAGRAM .
Continuity should exist.
- Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 35 or HO2S1 terminal 1 and ground. Refer to WIRING DIAGRAM .
Continuity should not exist.
- Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
- OK: GO TO 8.
- NG: Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
- Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 35 and HO2S1 terminal 1. Refer to WIRING DIAGRAM .
- CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 HEATER
Refer to "COMPONENT INSPECTION ".
OK or NG
- OK: GO TO 9.
- NG: Replace heated oxygen sensor 1.
- CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
Refer to "COMPONENT INSPECTION ".
OK or NG
- OK: GO TO 10.
- NG: Replace mass air flow sensor.
- CHECK PCV VALVE
Refer to "COMPONENT INSPECTION ".
OK or NG
- OK: GO TO 11.
- NG: Replace PCV valve.
- CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1
Refer to "COMPONENT INSPECTION ".
OK or NG
- OK: GO TO 12.
- NG: Replace heated oxygen sensor 1.
- CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT ".
- INSPECTION END