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Home >> Nissan-Datsun >> 2004 >> Sentra SE-R >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different car >> Section 2312 (Engine Control System - Component And System Testing) >> VIAS >> Diagnostic Procedure
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Diagnostic Procedure

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2006 Nissan Xterra. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. CHECK OVERALL FUNCTION 

    With CONSULT-II 

    1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
    2. Perform "VIAS SOL VALVE" in "ACTIVE TEST" mode with CONSULT-II.
      Fig 1: CONSULT-II Display - Active Test Screen
      G04203340Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
    3. Turn VIAS control solenoid valve "ON" and "OFF", and make sure that power valve actuator rod moves.
    Fig 2: Identifying Power Valve Actuator
    G04203341Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.

    With CONSULT-II 

    1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
    2. Rev engine up to between 2, 200 and 3, 300 RPM and make sure that power valve actuator rod moves.

    OK or NG 

    OK : INSPECTION END 

    NG (With CONSULT-II) : GO TO  2.

    NG (Without CONSULT-II) : GO TO  3.

    Fig 3: Identifying Power Valve Actuator
    G04203342Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
  2. CHECK VACUUM EXISTENCE 

    With CONSULT-II 

    1. Stop engine and disconnect vacuum hose connected to power valve actuator.
    2. Start engine and let it idle.
    3. Perform "VIAS SOL VALVE" in "ACTIVE TEST" mode with CONSULT-II.
    4. Turn VIAS control solenoid valve "ON" and "OFF", and check vacuum existence under the following conditions.
    CONDITION

    VIAS SOL VALVE Vacuum
    ON Should exist.
    OFF Should not exist.
    Fig 4: CONSULT-II Display - Active Test Screen
    G04203343Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.

    OK or NG 

    OK : Repair or replace power valve actuator.

    NG : GO TO  4.

  3. CHECK VACUUM EXISTENCE 

    With CONSULT-II 

    1. Stop engine and disconnect vacuum hose connected to power valve actuator.
    2. Disconnect VIAS control solenoid valve harness connector.
    3. Start engine and let it idle.
    4. Apply 12V of direct current between VIAS control solenoid valve terminals 1 and 2.
    5. Check vacuum existence under the following conditions.
    CONDITION

    Condition Vacuum
    12V direct current supply Should exist.
    No supply Should not exist.

    OK or NG 

    OK : Repair or replace power valve actuator.

    NG : GO TO  4.

    Fig 5: Applying 12V Of Direct Current Between VIAS Control Solenoid Valve Terminals 1 And 2
    G04203344Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
  4. CHECK VACUUM HOSE 
    1. Stop engine.
    2. Check hoses and tubes between intake manifold and power valve actuator for crack, clogging, improper connection or disconnection. Refer to "VACUUM HOSE DRAWING ".

    OK or NG 

    OK : GO TO  5.

    NG : Repair hoses or tubes.

    Fig 6: Identifying Vacuum Hoses
    G04203345Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
  5. CHECK VACUUM TANK 

    Refer to "COMPONENT INSPECTION ".

    OK or NG 

    OK : GO TO  6.

    NG : Replace vacuum tank.

  6. CHECK VIAS CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT 
    1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
    2. Disconnect VIAS control solenoid valve harness connector.
    3. Turn ignition switch ON.
      Fig 7: View Of VIAS Solenoid Valve And Power Valve Actuator
      G04148499Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
    4. Check voltage between terminal 1 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.

      Voltage: Battery voltage 

    OK or NG 

    OK : GO TO  8.

    NG : GO TO  7.

    Fig 8: Checking Voltage Between Terminal 1 And Ground
    G04148503Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
  7. 7.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART 

    Check the following.

    • Harness connectors E2, F32
    • Harness for open or short between VIAS control solenoid valve and IP DM E/R
    • Harness for open or short between VIAS control solenoid valve and ECM

      : Repair harness or connectors.

  8. CHECK VIAS CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT 
    1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
    2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
    3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 29 and VIAS control solenoid valve terminal 2. Refer to WIRING DIAGRAM .

      Continuity should exist  .

    4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

    OK or NG 

    OK : GO TO  9.

    NG : Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

  9. CHECK VIAS CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE 

    Refer to "COMPONENT INSPECTION ".

    OK or NG 

    OK : GO TO  10.

    NG : Replace VIAS control solenoid valve.

  10. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT 

    Refer to "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT ".

    : INSPECTION END