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Inspection 11 VDC/TCS/Abs Control Unit Power And Ground Systems

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2004 Infiniti M45. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULT CHECK 

    Check self-diagnosis results.

    Fig 1: Identifying Self-Diagnosis Results
    G00749944Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.

    Is the above displayed in the self-diagnosis item?

    1. YES: GO TO 2.
    2. NO: Inspection End

  2. CONNECTOR INSPECTION 
    1. Disconnect the VDC/TCS/ABS control unit connector and check the terminal for deformation, disconnection, looseness, and so on. If there is an error, repair or replace the terminal.
    2. Securely reconnect the connector and Re-conduct self-diagnosis.

    OK or NG 

    1. OK: The connector terminal contact is loose, damaged, open or shorted.
    2. NG: GO TO 3.

  3. VDC/TCS/ABS CONTROL UNIT POWER AND GROUND CIRCUIT INSPECTION 
    1. Disconnect the VDC/TCS/ABS control unit connector.
    2. With the ignition switch turned on and off, check the voltage and continuity between the VDC/TCS/ABS control unit harness connector and the ground.
      Fig 2: Checking VDC/TCS/ABS Control Unit Voltage
      G00749945Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
      Fig 3: Determining VDC/TCS/ABS Control Unit Measured Voltage
      G00749946Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
      Fig 4: Checking VDC/TCS/ABS Control Unit Continuity
      G00749947Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
      Fig 5: Determining VDC/TCS/ABS Control Unit Measured Continuity
      G00749948Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.

    OK or NG 

    1. OK: Check the battery (terminal looseness, low voltage, etc.) For any non-standard condition. If any non-standard condition exists, recharge or replace the battery as necessary.
    2. NG: The corresponding harness circuit is open or shorted. Repair the circuit.