Inspection 6 Yaw Rate Sensor/Side G Sensor System
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2005 Nissan 350Z. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
CAUTION:
Sudden turns (such as spin turns, acceleration turns), drifting, etc. When VDC function is OFF (VDC SW ON) may cause the yaw rate/side G - sensor system indicate a problem. However this is not a problem if normal operation can be resumed after restarting the engine.
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
- SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULT CHECK
Check self-diagnosis results.
Self-diagnosis results
YAW RATE SENSOR
SIDE G SENSOR
CAUTION: When on a turntable, such as at a parking structure entrance, or when on a moving object with the engine running, the VDC OFF indicator lamp might turn on and the self-diagnosis using the CONSULT-II the yaw rate sensor system might be displayed, but in this case there is no problem with the yaw rate sensor system. As soon as the vehicle leaves the turntable or moving object, restart the engine to return the system to normal.Is the above displayed in the self-diagnosis display items?
- YES : GO TO 2.
- NO : Inspection End
- CONNECTOR INSPECTION
- Disconnect yaw rate/side G sensor connector and VDC/TCS/ABS control unit connector and check the terminals for deformation, disconnection, looseness, and so on. If there is an error, repair or replace the terminal.
- Reconnect the connectors and Re-conduct a VDC/TCS/ABS control unit self-diagnosis.
OK or NG
- OK : The connector terminal contact is loose, damaged, open or shorted.
- NG : GO TO 3.
- YAW RATE SENSOR/SIDE G SENSOR HARNESS INSPECTION
- Turn ignition switch OFF and disconnect yaw rate sensor/side G sensor connector and VDC/TCS/ABS control unit connector.
- Check the continuity between the VDC/TCS/ABS control unit vehicle side connector and the yaw rate/side G sensor vehicle side connector.Fig 1: Checking Continuity Between VDC/TCS/ABS Control Unit Connector & Yaw Rate/Side G Sensor Connector
Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
CONTINUITY REFERENCE DATA - VDC/TCS/ABS CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR & YAW RATE/SIDE G SENSOR CONNECTORVDC/TCS/ABS control unit (Harness connector E118) Yaw rate/side G sensor (Harness connector M51) Continuity 18 (LG) 5 (LG) Continuity should exist. 34 (W/B) 3 (OR) Continuity should exist. 77 (Y/B) 2 (Y/B) Continuity should exist. 78 (L/R) 1 (L/B) Continuity should exist. 79 (GY/L) 4 (LG/R) Continuity should exist. 80 (W/R) 6 (W/R) Continuity should exist.
OK or NG
- OK : GO TO 4.
- NG : If the open or short in harness, repair or replace the harness.
- YAW RATE SENSOR/SIDE G SENSOR INSPECTION
- Connect the yaw rate sensor/side G sensor and VDC/TCS/ABS control unit connectors.
- Use "Data Monitor" to check if the yaw rate sensor/side G sensor are normal.CHECKING YAW RATE SENSOR/SIDE G SENSOR
Vehicle status Yaw rate sensor (Data monitor standard) Side G sensor (Data monitor standard) When stopped -4 to +4deg/s) - 1.1 to +1.1 m/s 2 Right turn Negative value Negative value Left turn Positive value Positive value
OK or NG
- OK : Inspection End
- NG : Replace the malfunctioning yaw rate sensor/side G sensor, and then re-conduct the VDC/TCS/ABS control unit self-diagnosis.