Inspection 11 VDC/TCS/Abs Control Unit Power And Ground Systems
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2004 Infiniti M45. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULT CHECK
Check self-diagnosis results.
Is the above displayed in the self-diagnosis item?
- YES: GO TO 2.
- NO: Inspection End
- CONNECTOR INSPECTION
- Disconnect the VDC/TCS/ABS control unit connector and check the terminal for deformation, disconnection, looseness, and so on. If there is an error, repair or replace the terminal.
- Securely reconnect the connector and Re-conduct self-diagnosis.
OK or NG
- OK: The connector terminal contact is loose, damaged, open or shorted.
- NG: GO TO 3.
- VDC/TCS/ABS CONTROL UNIT POWER AND GROUND CIRCUIT INSPECTION
- Disconnect the VDC/TCS/ABS control unit connector.
- With the ignition switch turned on and off, check the voltage and continuity between the VDC/TCS/ABS control unit harness connector and the ground.
OK or NG
- OK: Check the battery (terminal looseness, low voltage, etc.) For any non-standard condition. If any non-standard condition exists, recharge or replace the battery as necessary.
- NG: The corresponding harness circuit is open or shorted. Repair the circuit.