A/T Models Except ULEV
- CHECK FOR EXHAUST AIR LEAK
- Start engine and run it at idle.
- Listen for an exhaust air leak before three way catalyst (manifold).
OK or NG
- OK: GO TO 2.
- NG: Repair or replace.
- CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
- Turn ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ECM harness connector.
- Check harness continuity between ECM terminals and A/F sensor 1 terminals as follows.
Refer to WIRING DIAGRAM .
Continuity should exist.
- Check harness continuity between ECM terminals 16, 35, 56, 75 and ground, or A/F sensor 1 terminals 1, 2, 5, 6 and ground.
Refer to WIRING DIAGRAM .
Continuity should not exist.
- Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
- OK: GO TO 3.
- NG: Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
- CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
- Release fuel pressure to zero. Refer to FUEL PRESSURE RELEASE .
- Install fuel pressure gauge and check fuel pressure.
At idling: Approximately 350 kPa (3.57 kg/cm 2 , 51 psi)
OK or NG
- OK: GO TO 5.
- NG: GO TO 4.
- DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
- Fuel pump and circuit (Refer to FUEL PUMP CIRCUIT .)
OK or NG
- OK: Replace fuel pressure regulator.
- NG: Repair or replace.
- CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
With CONSULT-II
- Install all removed parts.
- Check "MASS AIR FLOW" in "DATA MONITOR" mode with CONSULT-II.
at idling: 1.4 - 4.0 g.m/sec
at 2, 500 RPM: 5.0 - 10.0 g.m/sec
With GST
- Install all removed parts.
- Check mass air flow sensor signal in MODE 1 with GST.
at idling: 1.4 - 4.0 g.m/sec
at 2, 500 RPM: 5.0 - 10.0 g.m/sec
OK or NG
- OK: GO TO 6.
- NG: Check connectors for rusted terminals or loose connections in the mass air flow sensor circuit or engine grounds. Refer to "DTC P0101 MAF SENSOR ".
- CHECK FUNCTION OF INJECTORS
With CONSULT-II
- Start engine.
- Perform "POWER BALANCE" in "ACTIVE TEST" mode with CONSULT-II.
- Make sure that each circuit produces a momentary engine speed drop.
Without CONSULT-II
- Start engine.
- Listen to each injector operating sound.
Clicking noise should be heard.
OK or NG
- OK: GO TO 7.
- NG: perform trouble diagnosis for "INJECTOR CIRCUIT ".
- CHECK INJECTOR
- Remove injector assembly. Refer to "FUEL INJECTOR AND FUEL TUBE ". Keep fuel hose and all injectors connected to injector gallery.
- Confirm that the engine is cooled down and there are no fire hazards near the vehicle.
- Disconnect all injector harness connectors.
The injector harness connectors should remain connected.
- Disconnect all ignition coil harness connectors.
- Prepare pans or saucers under each injectors.
- Crank engine for about 3 seconds.
Make sure fuel does not drip from injector.
OK or NG
OK (Does not drip.): GO TO 8.
NG (Drips.): Replace the injectors from which fuel is dripping. Always replace O-ring with new one.
- CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT ".
- INSPECTION END