Inspection 1 Wheel Sensor System
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2005 Nissan 350Z. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
After using the CONSULT-II SELF-DIAG RESULTS to determine the location of the malfunctioning wheel sensor, check all areas to determine the component to be replaced.
CAUTION:
- Do not measure the resistance value and also voltage between the sensor terminal with tester etc., because the sensor is an active sensor.
- Do not expand the terminal of the connector with a/the tester terminal stick, when it does the inspection with the tester.
- TIRE INSPECTION
Check air pressure, wear, and size.
Are the air pressure, wear, and size within the standard values?
- YES : GO TO 2.
- NO : Adjust air pressure, or replace tire.
- SENSOR AND SENSOR ROTOR INSPECTION
- Check the condition of the sensor mount (for looseness, etc.).
- Check the surface of the front sensor rotor rubber for damage.
- Check the rear sensor rotor for damage.
OK or NG
- OK : GO TO 3.
- NG : Repair the sensor mount or replace the sensor rotor.
- SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULT CHECK
Check self-diagnosis results.
Self-diagnosis results
FR RH SENSOR-1,-2
FR LH SENSOR-1,-2
RR RH SENSOR-1,-2
RR LH SENSOR-1,-2
Is the above displayed in the self-diagnosis display items?
- YES : GO TO 4.
- NO : Inspection End
- CONNECTOR INSPECTION
- Disconnect ABS control unit connector and the malfunctioning wheel sensor connector E42 (FR - LH) or E27 (FR - RH) or T5 (RR - RH, LH). Check the terminal to see if it is deformed, disconnected, loose, etc., and replace it if any non-standard condition is found.
- Reconnect the connector, drive at a speed of approximately 30 km/h (19 MPH) or more for approximately 1 minute, and conduct self-diagnosis.
OK or NG
- OK : The connector terminal contact is loose, damaged, open or shorted.
- NG : GO TO 5.
- WHEEL SENSOR HARNESS INSPECTION
- Turn ignition switch OFF and disconnect the wheel sensor connector E42 (FR - LH) or E27 (FR - RH) or T5 (RR - RH, LH) and ABS control unit (control unit) connector.
- Check the continuity between terminals. (Also check the continuity when the steering wheel is turned right and left and when the sensor harness inside the wheel well is moved.)Fig 1: Checking Continuity Between ABS Actuator & Control Unit Connector & Wheel Sensor Connector Terminals
Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
- Power system : Continuity should exist.
- Signal system : Continuity should exist.
- Ground system : Continuity should not exist.
OK or NG
- OK : GO TO 6.
- NG : Repair harness and connector between control unit and wheel sensor.
- WHEEL SENSOR POWER CIRCUIT INSPECTION
- Connect the wheel sensor connector E42 (FR-LH) or E27 (FR-RH) or T5 (RR-RH, LH) and ABS control unit connector E51.
- Turn on the ignition switch and check the voltage between the power terminal and the ground.
- Voltage
- Front RH 1 (B/R) - Ground : 8V or more
- Front LH 1 (G) - Ground : 8V or more
- Rear RH 1 (BR/W) - Ground : 8V or more
- Rear LH 3 (OR) - Ground : 8V or more
OK or NG
- OK : Replace wheel sensor.
- NG : Replace the control unit.