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Home >> Nissan-Datsun >> 2004 >> Sentra SE-R >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different car >> Section 1117 (Brake Control System) >> VCD/TCS/Abs >> Trouble Diagnosis >> Inspection 1 Wheel Sensor System >> Inspection Procedure
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Inspection Procedure

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2004 Nissan Murano. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULT 

    Check self-diagnosis results.

    Fig 1: Self-Diagnosis Results Chart
    G00768851Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
    Fig 2: CONSULT-II SELF-DIAG MODE Display Screen
    G00768852Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.

    Is above displayed in self-diagnosis display items?

    1. YES: GO TO 2.
    2. NO: Inspection END
  2. CHECK CONNECTOR 
    1. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector E24 and the malfunctioning wheel sensor connector E20 (FR - LH) or E27 (FR - RH) or B202 (RR - LH), B203 (RR - RH). Check terminal to see if it is deformed, disconnected, loose, etc., and repair or replace it if any malfunction condition is found.
    2. Reconnect connectors and check that interference with other parts has not cut wheel sensor cables, drive at a speed of 30 km/h (19 MPH) or above for at least 1 minute, and conduct self-diagnosis.

    OK or NG

    1. OK: Connector terminal contact is loose, damaged, open or shorted.
    2. NG: GO TO 3.
  3. CHECK WHEEL SENSOR HARNESS 
    1. Turn ignition switch OFF and disconnect the wheel sensor connector E20 (FR - LH), E27 (FR - RH), B202 (RR - LH), B203 (RR - RH) and ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector E24.
    2. Check continuity between terminals. (Also check continuity when steering wheel is turned right and left and when sensor harness inside the wheel well is moved.)
      Fig 3: Checking Continuity Between Terminals
      G00768853Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
      Fig 4: Power, Signal And Ground System Specification Chart
      G00768854Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.

      Power system: Continuity should exist. 

      Signal system: Continuity should exits. 

      Ground system: Continuity should not exist. 

    OK or NG

    1. OK: GO TO 4.
    2. NG: Repair harness and connector between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) and wheel sensor.
  4. CHECK TIRE 

    Check air pressure, wear, and size.

    Are air pressure, wear, and size within the standard values?

    1. YES: GO TO 5.
    2. NO: Adjust air pressure, or replace tire.
  5. CHECK SENSOR AND SENSOR ROTOR 
    1. Check condition of sensor mount (for looseness, etc.).
    2. Check surface of front sensor rotor rubber for damage.
    3. Check rear sensor rotor for damage.

    OK or NG

    1. OK: GO TO 6.
    2. NG: Repair or replace the malfunctioning component.
  6. CHECK WHEEL SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT 
    1. Connect the wheel sensor connector E20 (FR - LH), E27 (FR - RH), B202 (RR - LH), B203 (RR - RH) and ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector E24.
    2. Turn on ignition switch and check the voltage between the power supply terminal and the ground.

      Voltage 

      Front RH 1 (B) - Ground: 8 V or more

      Front LH 1 (G) - Ground: 8 V or more

      Rear RH 1 (LG) - Ground: 8 V or more

      Rear LH 1 (L) - Ground: 8 V or more

      Fig 5: Checking Voltage Between Power Supply Terminal And Ground
      G00768855Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.

    OK or NG

    1. OK: Replace wheel sensor.
    2. NG: Replace the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).