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Home >> Nissan-Datsun >> 2004 >> Sentra SE-R >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different car >> Section 1430 (Engine Control System) >> DTC P0420, P0430: Three Way Catalyst Function >> Diagnostic Procedure
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Diagnostic Procedure

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2005 Nissan 350Z. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. CHECK EXHAUST SYSTEM 

    Visually check exhaust tubes and muffler for dent.

    OK or NG

    • OK: GO TO 2.
    • NG: Repair or replace.
  2. CHECK EXHAUST GAS LEAK 
    1. Start engine and run it at idle.
    2. Listen for an exhaust gas leak before the three way catalyst 1.
      Fig 1: Checking Exhaust Gas Leak
      G02401608Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.

    OK or NG

    • OK: GO TO 3.
    • NG: Repair or replace.
  3. CHECK INTAKE AIR LEAK 

    Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.

    OK or NG

    • OK: GO TO 4.
    • NG: Repair or replace.
  4. CHECK IGNITION TIMING 

    Check the following items. Refer to "BASIC INSPECTION ".

    Fig 2: Item Specification Chart
    G02401609Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.

    OK or NG

  5. CHECK INJECTOR 
    1. Stop engine and turn ignition switch OFF.
    2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
    3. Turn ignition switch ON.
    4. Check voltage between ECM terminals 21, 22, 23, 40, 41, 42 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.

      Refer to WIRING DIAGRAM  for Injectors, .

      • Voltage: Battery voltage 

    OK or NG

    Fig 3: ECM Terminals 21, 22, 23, 40, 41, 42 & Ground Voltage Test
    G02401610Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
  6. CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-I 
    CAUTION: Do the following procedure in the place where ventilation is good without the combustible. 
    1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
    2. Reconnect ECM harness connector disconnected.
    3. Remove fuel pump fuse in IPDM E/R to release fuel pressure.
      NOTE: Do not use CONSULT-II to release fuel pressure, or fuel pressure applies again during the following procedure.
    4. Start engine.
    5. After engine stalls, crank it 2 or 3 times to release all fuel pressure.
    6. Turn ignition switch OFF.
      Fig 4: Removing Fuel Pump Fuse In IPDM E/R To Release Fuel Pressure
      G02401611Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
    7. Remove all ignition coil harness connectors to avoid the electrical discharge from the ignition coils.
    8. Remove ignition coil and spark plug of the cylinder to be checked.
    9. Crank engine for 5 seconds or more to remove combustion gas in the cylinder.
    10. Connect spark plug and harness connector to ignition coil.
    11. Fix ignition coil using a rope etc. with gap of 13 - 17 mm between the edge of the spark plug and grounded metal portion as shown in the figure.
    12. Crank engine for about 3 seconds, and check whether spark is generated between the spark plug and the grounded metal portion.
      Fig 5: Connecting Spark Plug & Harness Connector To Ignition Coil
      G02401612Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
      • Spark should be generated. 
      CAUTION:
      • Do not approach to the spark plug and the ignition coil within 50cm. Be careful not to get an electrical shock while checking, because the electrical discharge voltage becomes 20kV or more. 
      • It might cause to damage the ignition coil if the gap of 17 mm or more is taken. 
      NOTE: When the gap is 13 mm or less, the spark might be generated even if the coil is malfunctioning.

    OK or NG

    • OK: GO TO  10.
    • NG: GO TO 7.
  7. CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-II 
    1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
    2. Disconnect spark plug and connect a known-good spark plug.
    3. Crank engine for about 3 seconds, and recheck whether spark is generated between the spark plug and the grounded metal portion.
      • Spark should be generated. 

    OK or NG

    • OK: GO TO 8.
    • NG: Check ignition coil, power transistor and their circuits. Refer to "IGNITION SIGNAL ".
  8. CHECK SPARK PLUG 
    1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
    2. Check the spark plugs and check for fouling, etc.

    OK or NG

    Fig 6: Checking Spark Plugs For Fouling
    G02401613Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
  9. CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-III 
    1. Reconnect the initial spark plugs.
    2. Crank engine for about 3 seconds, and recheck whether spark is generated between the spark plug and the grounded portion.
      • Spark should be generated. 

    OK or NG

  10. CHECK INJECTOR 
    1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
    2. Remove injector assembly.

      Refer to "FUEL INJECTOR AND FUEL TUBE ".

      Keep fuel hose and all injectors connected to injector gallery.

    3. Disconnect all ignition coil harness connectors.
    4. Reconnect all injector harness connectors disconnected.
    5. Turn ignition switch ON.

      Make sure fuel does not drip from injector.

    OK or NG

    • OK (Does not drip.):GO TO 11.
    • NG (Drips.):Replace the injector(s) from which fuel is dripping.
  11. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT 

    Refer to "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT ".

    • Trouble is fixed.:INSPECTION END 
    • Trouble is not fixed.:Replace three way catalyst assembly.