Circuit Check Between TCM and Combination Meter
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2003 Nissan Altima. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- CHECK CONNECTOR
- Turn ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
- Check following terminals and connector for damage, bent or loose connection (control module-side, meter-side and harness-side).
- TCM.
- Combination meter.
- Between TCM and combination meter.
OK or NG
- OK: GO TO 2.
- NG: Repair terminal or connector.
- CHECK HARNESS FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
- Disconnect TCM connector and harness connector F59.
- Check continuity between TCM harness connector F56 terminals 5 (L), 6 (Y) and harness connector F59 terminals 23 (L), 22 (Y).
5 (L) - 23 (L) : Continuity should exist.
6 (Y) - 22 (Y) : Continuity should exist.
OK or NG
- OK: GO TO 3.
- NG: Repair harness.
- CHECK HARNESS FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
- Disconnect combination meter connector.
- Check continuity between harness connector M71 terminals 23 (L), 22 (Y) and combination meter harness connector M24 terminals 1 (L), 2 (Y).
23 (L) - 1 (L) : Continuity should exist.
22 (Y) - 2 (Y) : Continuity should exist.
OK or NG
- OK: Reconnect all connectors to perform "SELF-DIAG RESULTS" and "DATA MONITOR" for "ENGINE""A/T""BCM", and "ABS". Refer to CONSULT-II for "ENGINE" and CONSULT-II for "A/T". Refer to CONSULT-II for "BCM". Refer to CONSULT-II FUNCTION for "ABS".
- NG: Repair harness.