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Home >> Nissan-Datsun >> 2004 >> Sentra SE-R >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different car >> Section 533 (Engine Control System - Sedan) >> DTC P0441: EVAP Control System >> Diagnostic Procedure
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Diagnostic Procedure

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2005 Infiniti G35. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. CHECK EVAP CANISTER 
    1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
    2. Check EVAP canister for cracks.

    OK or NG 

    1. OK (With CONSULT-II): GO TO 2.
    2. OK (Without CONSULT-II): GO TO  3.
    3. NG: Replace EVAP canister.
  2. CHECK PURGE FLOW 

    With CONSULT-II 

    1. Disconnect vacuum hose connected to EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve at EVAP service port and install vacuum gauge. For the location of EVAP service port, refer to "EVAPORATIVE EMISSION LINE DRAWING ".
    2. Start engine and let it idle.
    3. Select "PURG VOL CONT/V" in "ACTIVE TEST" mode with CONSULT-II.
    4. Rev engine up to 2,000 RPM.
    5. Touch "Qd" and "Qu" on CONSULT-II screen to adjust "PURG VOL CONT/V" opening and check vacuum existence.
      VACUUM EXISTENCE

      PURG VOL CONT/V Vacuum
      100% Should exist.
      0% Should not exist.
      Fig 1: Locating Active Test Display Screen
      G02348581Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.

    OK or NG 

    1. OK: GO TO  7.
    2. NG: GO TO  4.
  3. CHECK PURGE FLOW 

    Without CONSULT-II 

    1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
    2. Stop engine.
    3. Disconnect vacuum hose connected to EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve at EVAP service port and install vacuum gauge. For the location of EVAP service port, refer to "EVAPORATIVE EMISSION LINE DRAWING ".
    4. Start engine and let it idle.

      Do not depress accelerator pedal even slightly. 

    5. Check vacuum gauge indication before 60 seconds passed after starting engine.

      Vacuum should not exist. 

    6. Revving engine up to 2,000 RPM after 100 seconds passed after starting engine.

      Vacuum should exist. 

    OK or NG 

    1. OK: GO TO  7.
    2. NG: GO TO 4.
  4. CHECK EVAP PURGE LINE 
    1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
    2. Check EVAP purge line for improper connection or disconnection.

      Refer to "EVAPORATIVE EMISSION LINE DRAWING ".

    OK or NG 

    1. OK: GO TO 5.
    2. NG: Repair it.
  5. CHECK EVAP PURGE HOSE AND PURGE PORT 
    1. Disconnect purge hoses connected to EVAP service port and EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve .
    2. Blow air into each hose and EVAP purge port .
      Fig 2: Checking EVAP Purge Port
      G02348582Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
    3. Check that air flows freely.

    OK or NG 

    1. OK (With CONSULT-II): GO TO 6.
    2. OK (Without CONSULT-II): GO TO  7.
    3. NG: Repair or clean hoses and/or purge port.
      Fig 3: Checking EVAP Purge Hose
      G02348583Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
  6. CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE 

    With CONSULT-II 

    1. Start engine.
    2. Perform "PURG VOL CONT/V" in "ACTIVE TEST" mode with CONSULT-II. Check that engine speed varies according to the valve opening.

    OK or NG 

    1. OK: GO TO  8.
    2. NG: GO TO 7.
      Fig 4: Locating Active Test Display Screen
      G02348584Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
  7. CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE 

    Refer to "Component Inspection ".

    OK or NG 

    1. OK: GO TO 8.
    2. NG: Replace EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve.
  8. CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR CONNECTOR 
    1. Disconnect EVAP control system pressure sensor harness connector.
    2. Check connectors for water.

      Water should not exist. 

    OK or NG 

    1. OK: GO TO 9.
    2. NG: Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor.
  9. CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR FUNCTION 

    Refer to "DTC Confirmation Procedure " for DTC P0452, "DTC Confirmation Procedure " for DTC P0453.

    OK or NG 

    1. OK: GO TO 10.
    2. NG: Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor.
  10. CHECK RUBBER TUBE FOR CLOGGING 
    1. Disconnect rubber tube connected to EVAP canister vent control valve.
    2. Check the rubber tube for clogging.

    OK or NG 

    1. OK: GO TO 11.
    2. NG: Clean the rubber tube using an air blower.
  11. CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE 

    Refer to "Component Inspection ".

    OK or NG 

    1. OK: GO TO 12.
    2. NG: Replace EVAP canister vent control valve.
  12. CHECK EVAP PURGE LINE 

    Inspect EVAP purge line (pipe and rubber tube). Check for evidence of leaks.

    Refer to "EVAPORATIVE EMISSION LINE DRAWING ".

    OK or NG 

    1. OK: GO TO 13.
    2. NG: Replace it.
  13. CLEAN EVAP PURGE LINE 

    Clean EVAP purge line (pipe and rubber tube) using air blower.

    1. : GO TO 14.
  14. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT 

    Refer to "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT ".

    1. : INSPECTION END