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Inspection 1 Wheel Sensor System

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2005 Nissan 350Z. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.

INSPECTION PROCEDURE

After using the CONSULT-II SELF-DIAG RESULTS to determine the location of the malfunctioning wheel sensor, check all areas to determine the component to be replaced.

CAUTION:
  • Do not measure the resistance value and also voltage between the sensor terminal with tester etc., because the sensor is an active sensor.
  • Do not expand the terminal of the connector with a/the tester terminal stick, when it does the inspection with the tester.
  1. TIRE INSPECTION 

    Check air pressure, wear, and size.

    Are the air pressure, wear, and size within the standard values? 

    1. YES : GO TO 2.
    2. NO : Adjust air pressure, or replace tire.
  2. SENSOR AND SENSOR ROTOR INSPECTION 
    • Check the condition of the sensor mount (for looseness, etc.).
    • Check the surface of the front sensor rotor rubber for damage.
    • Check the rear sensor rotor for damage.

    OK or NG 

    1. OK : GO TO 3.
    2. NG : Repair the sensor mount or replace the sensor rotor.
  3. SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULT CHECK 

    Check self-diagnosis results.

    Self-diagnosis results

    FR RH SENSOR-1,-2

    FR LH SENSOR-1,-2

    RR RH SENSOR-1,-2

    RR LH SENSOR-1,-2

    Is the above displayed in the self-diagnosis display items? 

    1. YES : GO TO 4.
    2. NO : Inspection End
  4. CONNECTOR INSPECTION 
    1. Disconnect ABS control unit connector and the malfunctioning wheel sensor connector E42 (FR - LH) or E27 (FR - RH) or T5 (RR - RH, LH). Check the terminal to see if it is deformed, disconnected, loose, etc., and replace it if any non-standard condition is found.
    2. Reconnect the connector, drive at a speed of approximately 30 km/h (19 MPH) or more for approximately 1 minute, and conduct self-diagnosis.

    OK or NG 

    1. OK : The connector terminal contact is loose, damaged, open or shorted.
    2. NG : GO TO 5.
  5. WHEEL SENSOR HARNESS INSPECTION 
    1. Turn ignition switch OFF and disconnect the wheel sensor connector E42 (FR - LH) or E27 (FR - RH) or T5 (RR - RH, LH) and ABS control unit (control unit) connector.
    2. Check the continuity between terminals. (Also check the continuity when the steering wheel is turned right and left and when the sensor harness inside the wheel well is moved.)
      Fig 1: Checking Continuity Between ABS Actuator & Control Unit Connector & Wheel Sensor Connector Terminals
      G02408944Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
      Fig 2: Checking ABS Wheel Sensor Continuity - Reference Data
      G02408945Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
      1. Power system : Continuity should exist. 
      2. Signal system : Continuity should exist. 
      3. Ground system : Continuity should not exist. 

    OK or NG 

    1. OK : GO TO 6.
    2. NG : Repair harness and connector between control unit and wheel sensor.
  6. WHEEL SENSOR POWER CIRCUIT INSPECTION 
    1. Connect the wheel sensor connector E42 (FR-LH) or E27 (FR-RH) or T5 (RR-RH, LH) and ABS control unit connector E51.
    2. Turn on the ignition switch and check the voltage between the power terminal and the ground.
      1. Voltage 
      2. Front RH 1 (B/R) - Ground : 8V or more 
      3. Front LH 1 (G) - Ground : 8V or more 
      4. Rear RH 1 (BR/W) - Ground : 8V or more 
      5. Rear LH 3 (OR) - Ground : 8V or more 
      Fig 3: Checking Voltage Between ABS Wheel Sensor Harness Connector Power Terminal & Ground
      G02408946Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.

    OK or NG 

    1. OK : Replace wheel sensor.
    2. NG : Replace the control unit.