LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Nissan-Datsun >> 2004 >> Sentra SE-R >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different car >> Section 814 (Can System) >> Can System (For TCS Models) >> CAN Communication Circuit Check
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

CAN Communication Circuit Check

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2003 Nissan Altima. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. CHECK CONNECTOR 
    1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
    2. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
    3. Check following terminals and connector for damage, bent or loose connection (control module-side, control unit-side, meter-side and harness-side).
    • ECM.
    • TCM.
    • Combination meter.
    • BCM.
    • ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
    • IPDM E/R.
    • Between ECM and IPDM E/R.

    OK or NG 

    1. OK: GO TO 2.
    2. NG: Repair terminal or connector.
  2. CHECK HARNESS FOR SHORT CIRCUIT 
    1. Disconnect ECM connector, TCM connector and harness connector F59.
    2. Check continuity between ECM harness connector F54 terminals 109 (L) and 113 (Y).

      109 (L) - 113 (Y) : Continuity should not exist. 

    OK or NG 

    1. OK: GO TO 3.
    2. NG:
      • Repair harness between ECM and harness connector F59.
      • Repair harness between TCM and harness connector F59.
    Fig 1: Checking Continuity Between ECM Harness Connector F54 Terminals 109 (L) And 113 (Y)
    G02163051Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
  3. CHECK HARNESS FOR SHORT CIRCUIT 

    Check continuity between ECM harness connector F54 terminals 109 (L), 113 (Y) and ground.

    109 (L) - ground : Continuity should not exist. 

    113 (Y) - ground : Continuity should not exist. 

    OK or NG 

    1. OK: GO TO 4.
    2. NG:
      • Repair harness between ECM and harness connector F59.
      • Repair harness between TCM and harness connector F59.
    Fig 2: Checking Continuity Between ECM Harness Connector F54 Terminals 109 (L), 113 (Y) And Ground
    G02163052Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
  4. CHECK HARNESS FOR SHORT CIRCUIT 
    1. Disconnect combination meter connector, BCM connector and harness connector M7.
    2. Check continuity between data link connector M22 terminals 6 (L) and 3 (Y).

      6 (L) - 3 (Y) : Continuity should not exist. 

    OK or NG 

    1. OK: GO TO 5.
    2. NG:
      • Repair harness between harness connector M71 and harness connector M7.
      • Repair harness between harness connector M71 and combination meter.
      • Repair harness between harness connector M71 and data link connector.
      • Repair harness between harness connector M71 and BCM.
    Fig 3: Checking Continuity Between Data Link Connector M22 Terminals 6 (L) And 3 (Y)
    G02163053Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
  5. CHECK HARNESS FOR SHORT CIRCUIT 

    Check continuity between data link connector M22 terminals 6 (L), 3 (Y) and ground.

    6 (L) - ground : Continuity should not exist. 

    3 (Y) - ground : Continuity should not exist. 

    OK or NG 

    1. OK: GO TO 6.
    2. NG:
      • Repair harness between harness connector M71 and harness connector M7.
      • Repair harness between harness connector M71 and combination meter.
      • Repair harness between harness connector M71 and data link connector.
      • Repair harness between harness connector M71 and BCM.
    Fig 4: Checking Continuity Between Data Link Connector M22 Terminals 6 (L), 3 (Y) And Ground
    G02163054Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
  6. CHECK HARNESS FOR SHORT CIRCUIT 
    1. Disconnect harness connector E27.
    2. Check continuity between harness connector E28 terminals 10 (L) and 9 (Y).

      10 (L) - 9 (Y) : Continuity should not exist. 

    OK or NG 

    1. OK: GO TO 7.
    2. NG: Repair harness between harness connector E28 and harness connector E27.
    Fig 5: Checking Continuity Between Harness Connector E28 Terminals 10 (L) And 9 (Y)
    G02163055Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
  7. CHECK HARNESS FOR SHORT CIRCUIT 

    Check continuity between harness connector E28 terminals 10 (L), 9 (Y) and ground.

    10 (L) - ground : Continuity should not exist. 

    9 (Y) - ground : Continuity should not exist. 

    OK or NG 

    1. OK: GO TO 8.
    2. NG: Repair harness between harness connector E28 and harness connector E27.
    Fig 6: Checking Continuity Between Harness Connector E28 Terminals 10 (L), 9 (Y) And Ground
    G02163056Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
  8. CHECK HARNESS FOR SHORT CIRCUIT 
    1. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector and IPDM E/R connector.
    2. Check continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector E121 terminals 48 (L) and 49 (Y).

      48 (L) - 49 (Y) : Continuity should not exist. 

    OK or NG 

    1. OK: GO TO 9.
    2. NG:
      • Repair harness between harness connector E130 and ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
      • Repair harness between harness connector E130 and IPDM E/R.
    Fig 7: Checking Continuity Between IPDM E/R Harness Connector E121 Terminals 48 (L) And 49 (Y)
    G02163057Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
  9. CHECK HARNESS FOR SHORT CIRCUIT 

    Check continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector E121 terminals 48 (L), 49 (Y) and ground.

    48 (L) - ground : Continuity should not exist. 

    49 (Y) - ground : Continuity should not exist. 

    OK or NG 

    1. OK: GO TO 10.
    2. NG:
      • Repair harness between harness connector E130 and ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
      • Repair harness between harness connector E130 and IPDM E/R.
    Fig 8: Checking Continuity Between IPDM E/R Harness Connector E121 Terminals 48 (L), 49 (Y) And Ground
    G02163058Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
  10. ECM/IPDM E/R INTERNAL CIRCUIT INSPECTION 

    Perform components inspection. Refer to "ECM/IPDM E/R INTERNAL CIRCUIT INSPECTION "

    OK or NG 

    1. OK: Reconnect all connectors to perform "SELF-DIAG RESULTS" and "DATA MONITOR" for "ENGINE""A/T""BCM", and "ABS". Refer to CONSULT-II for "ENGINE" and CONSULT-II for "A/T". Refer to CONSULT-II for "BCM". Refer to CONSULT-II FUNCTION for "ABS".
    2. NG: Replace ECM and/or IPDM E/R.